Grants paid by Maust Foundation
EIN 38-3022006 · MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Maust Foundation of MI (EIN 38-3022006) reported 10 grants paid totaling $415,388 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$415,388
10 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $14,500 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $47,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $343,888 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Maust Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Maust Charitable Foundation the Maust Charitable Foundation | U | Caro, MI | 1 | $246,224 | 2023 |
| Maust Gift Fund Maust Gift Fund | U | Caro, MI | 1 | $97,664 | 2023 |
| Mi Ave Mennonite Church Mi Ave Mennonite Church | U | Pigeon, MI | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Michigan Avenue Church | U | Pigeon, MI | 2 | $24,500 | 2019 |
| Wings of Mercy Wings of Mercy | U | Zeeland, MI | 1 | $6,500 | 2022 |
| Mennonite Disaster Service Mennonite Disaster Service | U | Lititz, PA | 1 | $6,500 | 2022 |
| Northern Mi Relief Sale Northern Mi Relief Sale | U | Fairview, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Mennonite Brethren Foundation Mennonite Brethren Foundation | U | Hillsboro, KS | 1 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Special Olympics Special Olympics | U | Mt Pleasant, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | The Maust Charitable Foundation the Maust Charitable Foundation Caro, MI | U | $246,224 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202400449349100600 |
| 2023 | Maust Gift Fund Maust Gift Fund Caro, MI | U | $97,664 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202400449349100600 |
| 2022 | Mi Ave Mennonite Church Mi Ave Mennonite Church Pigeon, MI | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202340129349100709 |
| 2022 | Mennonite Disaster Service Mennonite Disaster Service Lititz, PA | U | $6,500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202340129349100709 |
| 2022 | Wings of Mercy Wings of Mercy Zeeland, MI | U | $6,500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202340129349100709 |
| 2022 | Northern Mi Relief Sale Northern Mi Relief Sale Fairview, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202340129349100709 |
| 2022 | Mennonite Brethren Foundation Mennonite Brethren Foundation Hillsboro, KS | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202340129349100709 |
| 2022 | Special Olympics Special Olympics Mt Pleasant, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202340129349100709 |
| 2019 | Michigan Avenue Church Pigeon, MI | U | $14,500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202030139349100263 |
| 2018 | Michigan Avenue Church Pigeon, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 201920389349100607 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400449349100600 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202340129349100709 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202030139349100263 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201920389349100607 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/383022006.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.