Grants paid by Heartside Nonprofit Housing Corporation
EIN 38-2600226 · Grand Rapids, MI · Form 990, Schedule I
Heartside Nonprofit Housing Corporation of Grand Rapids, MI (EIN 38-2600226) reported 16 grants paid totaling $2,430,313 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,430,313
16 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $499,652 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $457,953 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $474,093 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $424,254 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $574,361 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Heartside Nonprofit Housing Corporation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herkimer Commerce Limited Dividend Housing Association 38-3866828 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 5 | $1,218,590 | 2024 |
| Kbc Limited Dividend Housing Association 20-1356080 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 5 | $751,848 | 2024 |
| Dwelling Place of Grand Rapids 38-2313832 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 5 | $459,875 | 2024 |
| New Hope Homes Limited Dividend Housing Association Lp 38-3266358 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Herkimer Commerce Limited Dividend Housing Association Grand Rapids, MI | A | $287,921 | paid | TO ASSIST HERKIMER COMMERCE LDHA IN PROVIDING LOW INCOME HOUSING. | 202542829349301404 |
| 2024 | Kbc Limited Dividend Housing Association Grand Rapids, MI | A | $208,720 | paid | TO ASSIST KBC LIMITED DIVIDEND HOUSING ASSOCIATION IN PROVIDING LOW INCOME HOUSING. | 202542829349301404 |
| 2024 | Dwelling Place of Grand Rapids Grand Rapids, MI | A | $77,720 | paid | TO ASSIST DWELLING PLACE OF GRAND RAPIDS IN PROVIDING LOW INCOME HOUSING. | 202542829349301404 |
| 2023 | Herkimer Commerce Limited Dividend Housing Association Grand Rapids, MI | A | $250,264 | paid | TO ASSIST HERKIMER COMMERCE LDHA IN PROVIDING LOW INCOME HOUSING. | 202442979349301474 |
| 2023 | Kbc Limited Dividend Housing Association Grand Rapids, MI | A | $118,290 | paid | TO ASSIST KBC LIMITED DIVIDEND HOUSING ASSOCIATION IN PROVIDING LOW INCOME HOUSING. | 202442979349301474 |
| 2023 | Dwelling Place of Grand Rapids Grand Rapids, MI | A | $55,700 | paid | TO ASSIST DWELLING PLACE OF GRAND RAPIDS IN PROVIDING LOW INCOME HOUSING. | 202442979349301474 |
| 2022 | Herkimer Commerce Limited Dividend Housing Association Grand Rapids, MI | A | $235,871 | paid | TO ASSIST HERKIMER COMMERCE LDHA IN PROVIDING LOW INCOME HOUSING. | 202322829349300442 |
| 2022 | Kbc Limited Dividend Housing Association Grand Rapids, MI | A | $158,720 | paid | TO ASSIST KBC LIMITED DIVIDEND HOUSING ASSOCIATION IN PROVIDING LOW INCOME HOUSING. | 202322829349300442 |
| 2022 | Dwelling Place of Grand Rapids Grand Rapids, MI | A | $79,502 | paid | TO ASSIST DWELLING PLACE OF GRAND RAPIDS IN PROVIDING LOW INCOME HOUSING. | 202322829349300442 |
| 2022 | New Hope Homes Limited Dividend Housing Association Lp Grand Rapids, MI | A | $0 + $157,462 non-cash | paid | TO ASSIST NEW HOPE HOMES LIMITED DIVIDEND HOUSING ASSOCIATION LP IN PROVIDING LOW INCOME HOUSING | 202322829349300442 |
| 2020 | Herkimer Commerce Limited Dividend Housing Association Grand Rapids, MI | A | $240,670 | paid | TO ASSIST HERKIMER COMMERCE LDHA IN PROVIDING LOW INCOME HOUSING. | 202133169349302498 |
| 2020 | Kbc Limited Dividend Housing Association Grand Rapids, MI | A | $139,240 | paid | TO ASSIST KBC LIMITED DIVIDEND HOUSING ASSOCIATION IN PROVIDING LOW INCOME HOUSING. | 202133169349302498 |
| 2020 | Dwelling Place of Grand Rapids Grand Rapids, MI | A | $78,043 | paid | TO ASSIST DWELLING PLACE OF GRAND RAPIDS IN PROVIDING LOW INCOME HOUSING. | 202133169349302498 |
| 2018 | Herkimer Commerce Limited Dividend Housing Association Grand Rapids, MI | A | $203,864 | paid | TO ASSIST HERKIMER COMMERCE LDHA IN PROVIDING LOW INCOME HOUSING. | 201921909349300037 |
| 2018 | Dwelling Place of Grand Rapids Grand Rapids, MI | A | $168,910 | paid | TO ASSIST DWELLING PLACE OF GRAND RAPIDS IN PROVIDING LOW INCOME HOUSING. | 201921909349300037 |
| 2018 | Kbc Limited Dividend Housing Association Grand Rapids, MI | A | $126,878 | paid | TO ASSIST KBC LIMITED DIVIDEND HOUSING ASSOCIATION IN PROVIDING LOW INCOME HOUSING. | 201921909349300037 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542829349301404 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442979349301474 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322829349300442 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133169349302498 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921909349300037 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/382600226.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.