Grants paid by Kakarala Foundation
EIN 38-2703534 · Troy, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Kakarala Foundation of Troy, MI (EIN 38-2703534) reported 25 grants paid totaling $225,408 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$225,408
25 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $2,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $21,616 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $130,890 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $70,902 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Kakarala Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Charitable Fund | U | Cincinnati, OH | 2 | $104,612 | 2024 |
| Kent State Foundation | U | Kent, OH | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Norton High School | U | Norton, OH | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Tana Foundation 36-3060732 | C | Novi, MI | 2 | $15,500 | 2023 |
| Bharatiya Temple 23-7437912 | B | Troy, MI | 5 | $11,296 | 2024 |
| Zp High School Pedapadu India | U | Pedapadu Village, Andhra Pradesh | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Chemical Engineering U of M | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Sree Venkateswara Temple 59-3815377 | D | Richfield, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| University of Michigan Nuclear Engi | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| University of Michigan | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Bridge Community Church 45-2727396 | C | Troy, MI | 3 | $4,500 | 2024 |
| Paideia Fund | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Troy (mi) Community Foundation | U | Troy, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Atlanta Childern's Museum | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Ashakiran Inc 20-4262021 | B | Huntsville, AL | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Norton High School Norton, OH | U | $25,000 | paid | Speech Debate and Drama Programs in honor of Mr. William Vail | 202522989349100002 |
| 2024 | Fidelity Charitable Fund Cincinnati, OH | U | $22,525 | paid | Donations to IRS Qualified Organizations in USA | 202522989349100002 |
| 2024 | Chemical Engineering U of M Ann Arbor, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | Ch E Impact Fund | 202522989349100002 |
| 2024 | Zp High School Pedapadu India Pedapadu Village, Andhra Pradesh | U | $5,000 | paid | School Facilities Development | 202522989349100002 |
| 2024 | Sree Venkateswara Temple Richfield, OH | D | $5,000 | paid | Temple Buildings | 202522989349100002 |
| 2024 | Bridge Community Church Troy, MI | C | $1,500 | paid | Church Donation for Philanthropic Programs | 202522989349100002 |
| 2024 | Paideia Fund Atlanta, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | Student Development | 202522989349100002 |
| 2024 | Ashakiran Inc Huntsville, AL | B | $500 | paid | Supporting Organization Most needed Projects | 202522989349100002 |
| 2024 | Bharatiya Temple Troy, MI | B | $377 | paid | Temple Pujas | 202522989349100002 |
| 2023 | Fidelity Charitable Fund Cincinnati, OH | U | $82,087 | paid | Donations to IRS Qualified Organizations in USA | 202421279349102167 |
| 2023 | Kent State Foundation Kent, OH | U | $25,000 | paid | Annual Athletic Scholarship | 202421279349102167 |
| 2023 | Bharatiya Temple Troy, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | Endowment Fund | 202421279349102167 |
| 2023 | Zp High School Pedapadu India Pedapadu Village, Andhra Pradesh | U | $5,000 | paid | School Facilities Development | 202421279349102167 |
| 2023 | University of Michigan Nuclear Engi Ann Arbor, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | Nuclear Engineering Student support | 202421279349102167 |
| 2023 | Bridge Community Church Troy, MI | C | $1,500 | paid | Church Donation for Philanthropic Programs | 202421279349102167 |
| 2023 | Paideia Fund Atlanta, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | Student Development | 202421279349102167 |
| 2023 | Tana Foundation Novi, MI | C | $500 | paid | Vyasaramam School Students | 202421279349102167 |
| 2023 | Bharatiya Temple Troy, MI | B | $500 | paid | Priests Fund | 202421279349102167 |
| 2023 | Bharatiya Temple Troy, MI | B | $303 | paid | Temple Pujas | 202421279349102167 |
| 2022 | Tana Foundation Novi, MI | C | $15,000 | paid | MANA OORI KOSAM Pedapadu Projects | 202312989349100501 |
| 2022 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | chemical and nuclear engineering student research projects | 202312989349100501 |
| 2022 | Bridge Community Church Troy, MI | C | $1,500 | paid | church donation for philanthropic programs | 202312989349100501 |
| 2022 | Bharatiya Temple Troy, MI | B | $116 | paid | Temple Pujas | 202312989349100501 |
| 2020 | Atlanta Childern's Museum Atlanta, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | MUSEUM | 202113169349100811 |
| 2020 | Troy (mi) Community Foundation Troy, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | TROY LIBRARY | 202113169349100811 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202522989349100002 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421279349102167 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312989349100501 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113169349100811 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/382703534.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.