funder-graph

FundersMI

Grants paid by Knights of Columbus Michigan State Council

EIN 38-1584733 · Chesterfield, MI · Form 990, Schedule I

Knights of Columbus Michigan State Council of Chesterfield, MI (EIN 38-1584733) reported 23 grants paid totaling $5,249,814 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$5,249,814

23 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$1,607,635
20205$1,203,904
20215$1,508,270
20223$184,494
20233$190,679
20242$294,905
20252$259,927

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Knights of Columbus Michigan State Council, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Mentally Impaired Charitable OrganiU3$3,152,5362021
Michigan Catholic Charities and ProU7$974,7542025
Boysville Youth HomesU5$590,7812023
Coats for KidsU6$403,6832025
Sacred Heart Seminary 38-1358214D2$128,0602021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Knights of Columbus Michigan State Council
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Michigan Catholic Charities and ProU$185,127paid202611359349301321
2025Coats for KidsU$74,800paid202611359349301321
2024Coats for KidsU$184,714paid202501359349306930
2024Michigan Catholic Charities and ProU$110,191paid202501359349306930
2023Michigan Catholic Charities and ProU$122,570paid202431369349302233
2023Coats for KidsU$49,109paid202431369349302233
2023Boysville Youth HomesU$19,000paid202431369349302233
2022Michigan Catholic Charities and ProU$81,699paid202301359349314225
2022Boysville Youth HomesU$75,000paid202301359349314225
2022Coats for KidsU$27,795paid202301359349314225
2021Mentally Impaired Charitable OrganiU$1,065,536paid202201939349302105
2021Michigan Catholic Charities and ProU$174,269paid202201939349302105
2021Boysville Youth HomesU$121,500paid202201939349302105
2021Sacred Heart SeminaryD$119,170paid202201939349302105
2021Coats for KidsU$27,795paid202201939349302105
2020Mentally Impaired Charitable OrganiU$757,774paid202140469349302174
2020Michigan Catholic Charities and ProU$207,030paid202140469349302174
2020Boysville Youth HomesU$190,740paid202140469349302174
2020Coats for KidsU$39,470paid202140469349302174
2020Sacred Heart SeminaryD$8,890paid202140469349302174
2018Mentally Impaired Charitable OrganiU$1,329,226paid201941349349310449
2018Boysville Youth HomesU$184,541paid201941349349310449
2018Michigan Catholic Charities and ProU$93,868paid201941349349310449

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.0202611359349301321
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202501359349306930
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202431369349302233
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.0202301359349314225
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202201939349302105
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.0202140469349302174
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201941349349310449

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/381584733.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.