Grants paid by Michigan Schools and Government Credit Union
EIN 38-1629793 · Troy, MI · Form 990, Schedule I
Michigan Schools and Government Credit Union of Troy, MI (EIN 38-1629793) reported 11 grants paid totaling $95,000 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$95,000
11 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $31,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $16,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $24,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $24,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Michigan Schools and Government Credit Union, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macomb Community College Foundation 38-3495303 | A | Warren, MI | 3 | $24,000 | 2024 |
| Oakland Community College Foundation 38-2282180 | A | Bloomfield Hills, MI | 3 | $24,000 | 2024 |
| Schoolcraft College Foundation 38-1685740 | A | Livonia, MI | 2 | $16,000 | 2024 |
| Utica Community Schools 38-6002552 | A | Sterling Heights, MI | 1 | $11,000 | 2020 |
| Baldwin Public Library Trust 38-2404964 | A | Birmingham, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Macomb County Chamber of Commerce 38-0855880 | A | Mount Clemens, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Macomb Community College Foundation Warren, MI | A | $8,000 | paid | TO ASSIST IN THE FOUNDATION'S INITIATIVE TO FUND EDUCATIONAL SOLUTIONS SCHOLARSHIPS FOR FIRST RESPONDERS | 202502599349301155 |
| 2024 | Schoolcraft College Foundation Livonia, MI | A | $8,000 | paid | TO ASSIST IN THE FOUNDATION'S INITIATIVE TO FUND EDUCATIONAL SOLUTIONS SCHOLARSHIPS FOR FIRST RESPONDERS | 202502599349301155 |
| 2024 | Oakland Community College Foundation Bloomfield Hills, MI | A | $8,000 | paid | TO ASSIST IN THE FOUNDATION'S INITIATIVE TO FUND EDUCATIONAL SOLUTIONS SCHOLARSHIPS FOR FIRST RESPONDERS | 202502599349301155 |
| 2023 | Oakland Community College Foundation Bloomfield Hills, MI | A | $8,000 | paid | TO ASSIST IN THE FOUNDATION'S INITIATIVE TO FUND EDUCATIONAL SOLUTIONS SCHOLARSHIPS FOR FIRST RESPONDERS | 202403099349300770 |
| 2023 | Macomb Community College Foundation Warren, MI | A | $8,000 | paid | TO ASSIST IN THE FOUNDATION'S INITIATIVE TO FUND EDUCATIONAL SOLUTIONS SCHOLARSHIPS FOR FIRST RESPONDERS | 202403099349300770 |
| 2023 | Schoolcraft College Foundation Livonia, MI | A | $8,000 | paid | TO ASSIST IN THE FOUNDATION'S INITIATIVE TO FUND EDUCATIONAL SOLUTIONS SCHOLARSHIPS FOR FIRST RESPONDERS | 202403099349300770 |
| 2022 | Oakland Community College Foundation Bloomfield Hills, MI | A | $8,000 | paid | TO ASSIST IN THE FOUNDATION'S INITIATIVE TO FUND EDUCATIONAL SOLUTIONS SCHOLARSHIPS FOR FIRST RESPONDERS | 202322629349301517 |
| 2022 | Macomb Community College Foundation Warren, MI | A | $8,000 | paid | TO ASSIST IN THE FOUNDATION'S INITIATIVE TO FUND EDUCATIONAL SOLUTIONS SCHOLARSHIPS FOR FIRST RESPONDERS | 202322629349301517 |
| 2020 | Utica Community Schools Sterling Heights, MI | A | $11,000 | paid | CLASSROOM CASH GRANT FOR CLASSROOM PROJECTS | 202101379349306310 |
| 2020 | Macomb County Chamber of Commerce Mount Clemens, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | DONATION FOR MACOMB RESTAURANT INITIATIVE | 202101379349306310 |
| 2020 | Baldwin Public Library Trust Birmingham, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | GRANT FOR MEDICAL SUPPLIES | 202101379349306310 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502599349301155 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403099349300770 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322629349301517 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101379349306310 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/381629793.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.