Grants paid by East Grand Rapids Team Boosters
EIN 38-2382169 · E Grand Rapid, MI · Form 990, Schedule I
East Grand Rapids Team Boosters of E Grand Rapid, MI (EIN 38-2382169) reported 17 grants paid totaling $4,852,999 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,852,999
17 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $546,850 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $566,657 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $424,578 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $301,234 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $828,310 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $680,880 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $730,937 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $773,553 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from East Grand Rapids Team Boosters, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Grand Rapids Public School | U | Grand Rapids, MI | 9 | $3,739,492 | 2025 |
| East Grand Rapids Public School Support | U | Grand Rapids, MI | 2 | $719,798 | 2019 |
| East Grand Rapids Public School Lacross | U | Grand Rapids, MI | 2 | $217,865 | 2019 |
| East Grand Rapids Public School Hockey | U | Grand Rapids, MI | 2 | $150,160 | 2019 |
| East Grand Rapids Public School Football | U | Grand Rapids, MI | 2 | $25,684 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | East Grand Rapids Public School Grand Rapids, MI | U | $773,553 | paid | ATHLETIC SUPPORT | 202601279349301400 |
| 2024 | East Grand Rapids Public School Grand Rapids, MI | U | $730,937 | paid | ATHLETIC SUPPORT | 202541289349301729 |
| 2023 | East Grand Rapids Public School Grand Rapids, MI | U | $680,880 | paid | ATHLETIC SUPPORT | 202411289349302806 |
| 2022 | East Grand Rapids Public School Grand Rapids, MI | U | $828,310 | paid | ATHLETIC SUPPORT | 202331359349312203 |
| 2021 | East Grand Rapids Public School Grand Rapids, MI | U | $301,234 | paid | ATHLETIC SUPPORT | 202210889349300686 |
| 2020 | East Grand Rapids Public School Grand Rapids, MI | U | $223,193 | paid | ATHLETIC SUPPORT | 202100759349300815 |
| 2020 | East Grand Rapids Public School Grand Rapids, MI | U | $115,379 | paid | ATHLETIC SUPPORT | 202100759349300815 |
| 2020 | East Grand Rapids Public School Grand Rapids, MI | U | $47,270 | paid | ATHLETIC SUPPORT | 202100759349300815 |
| 2020 | East Grand Rapids Public School Grand Rapids, MI | U | $38,736 | paid | ATHLETIC SUPPORT | 202100759349300815 |
| 2019 | East Grand Rapids Public School Support Grand Rapids, MI | U | $334,048 | paid | ATHLETIC SUPPORT | 202041079349301014 |
| 2019 | East Grand Rapids Public School Lacross Grand Rapids, MI | U | $121,638 | paid | ATHLETIC SUPPORT | 202041079349301014 |
| 2019 | East Grand Rapids Public School Hockey Grand Rapids, MI | U | $96,070 | paid | ATHLETIC SUPPORT | 202041079349301014 |
| 2019 | East Grand Rapids Public School Football Grand Rapids, MI | U | $14,901 | paid | ATHLETIC SUPPORT | 202041079349301014 |
| 2018 | East Grand Rapids Public School Support Grand Rapids, MI | U | $385,750 | paid | ATHLETIC SUPPORT | 202030139349300208 |
| 2018 | East Grand Rapids Public School Lacross Grand Rapids, MI | U | $96,227 | paid | ATHLETIC SUPPORT | 202030139349300208 |
| 2018 | East Grand Rapids Public School Hockey Grand Rapids, MI | U | $54,090 | paid | ATHLETIC SUPPORT | 202030139349300208 |
| 2018 | East Grand Rapids Public School Football Grand Rapids, MI | U | $10,783 | paid | ATHLETIC SUPPORT | 202030139349300208 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202601279349301400 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541289349301729 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202411289349302806 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202331359349312203 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202210889349300686 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202100759349300815 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202041079349301014 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 202030139349300208 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/382382169.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.