Grants paid by The Murdock Foundation
EIN 38-2638239 · Magnolia, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Murdock Foundation of Magnolia, TX (EIN 38-2638239) reported 38 grants paid totaling $381,219 to 26 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$381,219
38 grants
Recipients
26
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $11,025 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $94,694 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $48,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $35,000 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $65,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $62,500 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $65,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 26 recipients receiving the most from The Murdock Foundation, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillsdale College | U | Hillsdale, MI | 4 | $120,000 | 2025 |
| City of Hudson Fire Department | U | Hudson, MI | 1 | $54,795 | 2020 |
| Hudson Museum | U | Hudson, MI | 4 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Addison Fire Department | U | Addison, MI | 1 | $29,899 | 2020 |
| Hospice of Lenawee 38-2414012 | B | Adrian, MI | 2 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| University of Michigan | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 3 | $18,000 | 2024 |
| Michigan State University | U | East Lansing, MI | 3 | $13,000 | 2025 |
| Adrian College | U | Adrian, MI | 2 | $8,000 | 2023 |
| Central Michigan | U | Mt Pleasant, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Siena Heights 38-1366958 | C | Adrian, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Grace College 41-2446162 | D | Winona Lake, IN | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Jackson College | U | Jackson, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Miat College of Technology | U | Canton, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Western Michigan 38-6007327 | C | Kalamazoo, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| University of Mt Union 34-0714687 | D | Alliance, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Kent State University 80-0603997 | B | Kent, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Wayne State University | U | Detroit, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Michigan Technology University | U | Houghton, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Spring Arbor College | U | Spring Arbor, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| North Point College | U | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Fort Hayes State University 48-6108086 | D | Hayes, KS | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Kalamazoo Valley Community College 38-2307720 | C | Kalamazoo, MI | 1 | $3,000 | 2021 |
| Miami University | U | Oxford, OH | 1 | $3,000 | 2021 |
| Bowling Green University | U | Bowling Green, MI | 1 | $3,000 | 2021 |
| Ava Maria University 03-0482006 | D | Ave Maria, FL | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Michigan Sheriffs Association | U | Lansing, MI | 1 | $1,025 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202641039349101019 |
| 2025 | Hudson Museum Hudson, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202641039349101019 |
| 2025 | Western Michigan Kalamazoo, MI | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202641039349101019 |
| 2025 | Fort Hayes State University Hayes, KS | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202641039349101019 |
| 2025 | Siena Heights Adrian, MI | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202641039349101019 |
| 2025 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202641039349101019 |
| 2025 | Central Michigan Mt Pleasant, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202641039349101019 |
| 2024 | Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202541009349101204 |
| 2024 | Hudson Museum Hudson, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202541009349101204 |
| 2024 | Michigan Technology University Houghton, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202541009349101204 |
| 2024 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202541009349101204 |
| 2024 | North Point College Grand Rapids, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202541009349101204 |
| 2024 | Miat College of Technology Canton, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202541009349101204 |
| 2024 | Ava Maria University Ave Maria, FL | D | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202541009349101204 |
| 2023 | Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202431139349100118 |
| 2023 | Hudson Museum Hudson, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202431139349100118 |
| 2023 | Spring Arbor College Spring Arbor, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202431139349100118 |
| 2023 | Adrian College Adrian, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202431139349100118 |
| 2023 | University of Mt Union Alliance, OH | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202431139349100118 |
| 2023 | Kent State University Kent, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202431139349100118 |
| 2023 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202431139349100118 |
| 2022 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202321009349100507 |
| 2022 | Hudson Museum Hudson, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202321009349100507 |
| 2022 | Wayne State University Detroit, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202321009349100507 |
| 2022 | Jackson College Jackson, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202321009349100507 |
| 2022 | Grace College Winona Lake, IN | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202321009349100507 |
| 2021 | Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202220879349100072 |
| 2021 | Kalamazoo Valley Community College Kalamazoo, MI | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202220879349100072 |
| 2021 | Adrian College Adrian, MI | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202220879349100072 |
| 2021 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202220879349100072 |
| 2021 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202220879349100072 |
| 2021 | Bowling Green University Bowling Green, MI | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202220879349100072 |
| 2021 | Miami University Oxford, OH | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202220879349100072 |
| 2020 | City of Hudson Fire Department Hudson, MI | U | $54,795 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202131029349100623 |
| 2020 | Addison Fire Department Addison, MI | U | $29,899 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202131029349100623 |
| 2020 | Hospice of Lenawee Adrian, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202131029349100623 |
| 2018 | Hospice of Lenawee Adrian, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 201911009349100011 |
| 2018 | Michigan Sheriffs Association Lansing, MI | U | $1,025 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 201911009349100011 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-11-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202641039349101019 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541009349101204 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-11-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431139349100118 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202321009349100507 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-11-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202220879349100072 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-11-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202131029349100623 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-11-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201911009349100011 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/382638239.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.