funder-graph

FundersMI

Grants paid by Calvin Theological Seminary

EIN 38-3001876 · Grand Rapids, MI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B58Z

Calvin Theological Seminary of Grand Rapids, MI (EIN 38-3001876) reported 5 grants paid totaling $2,255,082 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2021, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,255,082

5 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2021

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$414,949
20191$538,932
20201$640,562
20211$660,639

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Calvin Theological Seminary, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Calvin College 38-3071514AGrand Rapids, MI5$2,255,0822021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Calvin Theological Seminary
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2021Calvin University Grand Rapids, MIA$660,639paid202221179349301622
2020Calvin University Grand Rapids, MIA$640,562paid202130119349301713
2019Calvin University Grand Rapids, MIA$538,932paid202001359349300440
2018Calvin College Grand Rapids, MIA$374,949paidCalvin Prison initiative201940799349300809
2018Calvin College Grand Rapids, MIA$40,000paidCalvin Institute for Christian Worship, annual Worship Symposium201940799349300809

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202221179349301622
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.0202130119349301713
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.0202001359349300440
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.0201940799349300809

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/383001876.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.