Grants paid by Mf Vejlani Family Charity
EIN 37-6584482 · Houston, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T11
Mf Vejlani Family Charity of Houston, TX (EIN 37-6584482) reported 37 grants paid totaling $190,492 to 18 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$190,492
37 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $7,575 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $16,403 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $87,415 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $63,318 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $15,781 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Mf Vejlani Family Charity, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anjuman E Shujaee | U | Houston, TX | 5 | $54,002 | 2024 |
| Lrbt Eye Hospital | U | Watertown, NY | 4 | $29,500 | 2024 |
| Dawat - E Haadiyah 72-1570623 | D | Houston, TX | 3 | $25,145 | 2024 |
| Friend of Indus | U | Teaneck, NJ | 3 | $21,000 | 2024 |
| Siutorg | U | Houston, TX | 2 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| The Citizens Foundation 41-2046295 | C | Houston, TX | 2 | $8,000 | 2023 |
| Icna | U | Jamaica, NY | 3 | $6,645 | 2023 |
| Baitulmaal 20-0942434 | B | Irving, TX | 2 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| An Nisa Hope Center 27-0621815 | B | Houston, TX | 2 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Zakatorg | U | Bridgeview, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Champion Community Health | U | Spring, TX | 3 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Helping Hand | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Helping Hand | U | Southfield, MI | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Siutnaorg | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Patients Welfare Association | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Friend of Indus Hospital | U | Teaneck, NJ | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Assalam Clinic | U | Spring, TX | 1 | $1,200 | 2020 |
| I-Care Fund America Inc 26-2437362 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Anjuman E Shujaee Houston, TX | U | $10,748 | paid | CHARITY | 202523399349100912 |
| 2024 | Lrbt Eye Hospital Watertown, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202523399349100912 |
| 2024 | Champion Community Health Spring, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202523399349100912 |
| 2024 | Friend of Indus Teaneck, NJ | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202523399349100912 |
| 2024 | I-Care Fund America Inc Boston, MA | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202523399349100912 |
| 2024 | Dawat - E Haadiyah Houston, TX | D | $33 | paid | CHARITY | 202523399349100912 |
| 2023 | Anjuman E Shujaee Houston, TX | U | $19,287 | paid | CHARITY | 202413209349104941 |
| 2023 | Lrbt Eye Hospital Watertown, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202413209349104941 |
| 2023 | Friend of Indus Teaneck, NJ | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202413209349104941 |
| 2023 | Siutorg Houston, TX | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202413209349104941 |
| 2023 | The Citizens Foundation Houston, TX | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202413209349104941 |
| 2023 | Icna Jamaica, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202413209349104941 |
| 2023 | Baitulmaal Irving, TX | B | $3,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202413209349104941 |
| 2023 | Helping Hand Southfield, MI | U | $3,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202413209349104941 |
| 2023 | An Nisa Hope Center Houston, TX | B | $3,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202413209349104941 |
| 2023 | Champion Community Health Spring, TX | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202413209349104941 |
| 2023 | Dawat - E Haadiyah Houston, TX | D | $31 | paid | CHARITY | 202413209349104941 |
| 2022 | Dawat - E Haadiyah Cypress, TX | D | $25,081 | paid | CHARITY | 202343119349102294 |
| 2022 | Anjuman E Shujaee Houston, TX | U | $15,334 | paid | CHARITY | 202343119349102294 |
| 2022 | Friend of Indus Teaneck, NJ | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202343119349102294 |
| 2022 | Lrbt Eye Hospital Watertown, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202343119349102294 |
| 2022 | Zakatorg Bridgeview, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202343119349102294 |
| 2022 | Siutorg Houston, TX | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202343119349102294 |
| 2022 | Baitulmaal Irving, TX | B | $3,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202343119349102294 |
| 2022 | Helping Hand Houston, TX | U | $3,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202343119349102294 |
| 2022 | The Citizens Foundation Houston, TX | C | $3,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202343119349102294 |
| 2022 | An Nisa Hope Center Houston, TX | B | $3,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202343119349102294 |
| 2022 | Icna Jamaica, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202343119349102294 |
| 2022 | Champion Community Health Spring, TX | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202343119349102294 |
| 2020 | Lrbt Eye Hospital Watertown, NY | U | $7,500 | paid | FUND THEIR CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | 202122079349100212 |
| 2020 | Friend of Indus Hospital Teaneck, NJ | U | $2,000 | paid | FUND THEIR CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | 202122079349100212 |
| 2020 | Patients Welfare Association Boston, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | FUND THEIR CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | 202122079349100212 |
| 2020 | Siutnaorg Houston, TX | U | $2,000 | paid | FUND THEIR CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | 202122079349100212 |
| 2020 | Anjuman E Shujaee Houston, TX | U | $1,703 | paid | FUND THEIR CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | 202122079349100212 |
| 2020 | Assalam Clinic Spring, TX | U | $1,200 | paid | FUND THEIR CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | 202122079349100212 |
| 2018 | Anjuman E Shujaee Houston, TX | U | $6,930 | paid | FUND THEIR CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | 201922889349100917 |
| 2018 | Icna Jamaica, NY | U | $645 | paid | FUND THEIR CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | 201922889349100917 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202523399349100912 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202413209349104941 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343119349102294 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122079349100212 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201922889349100917 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/376584482.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.