Grants paid by Hemophilia Foundation of Michigan
EIN 38-1905673 · Ypsilanti, MI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G20
Hemophilia Foundation of Michigan of Ypsilanti, MI (EIN 38-1905673) reported 88 grants paid totaling $4,279,590 to 21 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,279,590
88 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 17 | $792,520 | — |
| 2020 | 17 | $856,326 | — |
| 2022 | 18 | $862,116 | — |
| 2023 | 18 | $839,690 | — |
| 2024 | 18 | $928,938 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from Hemophilia Foundation of Michigan, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan State University 38-6005984 | A | East Lansing, MI | 5 | $520,633 | 2024 |
| University Pediatricians 38-3336414 | A | Clarkston, MI | 5 | $346,388 | 2024 |
| The Regents of the University of Michigan 38-6006309 | A | Ann Arbor, MI | 5 | $297,590 | 2024 |
| Indiana Hemophilia and Thrombosis 35-2047838 | A | Indianapolis, IN | 5 | $258,171 | 2024 |
| Ohio State University 31-6401599 | A | Columbus, OH | 5 | $255,259 | 2024 |
| Munson Medical Center 38-1362830 | A | Traverse City, MI | 5 | $242,567 | 2024 |
| Toledo Children's Hopsital 34-4428256 | A | Toledo, OH | 5 | $210,721 | 2024 |
| Nationwide Children's Hospital 31-6056230 | A | Columbus, OH | 5 | $202,100 | 2024 |
| Henry Ford Health Systems 38-1357020 | A | Detroit, MI | 5 | $199,584 | 2024 |
| Dayton Children's Medical Center 31-0672132 | A | Dayton, OH | 5 | $193,833 | 2024 |
| Hurley Hospital 38-9006501 | A | Flint, MI | 5 | $185,500 | 2024 |
| Karmonos Hospital 38-2320476 | A | Detroit, MI | 5 | $183,598 | 2024 |
| Spectrum Health Hospitals 38-2752328 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 5 | $182,217 | 2024 |
| University of Cinncinnati Medical 31-6000989 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 5 | $177,318 | 2024 |
| Children's Hospital of Michigan 38-1357994 | A | Detroit, MI | 2 | $171,196 | 2020 |
| Children's Hospital of Cincinnati 31-0833936 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 3 | $158,045 | 2024 |
| University Hospitals - Clevland Medical Center 34-1567805 | A | Shaker Heights, OH | 4 | $154,758 | 2024 |
| Bronson Methodist Hospital 38-1359087 | A | Kalamazoo, MI | 3 | $124,207 | 2024 |
| Akron Childrens Hospital 23-7114013 | A | Akron, OH | 3 | $110,831 | 2024 |
| West Michigan Cancer Center 38-3061574 | A | Kalamazoo, MI | 2 | $70,074 | 2020 |
| Case Western Reserve 34-1018992 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $35,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 88 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | A | $98,325 | paid | Medical Services | 202502669349300340 |
| 2024 | University Pediatricians Clarkston, MI | A | $76,537 | paid | Medical Services | 202502669349300340 |
| 2024 | Indiana Hemophilia and Thrombosis Center Indianapolis, IN | A | $73,085 | paid | Medical Services | 202502669349300340 |
| 2024 | Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $59,095 | paid | Medical Services | 202502669349300340 |
| 2024 | Cincinnati Children's Hospital Cincinnati, OH | A | $53,165 | paid | Medical Services | 202502669349300340 |
| 2024 | Karmanos Cancer Institute Detroit, MI | A | $52,740 | paid | Medical Services | 202502669349300340 |
| 2024 | Research Institute of Nationwide Children's Columbus, OH | A | $48,936 | paid | Medical Services | 202502669349300340 |
| 2024 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | A | $47,867 | paid | Medical Services | 202502669349300340 |
| 2024 | Akron Children's Hospital Akron, OH | A | $46,155 | paid | Medical Services | 202502669349300340 |
| 2024 | Henry Ford Health Systems Detroit, MI | A | $45,563 | paid | Medical Services | 202502669349300340 |
| 2024 | Promedica Toledo Hospital Toledo, OH | A | $45,091 | paid | Medical Services | 202502669349300340 |
| 2024 | Munson Medical Center Traverse City, MI | A | $43,948 | paid | Medical Services | 202502669349300340 |
| 2024 | Bronson Methodist Hospital Kalamazoo, MI | A | $41,816 | paid | Medical Services | 202502669349300340 |
| 2024 | Dayton Children's Hospital Dayton, OH | A | $41,518 | paid | Medical Services | 202502669349300340 |
| 2024 | Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $41,187 | paid | Medical Services | 202502669349300340 |
| 2024 | University Hospitals - Cleveland Medical Center Shaker Heights, OH | A | $40,996 | paid | Medical Services | 202502669349300340 |
| 2024 | Hurley Medical Center Flint, MI | A | $39,500 | paid | Medical Services | 202502669349300340 |
| 2024 | Corwell Health Grand Rapids, MI | A | $33,414 | paid | Medical Services | 202502669349300340 |
| 2023 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | A | $83,142 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202432569349301143 |
| 2023 | The Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $76,704 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202432569349301143 |
