funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by The Murdock Foundation

EIN 38-2638239 · Magnolia, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Murdock Foundation of Magnolia, TX (EIN 38-2638239) reported 38 grants paid totaling $381,219 to 26 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$381,219

38 grants

Recipients

26

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$11,025
20203$94,694
20217$48,000
20225$35,000
20237$65,000
20247$62,500
20257$65,000

Top recipients

The 26 recipients receiving the most from The Murdock Foundation, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Hillsdale CollegeUHillsdale, MI4$120,0002025
City of Hudson Fire DepartmentUHudson, MI1$54,7952020
Hudson MuseumUHudson, MI4$40,0002025
Addison Fire DepartmentUAddison, MI1$29,8992020
Hospice of Lenawee 38-2414012BAdrian, MI2$20,0002020
University of MichiganUAnn Arbor, MI3$18,0002024
Michigan State UniversityUEast Lansing, MI3$13,0002025
Adrian CollegeUAdrian, MI2$8,0002023
Central MichiganUMt Pleasant, MI1$5,0002025
Siena Heights 38-1366958CAdrian, MI1$5,0002025
Grace College 41-2446162DWinona Lake, IN1$5,0002022
Jackson CollegeUJackson, MI1$5,0002022
Miat College of TechnologyUCanton, MI1$5,0002024
Western Michigan 38-6007327CKalamazoo, MI1$5,0002025
University of Mt Union 34-0714687DAlliance, OH1$5,0002023
Kent State University 80-0603997BKent, OH1$5,0002023
Wayne State UniversityUDetroit, MI1$5,0002022
Michigan Technology UniversityUHoughton, MI1$5,0002024
Spring Arbor CollegeUSpring Arbor, MI1$5,0002023
North Point CollegeUGrand Rapids, MI1$5,0002024
Fort Hayes State University 48-6108086DHayes, KS1$5,0002025
Kalamazoo Valley Community College 38-2307720CKalamazoo, MI1$3,0002021
Miami UniversityUOxford, OH1$3,0002021
Bowling Green UniversityUBowling Green, MI1$3,0002021
Ava Maria University 03-0482006DAve Maria, FL1$2,5002024
Michigan Sheriffs AssociationULansing, MI1$1,0252018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Murdock Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MIU$30,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202641039349101019
2025Hudson Museum Hudson, MIU$10,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202641039349101019
2025Western Michigan Kalamazoo, MIC$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202641039349101019
2025Fort Hayes State University Hayes, KSD$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202641039349101019
2025Siena Heights Adrian, MIC$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202641039349101019
2025Michigan State University East Lansing, MIU$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202641039349101019
2025Central Michigan Mt Pleasant, MIU$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202641039349101019
2024Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MIU$30,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202541009349101204
2024Hudson Museum Hudson, MIU$10,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202541009349101204
2024Michigan Technology University Houghton, MIU$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202541009349101204
2024University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MIU$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202541009349101204
2024North Point College Grand Rapids, MIU$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202541009349101204
2024Miat College of Technology Canton, MIU$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202541009349101204
2024Ava Maria University Ave Maria, FLD$2,500paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202541009349101204
2023Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MIU$30,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202431139349100118
2023Hudson Museum Hudson, MIU$10,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202431139349100118
2023Spring Arbor College Spring Arbor, MIU$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202431139349100118
2023Adrian College Adrian, MIU$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202431139349100118
2023University of Mt Union Alliance, OHD$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202431139349100118
2023Kent State University Kent, OHB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202431139349100118
2023Michigan State University East Lansing, MIU$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202431139349100118
2022University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MIU$10,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202321009349100507
2022Hudson Museum Hudson, MIU$10,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202321009349100507
2022Wayne State University Detroit, MIU$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202321009349100507
2022Jackson College Jackson, MIU$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202321009349100507
2022Grace College Winona Lake, IND$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202321009349100507
2021Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MIU$30,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202220879349100072
2021Kalamazoo Valley Community College Kalamazoo, MIC$3,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202220879349100072
2021Adrian College Adrian, MIU$3,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202220879349100072
2021Michigan State University East Lansing, MIU$3,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202220879349100072
2021University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MIU$3,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202220879349100072
2021Bowling Green University Bowling Green, MIU$3,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202220879349100072
2021Miami University Oxford, OHU$3,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202220879349100072
2020City of Hudson Fire Department Hudson, MIU$54,795paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202131029349100623
2020Addison Fire Department Addison, MIU$29,899paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202131029349100623
2020Hospice of Lenawee Adrian, MIB$10,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202131029349100623
2018Hospice of Lenawee Adrian, MIB$10,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT201911009349100011
2018Michigan Sheriffs Association Lansing, MIU$1,025paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT201911009349100011

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-11-30not stated2024v5.5202641039349101019
990PF20242024-11-30not stated2023v6.0202541009349101204
990PF20232023-11-30not stated2022v5.0202431139349100118
990PF20222022-11-30not stated2021v4.2202321009349100507
990PF20212021-11-30not stated2020v4.2202220879349100072
990PF20202020-11-30not stated2019v5.2202131029349100623
990PF20182018-11-30not stated2017v2.3201911009349100011

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/382638239.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.