funder-graph

FundersMI

Grants paid by The Educational Foundation of Dexte

EIN 38-2596549 · Dexter, MI · Form 990, Schedule I

The Educational Foundation of Dexte of Dexter, MI (EIN 38-2596549) reported 7 grants paid totaling $537,653 to 2 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$537,653

7 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$287,671
20211$15,960
20221$76,423
20231$75,442
20241$26,322
20251$55,835

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from The Educational Foundation of Dexte, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Dexter Community SchoolsUDexter, MI6$291,6442025
Ann Arbor Community FoundationU1$246,0092020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Educational Foundation of Dexte
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Dexter Community Schools Dexter, MIU$55,835paid202601359349307965
2024Dexter Community Schools Dexter, MIU$26,322paid202531349349311268
2023Dexter Community Schools Dexter, MIU$75,442paid202401369349318515
2022Dexter Community Schools Dexter, MIU$76,423paid202301359349300000
2021Dexter Community Schools Dexter, MIU$15,960paid202221339349308572
2020Ann Arbor Community FoundationU$246,009paid202141369349300364
2020Dexter Community Schools Dexter, MIU$41,662paid202141369349300364

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.0202601359349307965
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202531349349311268
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202401369349318515
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.0202301359349300000
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202221339349308572
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.0202141369349300364

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/382596549.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.