| 2023 | University Pediatricians Clarkston, MI | A | $65,418 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202432569349301143 |
| 2023 | Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $60,151 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202432569349301143 |
| 2023 | Indiana Hemophilia and Thrombosis Indianapolis, IN | A | $52,000 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202432569349301143 |
| 2023 | Children's Hospital of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | A | $49,379 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202432569349301143 |
| 2023 | Bronson Methodist Hospital Kalamazoo, MI | A | $44,391 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202432569349301143 |
| 2023 | Promedical Russell J Ebeld Children's Hospital Toledo, OH | A | $41,864 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202432569349301143 |
| 2023 | University Hospitals - Clevland Medical Center Shaker Heights, OH | A | $41,000 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202432569349301143 |
| 2023 | Dayton Childrens Medical Center Dayton, OH | A | $40,976 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202432569349301143 |
| 2023 | Hurley Hospital Flint, MI | A | $39,500 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202432569349301143 |
| 2023 | University of Cinncinnati Medical Cincinnati, OH | A | $39,157 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202432569349301143 |
| 2023 | Munson Medical Center Traverse City, MI | A | $38,919 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202432569349301143 |
| 2023 | Henry Ford Health Systems Detroit, MI | A | $36,450 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202432569349301143 |
| 2023 | Nationwide Childrens Hospital Columbus, OH | A | $36,317 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202432569349301143 |
| 2023 | Corewell Health Grand Rapids, MI | A | $35,437 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202432569349301143 |
| 2023 | Karmonos Hospital Detroit, MI | A | $34,709 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202432569349301143 |
| 2023 | Akron Childrens Hospital Akron, OH | A | $24,176 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202432569349301143 |
| 2022 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | A | $130,719 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202312989349301576 |
| 2022 | University Pediatricians Clarkston, MI | A | $71,144 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202312989349301576 |
| 2022 | The Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $57,466 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202312989349301576 |
| 2022 | Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $56,824 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202312989349301576 |
| 2022 | Children's Hospital of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | A | $55,501 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202312989349301576 |
| 2022 | Munson Medical Center Traverse City, MI | A | $52,530 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202312989349301576 |
| 2022 | Indiana Hemophilia and Thrombosis Indianapolis, IN | A | $43,667 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202312989349301576 |
| 2022 | Toledo Children's Hopsital Toledo, OH | A | $42,006 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202312989349301576 |
| 2022 | Akron Childrens Hospital Akron, OH | A | $40,500 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202312989349301576 |
| 2022 | Dayton Children's Medical Center Dayton, OH | A | $39,750 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202312989349301576 |
| 2022 | Bronson Methodist Hospital Kalamazoo, MI | A | $38,000 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202312989349301576 |
| 2022 | University Hospitals - Clevland Medical Center Shaker Heights, OH | A | $38,000 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202312989349301576 |
| 2022 | Spectrum Health Hospitals Grand Rapids, MI | A | $37,845 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202312989349301576 |
| 2022 | Nationwide Children's Hospital Columbus, OH | A | $37,632 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202312989349301576 |
| 2022 | Henry Ford Health Systems Detroit, MI | A | $35,805 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202312989349301576 |
| 2022 | Hurley Hospital Flint, MI | A | $35,500 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202312989349301576 |
| 2022 | University of Cinncinnati Medical Cincinnati, OH | A | $25,325 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202312989349301576 |
| 2022 | Karmonos Hospital Detroit, MI | A | $23,902 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202312989349301576 |
| 2020 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | A | $112,982 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202112159349300716 |
