funder-graph

FundersMI

Grants paid by Eugene & Sheila Mondry Family Foundation

EIN 38-2241542 · Birmingham, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Eugene & Sheila Mondry Family Foundation of Birmingham, MI (EIN 38-2241542) reported 51 grants paid totaling $483,650 to 22 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$483,650

51 grants

Recipients

22

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
201816$139,800
202010$104,300
20229$99,950
20238$102,400
20248$37,200

Top recipients

The 22 recipients receiving the most from Eugene & Sheila Mondry Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Detroit 38-1359214CBloomfield Hills, MI5$162,7002024
Jarc 23-7044561CFarmington Hills, MI5$80,8002024
Detroit Riverfront Conservancy 30-0125283BDetroit, MI4$56,3002024
University of MichiganUAnn Arbor, MI3$48,0002023
Aspen Words - the Aspen InstituteUAspen, CO2$28,5002020
Detroit Symphony Orchestra 38-1385132CDetroit, MI5$27,6002024
Aspen Education Foundation 84-1181681BAspen, CO1$25,0002018
Aspen WordsUAspen, CO1$15,0002023
Miami City Ballet 59-2578534BMiami Beach, FL3$9,0002022
Detroit Institute of Arts 38-1359510BDetroit, MI3$6,0002024
Michigan Jewish Sports FoundationUWalled Lake, MI5$5,8002024
Challenge Detroit 45-3790122BRoyal Oakm, MI2$3,0002023
Brilliant Detroit 47-3446334BDetroit, MI2$3,0002024
Leland Stanford Junior UniversityUStanford, CA1$3,0002022
Detroit Jewish News Foundation 27-4383848CSouthfield, MI2$2,5002020
Neshama Center 14-1964306BAspen, CO1$2,2002022
Palm Beach Opera 59-1060864CWest Palm Beach, FL1$1,1002018
Gary Burnstein Community Health ClinicUPontiac, MI1$1,0002022
Yeshiva Beth YehudaUSouthfield, MI1$1,0002024
Dr Gary Burnstein Community Health Clinic 32-0015321BPontiac, MI1$1,0002018
Yad Ezra 38-2904733BBerkley, MI1$9002018
Urban Communications GroupUBirmingham, MI1$2502018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 51 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Eugene & Sheila Mondry Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Detroit Bloomfield Hills, MIC$25,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202532389349100413
2024Detroit Symphony Orchestra Detroit, MIC$4,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202532389349100413
2024Detroit Institute of Arts Detroit, MIB$3,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202532389349100413
2024Detroit Riverfront Conservancy Detroit, MIB$2,500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202532389349100413
2024Michigan Jewish Sports Foundation Walled Lake, MIU$1,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202532389349100413
2024Yeshiva Beth Yehuda Southfield, MIU$1,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202532389349100413
2024Brilliant Detroit Detroit, MIB$500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202532389349100413
2024Jarc Farmington Hills, MIC$200paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202532389349100413
2023Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Detroit Bloomfield Hills, MIC$40,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202411699349100226
2023Jarc Farmington Hills, MIC$20,100paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202411699349100226
2023University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MIU$20,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202411699349100226
2023Aspen Words Aspen, COU$15,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202411699349100226
2023Detroit Symphony Orchestra Detroit, MIC$4,800paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202411699349100226
2023Detroit Riverfront Conservancy Detroit, MIB$1,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202411699349100226
2023Michigan Jewish Sports Foundation Walled Lake, MIU$1,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202411699349100226
2023Challenge Detroit Royal Oakm, MIB$500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202411699349100226
2022Detroit Riverfront Conservancy Detroit, MIB$50,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202341089349100914
2022Jarc Farmington Hills, MIC$20,250paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202341089349100914
2022Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Detroit Bloomfield Hills, MIC$15,500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202341089349100914
2022Detroit Symphony Orchestra Detroit, MIC$4,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202341089349100914
2022Miami City Ballet Miami Beach, FLB$3,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202341089349100914
2022Leland Stanford Junior University Stanford, CAU$3,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202341089349100914
2022Neshama Center Aspen, COB$2,200paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202341089349100914
2022Gary Burnstein Community Health Clinic Pontiac, MIU$1,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202341089349100914
2022Michigan Jewish Sports Foundation Walled Lake, MIU$1,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202341089349100914
2020Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Detroit Bloomfield Hills, MIC$38,600paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202141619349100214
2020Jarc Farmington Hills, MIC$20,100paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202141619349100214
2020Aspen Words - the Aspen Institute Aspen, COU$15,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202141619349100214
2020University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MIU$12,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202141619349100214
2020Detroit Symphony Orchestra Detroit, MIC$8,800paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202141619349100214
2020Miami City Ballet Miami Beach, FLB$3,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202141619349100214
2020Brilliant Detroit Detroit, MIB$2,500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202141619349100214
2020Michigan Jewish Sports Foundation Walled Lake, MIU$1,800paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202141619349100214
2020Detroit Institute of Arts Detroit, MIB$1,500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202141619349100214
2020Detroit Jewish News Foundation Southfield, MIC$1,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE202141619349100214
2018Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Detroit Bloomfield Hills, MIC$43,600paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE201910399349100751
2018Aspen Education Foundation Aspen, COB$25,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE201910399349100751
2018Jarc Farmington Hills, MIC$20,150paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE201910399349100751
2018University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MIU$16,000paidSCHOLARSHIP201910399349100751
2018Aspen Words - the Aspen Institute Aspen, COU$13,500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES201910399349100751
2018Detroit Symphony Orchestra Detroit, MIC$6,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE201910399349100751
2018Miami City Ballet Miami Beach, FLB$3,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE201910399349100751
2018Detroit Riverfront Conservancy Detroit, MIB$2,800paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE201910399349100751
2018Challenge Detroit Birmingham, MIC$2,500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE201910399349100751
2018Detroit Jewish News Foundation Southfield, MIC$1,500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES201910399349100751
2018Detroit Institute of Arts Detroit, MIB$1,500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE201910399349100751
2018Palm Beach Opera West Palm Beach, FLC$1,100paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE201910399349100751
2018Michigan Jewish Sports Foundation Walled Lake, MIU$1,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE201910399349100751
2018Dr Gary Burnstein Community Health Clinic Pontiac, MIB$1,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE201910399349100751
2018Yad Ezra Berkley, MIB$900paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES201910399349100751
2018Urban Communications Group Birmingham, MIU$250paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES201910399349100751

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-11-30not stated2023v6.0202532389349100413
990PF20232023-11-30not stated2022v5.0202411699349100226
990PF20222022-11-30not stated2021v4.2202341089349100914
990PF20202020-11-30not stated2019v5.2202141619349100214
990PF20182018-11-30not stated2017v2.3201910399349100751

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/382241542.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.