Grants paid by American Autoimmune Related Diseases Association
EIN 38-3027574 · Clinton Twp, MI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G81Z
American Autoimmune Related Diseases Association of Clinton Twp, MI (EIN 38-3027574) reported 23 grants paid totaling $692,622 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$692,622
23 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $273,000 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $164,622 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $130,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $35,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $65,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from American Autoimmune Related Diseases Association, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foundation for the Autoimmunity Institute | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $250,000 | 2019 |
| Federation of Clinical Immunology Societies 76-0715404 | A | Menomonee Falls, WI | 3 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| The Brigham and Women's Hospital 04-2312909 | C | Boston, MA | 3 | $70,000 | 2020 |
| Foundation for the National Institutes of Health 52-1986675 | A | North Bethesda, MD | 2 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Allegheny Singer Research Institute | U | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $40,000 | 2020 |
| Regents of the University of Michigan 38-6006309 | C | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $40,000 | 2018 |
| Regents of the University of Michigan | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $40,000 | 2020 |
| John Hopkins University | U | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $27,000 | 2020 |
| John Hopkins School of Public Health | U | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $25,622 | 2019 |
| John Hopkins University | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Feinstein Institute Medical Research | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| The Feinstein Institute for Medical Reseach - Gmo | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital 04-1564655 | C | Charlestown, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Nmu School of Nursing | U | Marquette, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Federation of Clinical Immunology Societies Menomonee Falls, WI | A | $25,000 | paid | CLINIC IMMUNOLOGY | 202601319349300140 |
| 2024 | Foundation for the National Institutes of Health North Bethesda, MD | A | $40,000 | paid | AMP AUTOIMMUNITY AND IMMUNE-MEDIATED DISEASES | 202532259349301918 |
| 2024 | Federation of Clinical Immunology Societies Menomonee Falls, WI | A | $25,000 | paid | CLINIC IMMUNOLOGY | 202532259349301918 |
| 2023 | Federation of Clinical Immunology Societies Menomonee Falls, WI | A | $25,000 | paid | CLINIC IMMUNOLOGY | 202411699349300751 |
| 2023 | Foundation for the National Institutes of Health North Bethesda, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | AMP AUTOIMMUNITY AND IMMUNE-MEDIATED DISEASES | 202411699349300751 |
| 2020 | Regents of the University of Michigan Pittsburgh, PA | U | $40,000 | paid | 2 YOUNG INVESTIGATOR GRANTS | 202100449349300900 |
| 2020 | The Brigham and Women's Hospital Boston, MA | C | $30,000 | paid | SUPPORT THE RESEARCH EFFORTS OF DR. ROSE | 202100449349300900 |
| 2020 | Allegheny Singer Research Institute Cleveland, OH | U | $20,000 | paid | YOUNG INVESTIGATOR GRANT | 202100449349300900 |
| 2020 | John Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | YOUNG INVESTIGATOR GRANT | 202100449349300900 |
| 2020 | The Feinstein Institute for Medical Reseach - Gmo Philadelphia, PA | U | $20,000 | paid | YOUNG INVESTIGATOR GRANT | 202100449349300900 |
| 2019 | Foundation for the Autoimmunity Institute Pittsburgh, PA | U | $125,000 | paid | SUPPORT THE RESEARCH EFFORTS OF AHN AUTOIMMUNITY INSTITUTE | 202040779349300104 |
| 2019 | The Brigham and Women's Hospital Boston, MA | C | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT THE RESEARCH EFFORTS OF DR. ROSE | 202040779349300104 |
| 2019 | John Hopkins School of Public Health Baltimore, MD | U | $7,622 | paid | RESEARCH SUPPORT FOR THREE DSIP INTERNS | 202040779349300104 |
| 2019 | John Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $7,000 | paid | AUTOIMMUNITY DAY | 202040779349300104 |
| 2019 | Nmu School of Nursing Marquette, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | AUTOIMMUNE DISEASE SYMPOSIUM | 202040779349300104 |
| 2018 | Foundation for the Autoimmunity Institute Pittsburgh, PA | U | $125,000 | paid | SUPPORT THE RESEARCH EFFORTS OF AHN AUTOIMMUNITY INSTITUTE | 201911369349300841 |
| 2018 | Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | C | $40,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 201911369349300841 |
| 2018 | John Hopkins University Chicago, IL | U | $20,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 201911369349300841 |
| 2018 | Allegheny Singer Research Institute Cleveland, OH | U | $20,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 201911369349300841 |
| 2018 | The Brigham and Women's Hospital Boston, MA | C | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT THE RESEARCH EFFORTS OF DR. ROSE | 201911369349300841 |
| 2018 | Feinstein Institute Medical Research Philadelphia, PA | U | $20,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 201911369349300841 |
| 2018 | John Hopkins School of Public Health Baltimore, MD | U | $18,000 | paid | RESEARCH SUPPORT FOR THREE DSIP INTERNS | 201911369349300841 |
| 2018 | Massachusetts General Hospital Charlestown, MA | C | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE STUDY TO REVERSE TYPE 1 DIABETES | 201911369349300841 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202601319349300140 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202532259349301918 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202411699349300751 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202100449349300900 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202040779349300104 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201911369349300841 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/383027574.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.