funder-graph

FundersMO

Grants paid by The Elizabeth Brown Foundation

EIN 37-6677708 · Saint Louis, MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90

The Elizabeth Brown Foundation of Saint Louis, MO (EIN 37-6677708) reported 39 grants paid totaling $338,500 to 16 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$338,500

39 grants

Recipients

16

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20191$2,500
202010$36,000
20228$75,000
20238$75,000
20246$75,000
20256$75,000

Top recipients

The 16 recipients receiving the most from The Elizabeth Brown Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Audubon Center RiverlandsUWest Alton, MO5$57,5002025
Open Space CouncilUSt Louis, MO5$56,5002025
Danforth Plant Science CenterUSt Louis, MO5$47,0002025
Shore Rivers 26-3187608CEaston, MD5$41,5002025
Great Rivers Law Center 47-3769925DSt Louis, MO4$37,0002025
Missouri Coalition for the Environment 23-7167066CSt Louis, MO2$22,5002023
Dream Builders 4 Equity 81-4402678CSt Louis, MO3$22,0002023
Santa Fe ConservationUSanta Fe, NM2$20,0002025
City Greens Market 81-2741213BSt Louis, MO1$7,5002023
Missouri Botanical GardenUSt Louis, MO1$6,0002020
Gateway GreeningUSt Louis, MO1$6,0002020
Forest Park Forever 43-1427062BSt Louis, MO1$6,0002020
Pocketparks 86-1627313BSt Louis, MO1$3,0002022
The School for Field Studies 04-2711596CBeverly, MA1$2,5002019
Missouri Confluence Waterkeeper 82-1589782BSt Louis, MO1$2,0002020
North Sarah Food HubUSt Louis, MO1$1,5002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 39 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Elizabeth Brown Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Danforth Plant Science Center St Louis, MOU$20,000paidGENERAL REVENUE202601329349102190
2025Open Space Council St Louis, MOU$16,000paidGENERAL REVENUE202601329349102190
2025Audubon Center Riverlands West Alton, MOU$15,000paidGENERAL REVENUE202601329349102190
2025Santa Fe Conservation Santa Fe, NMU$10,000paidGENERAL REVENUE202601329349102190
2025Shore Rivers Easton, MDC$10,000paidGENERAL REVENUE202601329349102190
2025Great Rivers Law Center St Louis, MOD$4,000paidGENERAL REVENUE202601329349102190
2024Open Space Council St Louis, MOU$16,000paidGENERAL REVENUE202531399349100213
2024Great Rivers Law Center St Louis, MOD$16,000paidGENERAL REVENUE202531399349100213
2024Audubon Center Riverlands West Alton, MOU$15,000paidGENERAL REVENUE202531399349100213
2024Santa Fe Conservation Santa Fe, NMU$10,000paidGENERAL REVENUE202531399349100213
2024Danforth Plant Science Center St Louis, MOU$10,000paidGENERAL REVENUE202531399349100213
2024Shore Rivers Easton, MDC$8,000paidGENERAL REVENUE202531399349100213
2023Open Space Council St Louis, MOU$12,500paidGENERAL REVENUE202401299349101995
2023Audubon Center Riverlands West Alton, MOU$12,500paidGENERAL REVENUE202401299349101995
2023Great Rivers Law Center St Louis, MOD$10,000paidGENERAL REVENUE202401299349101995
2023Missouri Coalition for the Environment St Louis, MOC$10,000paidGENERAL REVENUE202401299349101995
2023Dream Builders 4 Equity St Louis, MOC$10,000paidGENERAL REVENUE202401299349101995
2023Shore Rivers Easton, MDC$7,500paidGENERAL REVENUE202401299349101995
2023City Greens Market St Louis, MOB$7,500paidGENERAL REVENUE202401299349101995
2023Danforth Plant Science Center St Louis, MOU$5,000paidGENERAL REVENUE202401299349101995
2022Missouri Coalition for the Environment St Louis, MOC$12,500paidGENERAL REVENUE202301249349100945
2022Audubon Center Riverlands West Alton, MOU$12,500paidGENERAL REVENUE202301249349100945
2022Open Space Council St Louis, MOU$10,000paidGENERAL REVENUE202301249349100945
2022Dream Builders 4 Equity St Louis, MOC$10,000paidGENERAL REVENUE202301249349100945
2022Shore Rivers Easton, MDC$10,000paidGENERAL REVENUE202301249349100945
2022Danforth Plant Science Center St Louis, MOU$10,000paidGENERAL REVENUE202301249349100945
2022Great Rivers Law Center St Louis, MOD$7,000paidGENERAL REVENUE202301249349100945
2022Pocketparks St Louis, MOB$3,000paidGENERAL REVENUE202301249349100945
2020Forest Park Forever St Louis, MOB$6,000paidGENERAL REVENUE202141349349100319
2020Gateway Greening St Louis, MOU$6,000paidGENERAL REVENUE202141349349100319
2020Shore Rivers Easton, MDC$6,000paidGENERAL REVENUE202141349349100319
2020Missouri Botanical Garden St Louis, MOU$6,000paidGENERAL REVENUE202141349349100319
2020Audubon Center Riverlands West Alton, MOU$2,500paidGENERAL REVENUE202141349349100319
2020Danforth Plant Science Center St Louis, MOU$2,000paidGENERAL REVENUE202141349349100319
2020Dream Builders 4 Equity St Louis, MOC$2,000paidGENERAL REVENUE202141349349100319
2020Missouri Confluence Waterkeeper St Louis, MOB$2,000paidGENERAL REVENUE202141349349100319
2020Open Space Council St Louis, MOU$2,000paidGENERAL REVENUE202141349349100319
2020North Sarah Food Hub St Louis, MOU$1,500paidGENERAL REVENUE202141349349100319
2019The School for Field Studies Beverly, MAC$2,500paidN/A202021969349101182

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202601329349102190
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202531399349100213
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401299349101995
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202301249349100945
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202141349349100319
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202021969349101182

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/376677708.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.