Grants paid by Starfish Family Services Inc
EIN 38-2230416 · Inkster, MI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P400
Starfish Family Services Inc of Inkster, MI (EIN 38-2230416) reported 21 grants paid totaling $70,034,495 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$70,034,495
21 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $11,813,235 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $10,785,822 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $11,698,691 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $9,550,940 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $8,932,953 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $9,376,875 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $7,875,979 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Starfish Family Services Inc, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Development Centers Inc 38-2440204 | A | Detroit, MI | 7 | $35,294,386 | 2024 |
| Focus Hope 38-1948285 | A | Detroit, MI | 7 | $26,364,826 | 2024 |
| The Order of Fisherman Ministry Head Start Inc 38-3216583 | A | Detroit, MI | 3 | $5,420,142 | 2020 |
| Southwest Counseling Solutions 38-2042021 | A | Detroit, MI | 1 | $2,030,820 | 2018 |
| American Indian Health and Family Services of Southeastern Michigan 38-3081615 | A | Detroit, MI | 3 | $924,321 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Focus Hope Detroit, MI | A | $5,315,729 | paid | HEAD START AND EARLY HEAD START PROGRAMS | 202532269349301318 |
| 2024 | Development Centers Inc Detroit, MI | A | $2,560,250 | paid | HEAD START AND EARLY HEAD START PROGRAMS | 202532269349301318 |
| 2023 | Development Centers Inc Detroit, MI | A | $5,509,964 | paid | HEAD START AND EARLY HEAD START PROGRAMS | 202410169349304541 |
| 2023 | Focus Hope Detroit, MI | A | $3,866,911 | paid | HEAD START AND EARLY HEAD START PROGRAMS | 202410169349304541 |
| 2022 | Development Centers Inc Detroit, MI | A | $5,265,988 | paid | HEAD START AND EARLY HEAD START PROGRAMS | 202310199349300711 |
| 2022 | Focus Hope Detroit, MI | A | $3,666,965 | paid | HEAD START AND EARLY HEAD START PROGRAMS | 202310199349300711 |
| 2021 | Development Centers Inc Detroit, MI | A | $6,037,196 | paid | HEAD START AND EARLY HEAD START PROGRAMS | 202230249349301263 |
| 2021 | Focus Hope Detroit, MI | A | $3,513,744 | paid | HEAD START AND EARLY HEAD START PROGRAMS | 202230249349301263 |
| 2020 | Development Centers Inc Detroit, MI | A | $5,483,524 | paid | HEAD START AND EARLY HEAD START PROGRAMS | 202130489349301018 |
| 2020 | Focus Hope Detroit, MI | A | $3,805,213 | paid | HEAD START AND EARLY HEAD START PROGRAMS | 202130489349301018 |
| 2020 | The Order of Fisherman Ministry Head Start Inc Detroit, MI | A | $2,106,883 | paid | HEAD START AND EARLY HEAD START PROGRAMS | 202130489349301018 |
| 2020 | American Indian Health and Family Services of Southeastern Michigan Detroit, MI | A | $303,071 | paid | EARLY HEAD START PROGRAMS | 202130489349301018 |
| 2019 | Development Centers Inc Detroit, MI | A | $5,171,596 | paid | HEAD START AND EARLY HEAD START PROGRAMS | 202011069349300206 |
| 2019 | Focus Hope Detroit, MI | A | $3,290,671 | paid | HEAD START AND EARLY HEAD START PROGRAMS | 202011069349300206 |
| 2019 | The Order of Fisherman Ministry Head Start Inc Detroit, MI | A | $1,904,970 | paid | HEAD START AND EARLY HEAD START PROGRAMS | 202011069349300206 |
| 2019 | American Indian Health and Family Services of Southeastern Michigan Detroit, MI | A | $418,585 | paid | EARLY HEAD START PROGRAMS | 202011069349300206 |
| 2018 | Development Centers Inc Detroit, MI | A | $5,265,868 | paid | HEAD START AND EARLY HEAD START PROGRAMS | 201920669349300627 |
| 2018 | Focus Hope Detroit, MI | A | $2,905,593 | paid | HEAD START AND EARLY HEAD START PROGRAMS | 201920669349300627 |
| 2018 | Southwest Counseling Solutions Detroit, MI | A | $2,030,820 | paid | HEAD START AND EARLY HEAD START PROGRAMS | 201920669349300627 |
| 2018 | The Order of Fisherman Ministry Head Start Inc Detroit, MI | A | $1,408,289 | paid | HEAD START AND EARLY HEAD START PROGRAMS | 201920669349300627 |
| 2018 | American Indian Health and Family Services of Southeastern Michigan Detroit, MI | A | $202,665 | paid | EARLY HEAD START PROGRAMS | 201920669349300627 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202532269349301318 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410169349304541 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202310199349300711 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202230249349301263 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202130489349301018 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202011069349300206 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201920669349300627 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/382230416.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.