Grants paid by Kiwanis of Michigan Foundation
EIN 38-1723513 · Mason, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Kiwanis of Michigan Foundation of Mason, MI (EIN 38-1723513) reported 30 grants paid totaling $1,667,544 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,667,544
30 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $203,470 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $219,302 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $237,583 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $217,107 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $211,024 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $174,412 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $182,771 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $221,875 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Kiwanis of Michigan Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cs Mott Hospital | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 8 | $761,766 | 2025 |
| Mary Free Bed Hospital 38-1359265 | D | Grand Rapids, MI | 8 | $535,100 | 2025 |
| Mclaren Northern Michigan Hosp 38-2146751 | C | Petoskey, MI | 5 | $201,039 | 2022 |
| Childrens Hospital of Mi 32-0087353 | D | Detroit, MI | 8 | $162,639 | 2025 |
| Covenant Healthcare Foundation Michigan 38-2572154 | D | Saginaw, MI | 1 | $7,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Cs Mott Hospital Ann Arbor, MI | U | $105,375 | paid | CHILD ANDFAMILY LIVESERVICES | 202611139349100721 |
| 2025 | Mary Free Bed Hospital Grand Rapids, MI | D | $82,500 | paid | CHILD ANDFAMILY LIVESERVICES | 202611139349100721 |
| 2025 | Childrens Hospital of Mi Detroit, MI | D | $27,000 | paid | CHILD ANDFAMILY LIVESERVICES | 202611139349100721 |
| 2025 | Covenant Healthcare Foundation Michigan Saginaw, MI | D | $7,000 | paid | CHILD ANDFAMILY LIVEFAMILY LIVE | 202611139349100721 |
| 2024 | Cs Mott Hospital Ann Arbor, MI | U | $93,571 | paid | CHILD ANDFAMILY LIVESERVICES | 202541489349100314 |
| 2024 | Mary Free Bed Hospital Grand Rapids, MI | D | $67,200 | paid | CHILD ANDFAMILY LIVESERVICES | 202541489349100314 |
| 2024 | Childrens Hospital of Mi Detroit, MI | D | $22,000 | paid | CHILD ANDFAMILY LIVESERVICES | 202541489349100314 |
| 2023 | Cs Mott Hospital Ann Arbor, MI | U | $90,392 | paid | CHILD ANDFAMILY LIVESERVICES | 202430389349100618 |
| 2023 | Mary Free Bed Hospital Grand Rapids, MI | D | $65,020 | paid | CHILD ANDFAMILY LIVESERVICES | 202430389349100618 |
| 2023 | Childrens Hospital of Mi Detroit, MI | D | $19,000 | paid | CHILD ANDFAMILY LIVESERVICES | 202430389349100618 |
| 2022 | Cs Mott Hospital Ann Arbor, MI | U | $93,175 | paid | CHILD ANDFAMILY LIVESERVICES | 202330349349100423 |
| 2022 | Mary Free Bed Hospital Grand Rapids, MI | D | $62,948 | paid | CHILD ANDFAMILY LIVESERVICES | 202330349349100423 |
| 2022 | Mclaren Northern Michigan Hosp Petoskey, MI | C | $36,643 | paid | CHILD ANDFAMILY LIVESERVICES | 202330349349100423 |
| 2022 | Childrens Hospital of Mi Detroit, MI | D | $18,258 | paid | CHILD ANDFAMILY LIVESERVICES | 202330349349100423 |
| 2021 | Cs Mott Hospital Ann Arbor, MI | U | $95,692 | paid | CHILD ANDFAMILY LIVESERVICES | 202210219349100056 |
| 2021 | Mary Free Bed Hospital Grand Rapids, MI | D | $63,162 | paid | CHILD ANDFAMILY LIVESERVICES | 202210219349100056 |
| 2021 | Mclaren Northern Michigan Hosp Petoskey, MI | C | $39,995 | paid | CHILD ANDFAMILY LIVESERVICES | 202210219349100056 |
| 2021 | Childrens Hospital of Mi Detroit, MI | D | $18,258 | paid | CHILD ANDFAMILY LIVESERVICES | 202210219349100056 |
| 2020 | Cs Mott Hospital Ann Arbor, MI | U | $103,258 | paid | CHILD ANDFAMILY LIVESERVICES | 202120419349100312 |
| 2020 | Mary Free Bed Hospital Grand Rapids, MI | D | $68,374 | paid | CHILD ANDFAMILY LIVESERVICES | 202120419349100312 |
| 2020 | Mclaren Northern Michigan Hosp Petoskey, MI | C | $44,344 | paid | CHILD ANDFAMILY LIVESERVICES | 202120419349100312 |
| 2020 | Childrens Hospital of Mi Detroit, MI | D | $21,607 | paid | CHILD ANDFAMILY LIVESERVICES | 202120419349100312 |
| 2019 | Cs Mott Hospital Ann Arbor, MI | U | $98,140 | paid | PATIENT CARE | 202020389349100812 |
| 2019 | Mary Free Bed Hospital Grand Rapids, MI | D | $62,948 | paid | PATIENT CARE | 202020389349100812 |
| 2019 | Mclaren Northern Michigan Hosp Petoskey, MI | C | $39,956 | paid | PATIENT CARE | 202020389349100812 |
| 2019 | Childrens Hospital of Mi Detroit, MI | D | $18,258 | paid | PATIENT CARE | 202020389349100812 |
| 2018 | Cs Mott Hospital Ann Arbor, MI | U | $82,163 | paid | PATIENT CARE | 201940399349100214 |
| 2018 | Mary Free Bed Hospital Grand Rapids, MI | D | $62,948 | paid | PATIENT CARE | 201940399349100214 |
| 2018 | Mclaren Northern Michigan Hosp Petoskey, MI | C | $40,101 | paid | PATIENT CARE | 201940399349100214 |
| 2018 | Childrens Hospital of Mi Detroit, MI | D | $18,258 | paid | PATIENT CARE | 201940399349100214 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202611139349100721 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541489349100314 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430389349100618 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202330349349100423 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202210219349100056 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202120419349100312 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202020389349100812 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201940399349100214 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/381723513.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.