Grants paid by Samuel Frankel and Jean Frankel Support Foundation
EIN 38-2582299 · Bloomfield Hills, MI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T900
Samuel Frankel and Jean Frankel Support Foundation of Bloomfield Hills, MI (EIN 38-2582299) reported 15 grants paid totaling $40,090,806 to 6 recipients in tax years 2019–2022, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$40,090,806
15 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2022
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5 | $3,123,579 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $1,990,297 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $2,023,425 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $32,953,505 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Samuel Frankel and Jean Frankel Support Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Jewish Foundation 38-1360585 | A | Bloomfield Hills, MI | 1 | $32,503,505 | 2022 |
| Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Detroit 38-1359214 | A | Bloomfield Hills, MI | 3 | $4,130,000 | 2021 |
| University of Michigan-Cs Mott 38-6006309 | A | Ann Arbor, MI | 4 | $1,532,071 | 2021 |
| Walsh College Foundation 20-0664128 | A | Troy, MI | 2 | $1,015,869 | 2020 |
| Adat Shalom Synagogue 38-1437934 | A | Farmington Hills, MI | 3 | $653,167 | 2022 |
| Congregation Shir Tikvah 38-2439322 | A | Troy, MI | 2 | $256,194 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | United Jewish Foundation Bloomfield Hills, MI | A | $32,503,505 | paid | TO SUPPORT VOLUNTEERISM AND PHILANTHROPY IN METRO DETROIT | 202300619349301215 |
| 2022 | Adat Shalom Synagogue Farmington Hills, MI | A | $450,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE RELIGION | 202300619349301215 |
| 2021 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $1,335,972 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION | 202230359349300748 |
| 2021 | Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Detroit Bloomfield Hills, MI | A | $625,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202230359349300748 |
| 2021 | University of Michigan-Cs Mott Ann Arbor, MI | A | $62,453 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION | 202230359349300748 |
| 2020 | Walsh College Foundation Troy, MI | A | $957,956 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION | 202140639349301204 |
| 2020 | Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Detroit Bloomfield Hills, MI | A | $625,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202140639349301204 |
| 2020 | Congregation Shir Tikvah Troy, MI | A | $241,589 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE RELIGION | 202140639349301204 |
| 2020 | Adat Shalom Synagogue Farmington Hills, MI | A | $99,401 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE RELIGION | 202140639349301204 |
| 2020 | University of Michigan-Cs Mott Ann Arbor, MI | A | $66,351 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION | 202140639349301204 |
| 2019 | Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Detroit Bloomfield Hills, MI | A | $2,880,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202020379349301237 |
| 2019 | Adat Shalom Synagogue Farmington Hills, MI | A | $103,766 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE RELIGION | 202020379349301237 |
| 2019 | University of Michigan-Cs Mott Ann Arbor, MI | A | $67,295 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION | 202020379349301237 |
| 2019 | Walsh College Foundation Troy, MI | A | $57,913 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION | 202020379349301237 |
| 2019 | Congregation Shir Tikvah Troy, MI | A | $14,605 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE RELIGION | 202020379349301237 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-05-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202300619349301215 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-05-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202230359349300748 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-05-31 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202140639349301204 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-05-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202020379349301237 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/382582299.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.