Grants paid by The Williams Family Fund
EIN 38-2837463 · Birmingham, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Williams Family Fund of Birmingham, MI (EIN 38-2837463) reported 26 grants paid totaling $4,351,539 to 21 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,351,539
26 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | $148,500 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $3,821,839 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $240,000 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $121,200 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from The Williams Family Fund, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plw Giving Fund 40122170 | U | Bethesda, MD | 1 | $3,801,839 | 2022 |
| Assetmark Charitable | U | Concord, CA | 1 | $155,000 | 2024 |
| Christ Chrch Cranbrook Christ Church Cranbrook | U | Bloomfield Hills, MI | 2 | $59,200 | 2025 |
| Detroit Opera Detroit Opera 32-0573587 | D | Detroit, MI | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Christ Church Cranbrook | U | Bloomfield Hills, MI | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Glam4good Foundation Glam4good Foundation | U | Irvington, NY | 2 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Glam4good Foundation 46-2284247 | C | Irvington, NY | 3 | $40,000 | 2023 |
| Architectual League of NY | U | New York, NY | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Michigan Opera Theatre | U | Detroit, MI | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Cranbrook Educatinal Cranbrook Educational | U | Bloomfield Hills, MI | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Henry Ford Health Henry Ford Health | U | Detroit, MI | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Sky Foundation 26-2720583 | C | Bloomfield Hills, MI | 2 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Trinity Health Trinity Health Oakland 38-3330803 | D | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Michigan State University | U | East Lansing, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Detroit Institute of Arts 38-1359510 | B | Detroit, MI | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Angels Place Angels Place | U | Southfield, MI | 1 | $7,000 | 2025 |
| Music Hall Center | U | Detroit, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Young Life 84-0385934 | B | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| University of Michgan | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Aspen Valley Hospital 46-0865487 | C | Aspen, CO | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Community House Foundation 82-1068586 | C | Birmingham, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Detroit Opera Detroit Opera Detroit, MI | D | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202631339349103353 |
| 2025 | Cranbrook Educatinal Cranbrook Educational Bloomfield Hills, MI | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202631339349103353 |
| 2025 | Glam4good Foundation Glam4good Foundation Irvington, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202631339349103353 |
| 2025 | Henry Ford Health Henry Ford Health Detroit, MI | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202631339349103353 |
| 2025 | Christ Chrch Cranbrook Christ Church Cranbrook Bloomfield Hills, MI | U | $9,200 | paid | GENERAL | 202631339349103353 |
| 2025 | Angels Place Angels Place Southfield, MI | U | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202631339349103353 |
| 2024 | Assetmark Charitable Concord, CA | U | $155,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202521289349103062 |
| 2024 | Christ Chrch Cranbrook Christ Church Cranbrook Bloomfield Hills, MI | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202521289349103062 |
| 2024 | Glam4good Foundation Glam4good Foundation Irvington, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202521289349103062 |
| 2024 | Trinity Health Trinity Health Oakland Ann Arbor, MI | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202521289349103062 |
| 2024 | Young Life Colorado Springs, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202521289349103062 |
| 2023 | Glam4good Foundation Irvington, NY | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202411299349102616 |
| 2023 | Sky Foundation Bloomfield Hills, MI | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202411299349102616 |
| 2022 | Plw Giving Fund 40122170 Bethesda, MD | U | $3,801,839 | paid | GENERAL | 202322199349100087 |
| 2022 | Glam4good Foundation Irvington, NY | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202322199349100087 |
| 2022 | University of Michgan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202322199349100087 |
| 2020 | Christ Church Cranbrook Bloomfield Hills, MI | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202231379349101443 |
| 2020 | Architectual League of NY New York, NY | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202231379349101443 |
| 2020 | Michigan Opera Theatre Detroit, MI | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202231379349101443 |
| 2020 | Sky Foundation Bloomfield Hills, MI | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202231379349101443 |
| 2020 | Glam4good Foundation Irvington, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202231379349101443 |
| 2020 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202231379349101443 |
| 2020 | Detroit Institute of Arts Detroit, MI | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202231379349101443 |
| 2020 | Music Hall Center Detroit, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202231379349101443 |
| 2020 | Aspen Valley Hospital Aspen, CO | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202231379349101443 |
| 2020 | Community House Foundation Birmingham, MI | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202231379349101443 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631339349103353 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202521289349103062 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411299349102616 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322199349100087 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202231379349101443 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/382837463.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.