Grants paid by International Union - Uaw
EIN 38-0679801 · Detroit, MI · Form 990, Schedule I
International Union - Uaw of Detroit, MI (EIN 38-0679801) reported 37 grants paid totaling $1,806,810 to 24 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,806,810
37 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 11 | $285,637 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $716,819 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $297,207 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $507,147 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from International Union - Uaw, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ube Inc 06-1663169 | A | Onaway, MI | 4 | $1,018,970 | 2024 |
| Ubg Inc 38-3456104 | A | Onaway, MI | 2 | $168,188 | 2024 |
| Jobs to Move America 81-5339041 | A | Los Angeles Ca, CA | 2 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Comite Civico del Valle Inc 33-0411322 | A | Brawley, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Good Jobs First 82-0542649 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Creative Visions Foundation 39-1902814 | A | Malibu, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Georgia Afl Cio Labor Awards 58-0682149 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $45,000 | 2020 |
| Union Sportsmens Alliance 27-2345009 | A | Spring Hill, TN | 4 | $43,250 | 2024 |
| Richard T Gosser Scholarship Fund 34-6533594 | A | Maumee, OH | 4 | $38,200 | 2024 |
| National Compassion Fund LLC 30-0022798 | A | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $27,780 | 2020 |
| United Way of Florida Inc 59-2104175 | A | Tallahassee, FL | 1 | $27,421 | 2023 |
| Cheatham Count Veterans Memorial Park 83-1862334 | A | Ashland City, TN | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Ottawa Friendship Work Activity 36-2600477 | A | Ottawa, IL | 2 | $12,826 | 2023 |
| American Cancer Society 13-1788491 | A | Kennesaw, GA | 2 | $10,955 | 2024 |
| Local Progress Policy Action 87-2098657 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Labor 411 Foundation 80-0832177 | A | Encino, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Pride at Work 52-2217817 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| The Emg Foundation 47-4271526 | A | Southfield, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| VFW National Home 38-1359597 | A | Eaton Rapids, MI | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| City University of New York Hunter Colle 13-3893536 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Apri 13-6180232 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $7,000 | 2020 |
| Illinois Valley Public Action 36-3778430 | A | Lasalle, IL | 1 | $6,220 | 2023 |
| Family Assistance for Renaissance 37-1738498 | A | Detroit, MI | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 |
| VFW Post 2470 36-6145268 | A | Ottawa, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Ube Inc Onaway, MI | A | $104,348 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523219349311337 |
| 2024 | Comite Civico del Valle Inc Brawley, CA | A | $100,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523219349311337 |
| 2024 | Ubg Inc Onaway, MI | A | $98,099 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523219349311337 |
| 2024 | Good Jobs First Washington, DC | A | $60,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523219349311337 |
| 2024 | Jobs to Move America Los Angeles, CA | A | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523219349311337 |
| 2024 | Creative Visions Foundation Malibu, CA | A | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523219349311337 |
| 2024 | Richard T Gosser Scholarship Fund Maumee, OH | A | $13,200 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523219349311337 |
| 2024 | Union Sportsmens Alliance Spring Hill, TN | A | $10,750 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523219349311337 |
| 2024 | VFW National Home Eaton Rapids, MI | A | $7,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523219349311337 |
| 2024 | City University of New York Hunter Colle New York, NY | A | $7,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523219349311337 |
| 2024 | American Cancer Society Kennesaw, GA | A | $5,750 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523219349311337 |
| 2023 | Ube Inc Onaway, MI | A | $111,303 | paid | SUPPORT | 202433209349314973 |
| 2023 | Ubg Inc Onaway, MI | A | $70,089 | paid | SUPPORT | 202433209349314973 |
| 2023 | Jobs to Move America Los Angeles Ca, CA | A | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202433209349314973 |
| 2023 | United Way of Florida Inc Tallahassee, FL | A | $27,421 | paid | SUPPORT | 202433209349314973 |
| 2023 | Union Sportsmens Alliance Spring Hill, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202433209349314973 |
| 2023 | Richard T Gosser Scholarship Fund Maumee, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202433209349314973 |
| 2023 | Ottawa Friendship Work Activity Ottawa, IL | A | $6,969 | paid | SUPPORT | 202433209349314973 |
| 2023 | Illinois Valley Public Action Lasalle, IL | A | $6,220 | paid | SUPPORT | 202433209349314973 |
| 2023 | American Cancer Society Kennesaw, GA | A | $5,205 | paid | SUPPORT | 202433209349314973 |
| 2022 | Ube Inc Onaway, MI | A | $674,962 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202313199349327946 |
| 2022 | Union Sportsmens Alliance Spring Hill, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202313199349327946 |
| 2022 | Labor 411 Foundation Encino, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202313199349327946 |
| 2022 | Local Progress Policy Action Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202313199349327946 |
| 2022 | Richard T Gosser Scholarship Fund Maumee, OH | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202313199349327946 |
| 2022 | Ottawa Friendship Work Activity Ctr Ottawa, IL | A | $5,857 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202313199349327946 |
| 2020 | Ube Inc Onaway, MI | A | $128,357 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143199349319094 |
| 2020 | Georgia Afl Cio Labor Awards Atlanta, GA | A | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143199349319094 |
| 2020 | National Compassion Fund LLC Alexandria, VA | A | $27,780 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143199349319094 |
| 2020 | Cheatham Count Veterans Memorial Park Ashland City, TN | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143199349319094 |
| 2020 | Union Sportsmen Alliance Spring Hill, TN | A | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143199349319094 |
| 2020 | The Emg Foundation Southfield, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143199349319094 |
| 2020 | Pride at Work Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143199349319094 |
| 2020 | Richard T Gosser Schoarchip Fund Maumee, OH | A | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143199349319094 |
| 2020 | Apri Washington, DC | A | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143199349319094 |
| 2020 | Family Assistance for Renaissance Detroit, MI | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143199349319094 |
| 2020 | VFW Post 2470 Ottawa, IL | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143199349319094 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523219349311337 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433209349314973 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313199349327946 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143199349319094 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/380679801.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.