Grants paid by Road Runners Club of America Traverse City Track Club Inc
EIN 38-2432591 · Traverse City, MI · Form 990, Schedule I
Road Runners Club of America Traverse City Track Club Inc of Traverse City, MI (EIN 38-2432591) reported 16 grants paid totaling $253,525 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$253,525
16 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $22,250 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $63,500 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $103,245 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $64,530 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Road Runners Club of America Traverse City Track Club Inc, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tart Trails Inc 38-2847396 | A | Traverse City, MI | 2 | $63,750 | 2022 |
| Tart Trails Inc | U | Traverse City, MI | 2 | $41,720 | 2024 |
| Gt County Parks & Rec | U | Traverse City, MI | 1 | $26,030 | 2024 |
| Forest Area Comm Schools | U | Fife Lake, MI | 1 | $21,000 | 2024 |
| Garfield Township Rec Auth | U | Traverse City, MI | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Gt Conservation District | U | Traverse City, MI | 1 | $16,000 | 2023 |
| Traverse City Public Schools | U | Traverse City, MI | 2 | $13,420 | 2023 |
| Village of Ellsworth | U | Ellsworth, MI | 1 | $13,360 | 2023 |
| Peninsula Township 87-1940229 | D | Traverse City, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Grand Traverse County Parks & Recreation 38-6004852 | A | Traverse City, MI | 1 | $8,500 | 2020 |
| Other Misc Small Grants | U | Traverse City, MI | 1 | $7,745 | 2023 |
| Thompsonville Area Revitaliza 87-3637300 | C | Thompsonville, MI | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Gt Conservation District 38-2060313 | A | Traverse City, MI | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Gt County Parks & Rec Traverse City, MI | U | $26,030 | paid | Community Support | 202513169349304481 |
| 2024 | Forest Area Comm Schools Fife Lake, MI | U | $21,000 | paid | Community Support | 202513169349304481 |
| 2024 | Tart Trails Inc Traverse City, MI | U | $11,500 | paid | Recreation Trail | 202513169349304481 |
| 2024 | Thompsonville Area Revitaliza Thompsonville, MI | C | $6,000 | paid | Community Support | 202513169349304481 |
| 2023 | Tart Trails Inc Traverse City, MI | U | $30,220 | paid | Recreation Trail | 202403169349306130 |
| 2023 | Garfield Township Rec Auth Traverse City, MI | U | $20,000 | paid | Trails | 202403169349306130 |
| 2023 | Gt Conservation District Traverse City, MI | U | $16,000 | paid | Trailwork | 202403169349306130 |
| 2023 | Village of Ellsworth Ellsworth, MI | U | $13,360 | paid | Outdoor Fitness | 202403169349306130 |
| 2023 | Peninsula Township Traverse City, MI | D | $10,000 | paid | Park Improvements | 202403169349306130 |
| 2023 | Other Misc Small Grants Traverse City, MI | U | $7,745 | paid | Outdoor Fitness | 202403169349306130 |
| 2023 | Traverse City Public Schools Traverse City, MI | U | $5,920 | paid | Fitness | 202403169349306130 |
| 2022 | Tart Trails Inc Traverse City, MI | A | $50,000 | paid | Recreation Trail | 202313029349300011 |
| 2022 | Traverse City Public Schools Traverse City, MI | U | $7,500 | paid | Fitness | 202313029349300011 |
| 2022 | Gt Conservation District Traverse City, MI | A | $6,000 | paid | Trailwork | 202313029349300011 |
| 2020 | Tart Trails Inc Traverse City, MI | A | $13,750 | paid | RECREATION TRAIL | 202112799349301151 |
| 2020 | Grand Traverse County Parks & Recreation Traverse City, MI | A | $8,500 | paid | 202112799349301151 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513169349304481 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403169349306130 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313029349300011 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202112799349301151 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/382432591.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.