Grants paid by Richard L and Claire a Gantos Charitable Foundation
EIN 38-2889548 · NM · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Richard L and Claire a Gantos Charitable Foundation of NM (EIN 38-2889548) reported 10 grants paid totaling $38,850 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$38,850
10 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | $38,850 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Richard L and Claire a Gantos Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hope College | U | Holland, MI | 1 | $18,000 | 2018 |
| Michigan State University | U | East Lansing, MI | 2 | $8,000 | 2018 |
| Santa Fe Symphony & Chorus 85-0331684 | D | Santa Fe, NM | 1 | $8,000 | 2018 |
| Mount Mary University | U | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| United Way of Santa Fe County | U | Santa Fe, NM | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| American Mathematical Society 05-0264797 | B | Providence, RI | 1 | $850 | 2018 |
| Unicef USA | U | New York, NY | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| The Salvation Army | U | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Hope College Holland, MI | U | $18,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND & UNRESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUND-SUPPORT EDUCATION | 201941309349102114 |
| 2018 | Santa Fe Symphony & Chorus Santa Fe, NM | D | $8,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 201941309349102114 |
| 2018 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | SPARTAN FUND ANNUAL GIVING | 201941309349102114 |
| 2018 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $3,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND COLLEGE OF NATURAL SCIENCE | 201941309349102114 |
| 2018 | United Way of Santa Fe County Santa Fe, NM | U | $1,000 | paid | SANTA FE CHILDREN'S PROJECT | 201941309349102114 |
| 2018 | Mount Mary University Milwaukee, WI | U | $1,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 201941309349102114 |
| 2018 | American Cancer Society Atlanta, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201941309349102114 |
| 2018 | American Mathematical Society Providence, RI | B | $850 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201941309349102114 |
| 2018 | Unicef USA New York, NY | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201941309349102114 |
| 2018 | The Salvation Army Alexandria, VA | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201941309349102114 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941309349102114 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/382889548.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.