Grants paid by The Leona and Ralph W Kern Foundation
EIN 37-6560613 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T50
The Leona and Ralph W Kern Foundation of New York, NY (EIN 37-6560613) reported 25 grants paid totaling $2,447,168 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,447,168
25 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $501,667 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $592,167 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $576,667 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $776,667 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Leona and Ralph W Kern Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York City Ballet 13-2947386 | B | New York, NY | 4 | $600,000 | 2024 |
| The Metropolitan Opera | U | New York, NY | 4 | $566,668 | 2024 |
| National Yiddish Book Center 04-2708878 | B | Amherst, MA | 4 | $500,000 | 2024 |
| The Philharmonic Symphony Society of NY Inc 13-1664054 | C | New York, NY | 4 | $375,000 | 2024 |
| Hitchcock Center for the Environment 04-2487748 | B | Amherst, MA | 2 | $145,000 | 2024 |
| Fractured Atlas Inc 11-3451703 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $90,000 | 2024 |
| Hampshire College Trustees 04-6130872 | B | Amherst, MA | 1 | $70,000 | 2020 |
| University of Chicago | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Thornton Donovan School 13-1740493 | B | New Rochelle, NY | 1 | $35,000 | 2023 |
| The Educational Alliance Inc 13-5562210 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $15,500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The Metropolitan Opera New York, NY | U | $166,667 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202533079349101323 |
| 2024 | New York City Ballet New York, NY | B | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202533079349101323 |
| 2024 | Hitchcock Center for the Environment Amherst, MA | B | $135,000 | paid | GENERL PURPOSE | 202533079349101323 |
| 2024 | National Yiddish Book Center Amherst, MA | B | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202533079349101323 |
| 2024 | The Philharmonic Symphony Society of NY Inc New York, NY | C | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202533079349101323 |
| 2024 | University of Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202533079349101323 |
| 2024 | Fractured Atlas Inc New York, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202533079349101323 |
| 2023 | The Metropolitan Opera New York, NY | U | $166,667 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202433199349101028 |
| 2023 | New York City Ballet New York, NY | B | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202433199349101028 |
| 2023 | National Yiddish Book Center Amherst, MA | B | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202433199349101028 |
| 2023 | The Philharmonic Symphony Society of NY Inc New York, NY | C | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202433199349101028 |
| 2023 | Thornton Donovan School New Rochelle, NY | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202433199349101028 |
| 2022 | The Metropolitan Opera New York, NY | U | $166,667 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202343039349100769 |
| 2022 | New York City Ballet New York, NY | B | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202343039349100769 |
| 2022 | National Yiddish Book Center Amherst, MA | B | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202343039349100769 |
| 2022 | The Philharmonic Symphony Society of NY Inc New York, NY | C | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202343039349100769 |
| 2022 | Fractured Atlas Inc New York, NY | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202343039349100769 |
| 2022 | The Educational Alliance Inc New York, NY | B | $10,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202343039349100769 |
| 2020 | New York City Ballet New York, NY | B | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202103159349102785 |
| 2020 | National Yiddish Book Center Amherst, MA | B | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202103159349102785 |
| 2020 | The Philharmonic Symphony Society of NY Inc New York, NY | C | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202103159349102785 |
| 2020 | Hampshire College Trustees Amherst, MA | B | $70,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202103159349102785 |
| 2020 | The Metropolitan Opera New York, NY | U | $66,667 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202103159349102785 |
| 2020 | Hitchcock Center for the Environment Amherst, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202103159349102785 |
| 2020 | The Educational Alliance Inc New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202103159349102785 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533079349101323 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433199349101028 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343039349100769 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103159349102785 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/376560613.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.