Grants paid by Food Bank Council of Michigan Inc
EIN 38-2515765 · Lansing, MI · Form 990, Schedule I
Food Bank Council of Michigan Inc of Lansing, MI (EIN 38-2515765) reported 58 grants paid totaling $94,005,030 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$94,005,030
58 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $352,672 | — |
| 2019 | 7 | $260,949 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $11,868,798 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $27,274,423 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $8,186,641 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $7,023,895 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $19,934,912 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $19,102,740 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Food Bank Council of Michigan Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Food Bank of Eastern Michigan 38-2379678 | A | Flint, MI | 8 | $20,659,210 | 2025 |
| Gleaners Community Food Bank of Southeastern Michigan 38-2156255 | A | Detroit, MI | 8 | $19,797,519 | 2025 |
| Feeding America West Michigan Food Bank (fka Second Harvest Gleaners) 38-2439659 | A | Comstock Park, MI | 8 | $18,037,136 | 2025 |
| Forgotten Harvest 38-2926476 | A | Oak Park, MI | 8 | $17,032,293 | 2025 |
| South Michigan Food Bank 38-2445948 | A | Battle Creek, MI | 8 | $7,970,653 | 2025 |
| The Greater Lansing Food Bank 38-2424756 | A | Lansing, MI | 8 | $6,382,042 | 2025 |
| Food Gatherers 38-2853858 | A | Ann Arbor, MI | 8 | $3,131,240 | 2025 |
| Upcap 38-1957176 | A | Escanaba, MI | 1 | $592,628 | 2025 |
| Copper Shores 38-3022945 | A | Hancock, MI | 1 | $402,309 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 58 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Food Bank of Eastern Michigan Flint, MI | A | $4,203,873 + $24,829,507 non-cash | paid | Food Access for Insecure MI Residents | 202620579349300132 |
| 2025 | Feeding America West Michigan Comstock Park, MI | A | $3,695,111 + $14,977,788 non-cash | paid | Food Access for Insecure MI Residents | 202620579349300132 |
| 2025 | Gleaners Community Food Bank Detroit, MI | A | $3,519,467 + $32,861,140 non-cash | paid | Food Access for Insecure MI Residents | 202620579349300132 |
| 2025 | Forgotten Harvest Oak Park, MI | A | $3,010,632 + $20,529,572 non-cash | paid | Food Access for Insecure MI Residents | 202620579349300132 |
| 2025 | South Michigan Food Bank Battle Creek, MI | A | $1,730,774 + $7,181,841 non-cash | paid | Food Access for Insecure MI Residents | 202620579349300132 |
| 2025 | Greater Lansing Food Bank Lansing, MI | A | $1,355,769 + $6,745,286 non-cash | paid | Food Access for Insecure MI Residents | 202620579349300132 |
| 2025 | Upcap Escanaba, MI | A | $592,628 | paid | Food Access for Insecure MI Residents | 202620579349300132 |
| 2025 | Food Gatherers Ann Arbor, MI | A | $592,177 + $1,568,559 non-cash | paid | Food Access for Insecure MI Residents | 202620579349300132 |
| 2025 | Copper Shores Hancock, MI | A | $402,309 | paid | Food Access for Insecure MI Residents | 202620579349300132 |
| 2024 | Gleaners Community Food Bank Detroit, MI | A | $4,431,196 + $40,820,332 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202522139349300907 |
| 2024 | Food Bank of Eastern Michigan Flint, MI | A | $4,171,814 + $32,420,537 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202522139349300907 |
| 2024 | Feeding America West Michigan Comstock Park, MI | A | $3,871,831 + $20,240,353 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202522139349300907 |
| 2024 | Forgotten Harvest Oak Park, MI | A | $3,266,103 + $27,804,587 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202522139349300907 |
| 2024 | South Michigan Food Bank Battle Creek, MI | A | $1,911,253 + $9,020,846 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202522139349300907 |
| 2024 | The Greater Lansing Food Bank Lansing, MI | A | $1,491,284 + $8,302,088 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202522139349300907 |
| 2024 | Food Gatherers Ann Arbor, MI | A | $791,431 + $10,358,472 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202522139349300907 |
| 2023 | Food Bank of Eastern Michigan Flint, MI | A | $2,039,627 + $18,070,854 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202421719349300207 |
| 2023 | Gleaners Community Food Bank Detroit, MI | A | $1,484,805 + $23,189,256 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202421719349300207 |
| 2023 | Forgotten Harvest Oak Park, MI | A | $1,162,235 + $19,784,229 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202421719349300207 |
| 2023 | Feeding America West Michigan Comstock Park, MI | A | $1,101,031 + $17,283,520 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202421719349300207 |
| 2023 | South Michigan Food Bank Battle Creek, MI | A | $590,074 + $6,246,454 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202421719349300207 |
| 2023 | The Greater Lansing Food Bank Lansing, MI | A | $447,212 + $5,016,987 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202421719349300207 |
| 2023 | Food Gatherers Ann Arbor, MI | A | $198,911 + $6,346,268 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202421719349300207 |
| 2022 | Food Bank of Eastern Michigan Flint, MI | A | $2,420,564 + $13,737,235 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202302239349300310 |
| 2022 | Gleaners Community Food Bank Detroit, MI | A | $1,526,175 + $11,901,033 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202302239349300310 |
| 2022 | Feeding America West Michigan Comstock Park, MI | A | $1,493,843 + $8,600,674 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202302239349300310 |