| 2020 | Children's Hospital of Michigan Detroit, MI | A | $90,710 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202112159349300716 |
| 2020 | Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $66,843 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202112159349300716 |
| 2020 | University Pediatricians Clarkston, MI | A | $54,000 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202112159349300716 |
| 2020 | The Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $52,381 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202112159349300716 |
| 2020 | Indiana Hemophilia and Thrombosis Indianapolis, IN | A | $52,000 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202112159349300716 |
| 2020 | Munson Medical Center Traverse City, MI | A | $50,934 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202112159349300716 |
| 2020 | Dayton Children's Medical Center Dayton, OH | A | $48,000 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202112159349300716 |
| 2020 | Henry Ford Health Systems Detroit, MI | A | $40,682 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202112159349300716 |
| 2020 | Nationwide Children's Hospital Columbus, OH | A | $40,361 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202112159349300716 |
| 2020 | Karmonos Hospital Detroit, MI | A | $39,592 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202112159349300716 |
| 2020 | Toledo Children's Hopsital Toledo, OH | A | $38,901 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202112159349300716 |
| 2020 | Hurley Hospital Flint, MI | A | $35,500 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202112159349300716 |
| 2020 | West Michigan Cancer Center Kalamazoo, MI | A | $35,218 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202112159349300716 |
| 2020 | University Hospitals - Clevland Medical Center Shaker Heights, OH | A | $34,762 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202112159349300716 |
| 2020 | Spectrum Health Hospitals Grand Rapids, MI | A | $33,163 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202112159349300716 |
| 2020 | University of Cinncinnati Medical Cincinnati, OH | A | $30,297 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 202112159349300716 |
| 2018 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | A | $95,465 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 201901919349300930 |
| 2018 | Children's Hospital of Michigan Detroit, MI | A | $80,486 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 201901919349300930 |
| 2018 | University Pediatricians Clarkston, MI | A | $79,289 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 201901919349300930 |
| 2018 | Munson Medical Center Traverse City, MI | A | $56,236 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 201901919349300930 |
| 2018 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $51,944 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 201901919349300930 |
| 2018 | Toledo Children's Hopsital Toledo, OH | A | $42,859 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 201901919349300930 |
| 2018 | Spectrum Health Hospitals Grand Rapids, MI | A | $42,358 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 201901919349300930 |
| 2018 | Henry Ford Health Systems Detroit, MI | A | $41,084 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 201901919349300930 |
| 2018 | Nationwide Children's Hospital Columbus, OH | A | $38,854 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 201901919349300930 |
| 2018 | Indiana Hemophilia and Thrombosis Indianapolis, IN | A | $37,419 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 201901919349300930 |
| 2018 | Hurley Hospital Flint, MI | A | $35,500 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 201901919349300930 |
| 2018 | Case Western Reserve Cleveland, OH | A | $35,000 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 201901919349300930 |
| 2018 | West Michigan Cancer Center Kalamazoo, MI | A | $34,856 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 201901919349300930 |
| 2018 | University of Cinncinnati Medical Cincinnati, OH | A | $34,672 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 201901919349300930 |
| 2018 | Karmonos Hospital Detroit, MI | A | $32,655 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 201901919349300930 |
| 2018 | Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $30,254 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 201901919349300930 |
| 2018 | Dayton Children's Medical Center Dayton, OH | A | $23,589 | paid | MEDICAL SERVICES | 201901919349300930 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502669349300340 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202432569349301143 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312989349301576 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202112159349300716 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901919349300930 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/381905673.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.