Grants paid by National Spasmodic Dysphonia Association
EIN 38-2918042 · Itasca, IL · Form 990, Schedule I
National Spasmodic Dysphonia Association of Itasca, IL (EIN 38-2918042) reported 5 grants paid totaling $134,338 to 5 recipients in tax years 2019–2021, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$134,338
5 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2021
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | $59,338 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $0 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $75,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from National Spasmodic Dysphonia Association, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Mgh Institute of Health Professions Inc 04-2868893 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Trustees of Columbia 13-5598093 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $34,338 | 2019 |
| The Regents of the University of California 94-6036493 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2019 |
| Uc Regents 95-6006143 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| The Regents of the University of Minnesota 41-6007513 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | The Mgh Institute of Health Professions Inc Boston, MA | A | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH ON A POSSIBLE NEW TREATMENT OPTION FOR ABDUCTOR SPASMODIC DYSPHONIA, THE RARER VERSION OF THIS VOICE DISORDER THAT CURRENTLY HAS VERY LIMITED TREATMENT OPTIONS. | 202143279349301004 |
| 2021 | Uc Regents Los Angeles, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | RESEARCH ON DEVOLVING AN OBJECTIVE COMPUTERIZED DIAGNOSTIC TOOL TO IMPROVE TO BOTH A QUICKER AND MORE ACCURATE DIAGNOSIS OF SPASMODIC DYSPHONIA AND POSSIBLY OTHER VOICE CONDITIONS. | 202143279349301004 |
| 2020 | The Regents of the University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $51,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH ON WEARABLE NON-LNVASIVE NEUROMODULATION TECHNOLOGY FOR THE SYMPTOMATIC TREATMENT OF SPASMODIC DYSPHONIA | 202031769349300138 |
| 2019 | Trustees of Columbia New York, NY | A | $34,338 | paid | VALIDATION OF THE COMMUNICATIVE PARTICIPATION ITEM BANK AS AN OUTCOME MEASURE FOR SPASMODIC DYSPHONIA | 201941619349300149 |
| 2019 | The Regents of the University of California San Francisco, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | NEURAL ACTIVITY RESEARCH RELATED TO SPASMODIC DYSPHONIA | 201941619349300149 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-03-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143279349301004 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-03-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202031769349300138 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-03-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941619349300149 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/382918042.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.