| 2022 | Forgotten Harvest Oak Park, MI | A | $1,345,952 + $12,401,635 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202302239349300310 |
| 2022 | South Michigan Food Bank Battle Creek, MI | A | $640,592 + $5,117,139 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202302239349300310 |
| 2022 | The Greater Lansing Food Bank Lansing, MI | A | $536,520 + $3,689,190 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202302239349300310 |
| 2022 | Food Gatherers Ann Arbor, MI | A | $222,995 + $4,928,343 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202302239349300310 |
| 2021 | Forgotten Harvest Oak Park, MI | A | $6,421,621 + $27,217,612 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202212279349301941 |
| 2021 | Feeding America West Michigan Comstock Park, MI | A | $5,483,489 + $19,697,902 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202212279349301941 |
| 2021 | Gleaners Community Food Bank Detroit, MI | A | $5,459,930 + $31,547,060 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202212279349301941 |
| 2021 | Food Bank of Eastern Michigan Flint, MI | A | $5,065,095 + $24,129,341 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202212279349301941 |
| 2021 | South Michigan Food Bank Battle Creek, MI | A | $2,127,632 + $9,357,680 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202212279349301941 |
| 2021 | The Greater Lansing Food Bank Lansing, MI | A | $1,830,763 + $13,109,017 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202212279349301941 |
| 2021 | Food Gatherers Ann Arbor, MI | A | $885,893 + $10,244,302 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202212279349301941 |
| 2020 | Gleaners Community Food Bank Detroit, MI | A | $3,249,477 + $23,697,332 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202142249349300914 |
| 2020 | Food Bank of Eastern Michigan Flint, MI | A | $2,653,624 + $21,194,376 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202142249349300914 |
| 2020 | Feeding America West Michigan Comstock Park, MI | A | $2,288,929 + $17,965,603 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202142249349300914 |
| 2020 | Forgotten Harvest Oak Park, MI | A | $1,715,674 + $21,738,498 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202142249349300914 |
| 2020 | South Michigan Food Bank Battle Creek, MI | A | $900,919 + $8,028,081 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202142249349300914 |
| 2020 | The Greater Lansing Food Bank Lansing, MI | A | $685,269 + $5,800,698 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202142249349300914 |
| 2020 | Food Gatherers Ann Arbor, MI | A | $374,906 + $8,192,975 non-cash | paid | FOOD FOR PPL IN NEED | 202142249349300914 |
| 2019 | Gleaners Community Food Bank of Southeastern Michigan Detroit, MI | A | $71,760 + $14,243,038 non-cash | paid | PROVIDE FOOD FOR THOSE IN NEED. | 202011999349300616 |
| 2019 | Forgotten Harvest Oak Park, MI | A | $47,765 + $17,909,798 non-cash | paid | PROVIDE FOOD FOR THOSE IN NEED. | 202011999349300616 |
| 2019 | Food Bank of Eastern Michigan Flint, MI | A | $39,178 + $13,172,748 non-cash | paid | PROVIDE FOOD FOR THOSE IN NEED. | 202011999349300616 |
| 2019 | Feeding America West Michigan Food Bank (fka Second Harvest Gleaners) Comstock Park, MI | A | $34,701 + $13,828,495 non-cash | paid | PROVIDE FOOD FOR THOSE IN NEED. | 202011999349300616 |
| 2019 | South Michigan Food Bank Battle Creek, MI | A | $32,476 + $4,983,307 non-cash | paid | PROVIDE FOOD FOR THOSE IN NEED. | 202011999349300616 |
| 2019 | Food Gatherers Ann Arbor, MI | A | $22,813 + $5,243,460 non-cash | paid | PROVIDE FOOD FOR THOSE IN NEED. | 202011999349300616 |
| 2019 | The Greater Lansing Food Bank Lansing, MI | A | $12,256 + $3,310,358 non-cash | paid | PROVIDE FOOD FOR THOSE IN NEED. | 202011999349300616 |
| 2018 | Feeding America West Michigan Food Bank (fka Second Harvest Gleaners) Comstock Park, MI | A | $68,201 + $3,928,416 non-cash | paid | PROVIDE FOOD FOR THOSE IN NEED. | 201941979349300739 |
| 2018 | Food Bank of Eastern Michigan Flint, MI | A | $65,435 + $5,664,515 non-cash | paid | PROVIDE FOOD FOR THOSE IN NEED. | 201941979349300739 |
| 2018 | Forgotten Harvest Oak Park, MI | A | $62,311 + $5,736,594 non-cash | paid | PROVIDE FOOD FOR THOSE IN NEED. | 201941979349300739 |
| 2018 | Gleaners Community Food Bank of Southeastern Michigan Detroit, MI | A | $54,709 + $5,531,112 non-cash | paid | PROVIDE FOOD FOR THOSE IN NEED. | 201941979349300739 |
| 2018 | Food Gatherers Ann Arbor, MI | A | $42,114 + $795,048 non-cash | paid | PROVIDE FOOD FOR THOSE IN NEED. | 201941979349300739 |
| 2018 | Food Bank of South Central Michigan Battle Creek, MI | A | $36,933 + $1,433,223 non-cash | paid | PROVIDE FOOD FOR THOSE IN NEED. | 201941979349300739 |
| 2018 | The Greater Lansing Food Bank Lansing, MI | A | $22,969 + $1,045,430 non-cash | paid | PROVIDE FOOD FOR THOSE IN NEED. | 201941979349300739 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202620579349300132 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202522139349300907 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421719349300207 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202302239349300310 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202212279349301941 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202142249349300914 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202011999349300616 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201941979349300739 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/382515765.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.