Grants paid by Ehlers-Danlos Society
EIN 38-2813140 · New York, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E99Z
Ehlers-Danlos Society of New York, NY (EIN 38-2813140) reported 25 grants paid totaling $5,522,431 to 14 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,522,431
25 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $19,428 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $813,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $1,352,365 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $0 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $541,494 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $2,796,144 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Ehlers-Danlos Society, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University 94-1156365 | A | Redwood City, CA | 3 | $1,135,964 | 2025 |
| University of Colorado 84-6000555 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $847,953 | 2025 |
| The Broad Institute 26-3428781 | A | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $766,545 | 2022 |
| Children's Hospital Corporation 04-2774441 | A | Boston, MA | 3 | $674,830 | 2025 |
| Carle Foundation Hospital 37-1119538 | A | Urbana, IL | 4 | $477,561 | 2025 |
| Medical University of South Carolina 57-6028985 | A | Charleston, SC | 3 | $350,000 | 2023 |
| Rhode Island Hospital 05-0258954 | A | Providence, RI | 1 | $296,286 | 2025 |
| Indiana University Health Foundation 35-6043086 | A | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $288,476 | 2025 |
| Children's Mercy Hospital 44-0605373 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $200,000 | 2021 |
| John Hopkins University 52-0595110 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $150,000 | 2022 |
| John Hopkins University 52-0591627 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $150,000 | 2021 |
| The Pennsylvania State University 24-6000376 | A | Hershey, PA | 3 | $109,541 | 2025 |
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 56-1718737 | A | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $63,000 | 2021 |
| Reprocell USA Inc 52-1660687 | A | Beltsville, MD | 1 | $12,275 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Colorado Denver, CO | A | $847,953 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202601749349301800 |
| 2025 | Stanford University Redwood City, CA | A | $603,897 | paid | RESEARCH GRANTS | 202601749349301800 |
| 2025 | Children's Hospital Corporation Boston, MA | A | $382,692 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202601749349301800 |
| 2025 | Carle Foundation Hospital Urbana, IL | A | $316,727 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202601749349301800 |
| 2025 | Rhode Island Hospital Providence, RI | A | $296,286 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202601749349301800 |
| 2025 | Indiana University Health Foundation Indianapolis, IN | A | $288,476 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202601749349301800 |
| 2025 | The Pennsylvania State University University Park, PA | A | $60,113 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202601749349301800 |
| 2024 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | A | $332,067 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202531629349300508 |
| 2024 | Children's Hospital Corporation Boston, MA | A | $133,573 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202531629349300508 |
| 2024 | Carle Foundation Hospital Urbana, IL | A | $75,854 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202531629349300508 |
| 2023 | Medical University of South Carolina Charleston, SC | A | $0 + $105,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202421369349303832 |
| 2023 | Carle Foundation Hospital Urbana, IL | A | $0 + $58,436 non-cash | paid | HEDGE ANALYSIS GRANT | 202421369349303832 |
| 2022 | The Broad Institute Cambridge, MA | A | $766,545 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202301569349301465 |
| 2022 | Children's Hospital Corporation Boston, MA | A | $158,565 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202301569349301465 |
| 2022 | John Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202301569349301465 |
| 2022 | Medical University of South Carolina Charleston, SC | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202301569349301465 |
| 2022 | Carle Foundation Hospital Urbana, IL | A | $84,980 | paid | HEDGE ANALYSIS GRANT | 202301569349301465 |
| 2022 | The Pennsylvania State University University Park, PA | A | $30,000 | paid | BASCOM GRANT | 202301569349301465 |
| 2022 | Reprocell USA Inc Beltsville, MD | A | $12,275 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202301569349301465 |
| 2021 | Medical University of South Carolina Charleston, SC | A | $200,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202202429349301500 |
| 2021 | Stanford University Redwood City, CA | A | $200,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202202429349301500 |
| 2021 | Children's Mercy Hospital Kansas City, MO | A | $200,000 | paid | HEDS GRANT | 202202429349301500 |
| 2021 | John Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202202429349301500 |
| 2021 | University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | A | $63,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202202429349301500 |
| 2020 | The Pennsylvania State University Hershey, PA | A | $19,428 | paid | ECHO GRANT | 202143199349308124 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601749349301800 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531629349300508 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421369349303832 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301569349301465 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202429349301500 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143199349308124 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/382813140.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.