funder-graph

FundersMI

Grants paid by Northwestern Michigan College Foundation

EIN 38-2376475 · Traverse City, MI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B42I

Northwestern Michigan College Foundation of Traverse City, MI (EIN 38-2376475) reported 8 grants paid totaling $28,763,556 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$28,763,556

8 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$2,313,342
20191$2,313,138
20201$3,575,373
20211$3,322,675
20221$3,756,384
20231$4,251,297
20241$4,700,912
20251$4,530,435

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Northwestern Michigan College Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Northwestern Michigan College 38-6027348ATraverse City, MI8$28,763,5562025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Northwestern Michigan College Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Northwestern Michigan College Traverse City, MIA$4,530,435 + $364,429 non-cashpaidPROGRAMS/AWARDS202611319349301346
2024Northwestern Michigan College Traverse City, MIA$4,700,912 + $28,317 non-cashpaidTO PROVIDE AWARDS AND SUPPORT FOR VARIOUS PROGRAMS202541329349303574
2023Northwestern Michigan College Traverse City, MIA$4,251,297 + $47,124 non-cashpaidTO PROVIDE AWARDS AND SUPPORT FOR VARIOUS PROGRAMS202401289349301410
2022Northwestern Michigan College Traverse City, MIA$3,756,384 + $226,168 non-cashpaidTO PROVIDE AWARDS AND SUPPORT FOR VARIOUS PROGRAMS202301319349306750
2021Northwestern Michigan College Traverse City, MIA$3,322,675 + $39,176 non-cashpaidTO PROVIDE AWARDS AND SUPPORT FOR VARIOUS PROGRAMS202231339349303108
2020Northwestern Michigan College Traverse City, MIA$3,575,373 + $90,860 non-cashpaidTO PROVIDE AWARDS AND SUPPORT FOR VARIOUS PROGRAMS202111379349302051
2019Northwestern Michigan College Traverse City, MIA$2,313,138 + $1,042,796 non-cashpaidTO PROVIDE AWARDS AND SUPPORT FOR VARIOUS PROGRAMS202041929349300104
2018Northwestern Michigan College Traverse City, MIA$2,313,342 + $113,309 non-cashpaidTO PROVIDE AWARDS AND SUPPORT FOR VARIOUS PROGRAMS201901239349301775

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.0202611319349301346
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202541329349303574
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202401289349301410
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202301319349306750
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202231339349303108
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.2202111379349302051
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.1202041929349300104
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201901239349301775

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/382376475.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.