Grants paid by Giustina Forest Foundation
EIN 37-6573149 · Eugene, OR · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Giustina Forest Foundation of Eugene, OR (EIN 37-6573149) reported 10 grants paid totaling $3,500,000 to 3 recipients in tax years 2019–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $2,100,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,500,000
10 grants
Recipients
3
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2023
5 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$2,100,000
4 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | $700,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $700,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $700,000 | $1,400,000 |
| 2022 | 2 | $700,000 | $700,000 |
| 2023 | 2 | $700,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 3 recipients receiving the most from Giustina Forest Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Oregon Foundation 93-6015767 | B | Eugene, OR | 5 | $2,500,000 | 2023 |
| Csu - Chico Foundation | U | Chico, CA | 3 | $600,000 | 2023 |
| Csu - Chico College of Agriculture | U | Chico, CA | 2 | $400,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | University of Oregon Foundation Eugene, OR | B | $500,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS | 202401019349100015 |
| 2023 | Csu - Chico Foundation Chico, CA | U | $200,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS | 202401019349100015 |
| 2022 | University of Oregon Foundation Eugene, OR | B | $500,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS | 202311029349102271 |
| 2022 | University of Oregon Foundation Eugene, OR | B | $500,000 | approved, future | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS | 202311029349102271 |
| 2022 | Csu - Chico Foundation Chico, CA | U | $200,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS | 202311029349102271 |
| 2022 | Csu - Chico Foundation Chico, CA | U | $200,000 | approved, future | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS | 202311029349102271 |
| 2021 | University of Oregon Foundation Eugene, OR | B | $1,000,000 | approved, future | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS | 202211319349106206 |
| 2021 | University of Oregon Foundation Eugene, OR | B | $500,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS | 202211319349106206 |
| 2021 | Csu - Chico Foundation Chico, CA | U | $400,000 | approved, future | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS | 202211319349106206 |
| 2021 | Csu - Chico Foundation Chico, CA | U | $200,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS | 202211319349106206 |
| 2020 | University of Oregon Foundation Eugene, OR | B | $500,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS | 202131259349101698 |
| 2020 | Csu - Chico College of Agriculture Chico, CA | U | $200,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS | 202131259349101698 |
| 2019 | University of Oregon Foundation Eugene, OR | B | $500,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS | 202041759349100454 |
| 2019 | Csu - Chico College of Agriculture Chico, CA | U | $200,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS | 202041759349100454 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401019349100015 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311029349102271 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211319349106206 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131259349101698 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202041759349100454 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/376573149.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.