Grants paid by The Elizabeth Brown Foundation
EIN 37-6677708 · Saint Louis, MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90
The Elizabeth Brown Foundation of Saint Louis, MO (EIN 37-6677708) reported 39 grants paid totaling $338,500 to 16 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$338,500
39 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $2,500 | — |
| 2020 | 10 | $36,000 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $75,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $75,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $75,000 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $75,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from The Elizabeth Brown Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Audubon Center Riverlands | U | West Alton, MO | 5 | $57,500 | 2025 |
| Open Space Council | U | St Louis, MO | 5 | $56,500 | 2025 |
| Danforth Plant Science Center | U | St Louis, MO | 5 | $47,000 | 2025 |
| Shore Rivers 26-3187608 | C | Easton, MD | 5 | $41,500 | 2025 |
| Great Rivers Law Center 47-3769925 | D | St Louis, MO | 4 | $37,000 | 2025 |
| Missouri Coalition for the Environment 23-7167066 | C | St Louis, MO | 2 | $22,500 | 2023 |
| Dream Builders 4 Equity 81-4402678 | C | St Louis, MO | 3 | $22,000 | 2023 |
| Santa Fe Conservation | U | Santa Fe, NM | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| City Greens Market 81-2741213 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $7,500 | 2023 |
| Missouri Botanical Garden | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 |
| Gateway Greening | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 |
| Forest Park Forever 43-1427062 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 |
| Pocketparks 86-1627313 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| The School for Field Studies 04-2711596 | C | Beverly, MA | 1 | $2,500 | 2019 |
| Missouri Confluence Waterkeeper 82-1589782 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| North Sarah Food Hub | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 39 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Danforth Plant Science Center St Louis, MO | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202601329349102190 |
| 2025 | Open Space Council St Louis, MO | U | $16,000 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202601329349102190 |
| 2025 | Audubon Center Riverlands West Alton, MO | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202601329349102190 |
| 2025 | Santa Fe Conservation Santa Fe, NM | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202601329349102190 |
| 2025 | Shore Rivers Easton, MD | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202601329349102190 |
| 2025 | Great Rivers Law Center St Louis, MO | D | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202601329349102190 |
| 2024 | Open Space Council St Louis, MO | U | $16,000 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202531399349100213 |
| 2024 | Great Rivers Law Center St Louis, MO | D | $16,000 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202531399349100213 |
| 2024 | Audubon Center Riverlands West Alton, MO | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202531399349100213 |
| 2024 | Santa Fe Conservation Santa Fe, NM | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202531399349100213 |
| 2024 | Danforth Plant Science Center St Louis, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202531399349100213 |
| 2024 | Shore Rivers Easton, MD | C | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202531399349100213 |
| 2023 | Open Space Council St Louis, MO | U | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202401299349101995 |
| 2023 | Audubon Center Riverlands West Alton, MO | U | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202401299349101995 |
| 2023 | Great Rivers Law Center St Louis, MO | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202401299349101995 |
| 2023 | Missouri Coalition for the Environment St Louis, MO | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202401299349101995 |
| 2023 | Dream Builders 4 Equity St Louis, MO | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202401299349101995 |
| 2023 | Shore Rivers Easton, MD | C | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202401299349101995 |
| 2023 | City Greens Market St Louis, MO | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202401299349101995 |
| 2023 | Danforth Plant Science Center St Louis, MO | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202401299349101995 |
| 2022 | Missouri Coalition for the Environment St Louis, MO | C | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202301249349100945 |
| 2022 | Audubon Center Riverlands West Alton, MO | U | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202301249349100945 |
| 2022 | Open Space Council St Louis, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202301249349100945 |
| 2022 | Dream Builders 4 Equity St Louis, MO | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202301249349100945 |
| 2022 | Shore Rivers Easton, MD | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202301249349100945 |
| 2022 | Danforth Plant Science Center St Louis, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202301249349100945 |
| 2022 | Great Rivers Law Center St Louis, MO | D | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202301249349100945 |
| 2022 | Pocketparks St Louis, MO | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202301249349100945 |
| 2020 | Forest Park Forever St Louis, MO | B | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202141349349100319 |
| 2020 | Gateway Greening St Louis, MO | U | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202141349349100319 |
| 2020 | Shore Rivers Easton, MD | C | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202141349349100319 |
| 2020 | Missouri Botanical Garden St Louis, MO | U | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202141349349100319 |
| 2020 | Audubon Center Riverlands West Alton, MO | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202141349349100319 |
| 2020 | Danforth Plant Science Center St Louis, MO | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202141349349100319 |
| 2020 | Dream Builders 4 Equity St Louis, MO | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202141349349100319 |
| 2020 | Missouri Confluence Waterkeeper St Louis, MO | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202141349349100319 |
| 2020 | Open Space Council St Louis, MO | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202141349349100319 |
| 2020 | North Sarah Food Hub St Louis, MO | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL REVENUE | 202141349349100319 |
| 2019 | The School for Field Studies Beverly, MA | C | $2,500 | paid | N/A | 202021969349101182 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601329349102190 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531399349100213 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401299349101995 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301249349100945 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141349349100319 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202021969349101182 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/376677708.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.