funder-graph

FundersMI

Grants paid by University Surgeons Pc

EIN 38-3064919 · Detroit, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE X99Z

University Surgeons Pc of Detroit, MI (EIN 38-3064919) reported 8 grants paid totaling $571,000 to 2 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$571,000

8 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20191$86,000
20201$100,000
20211$85,000
20222$185,000
20231$65,000
20241$26,000
20251$24,000

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from University Surgeons Pc, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Detroit Institute for Res and EdUDetroit, MI7$471,0002025
Wayne State UniversityUDetroit Mi, MI1$100,0002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by University Surgeons Pc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Detroit Institute for Res and Ed Detroit, MIU$24,000paidRESEARCH AND EDUCATION202622039349100307
2024Detroit Institute for Res and Ed Detroit, MIU$26,000paidRESEARCH AND EDUCATION202522109349100917
2023Detroit Institute for Res and Ed Detroit, MIU$65,000paidRESEARCH AND EDUCATION202441709349101074
2022Wayne State University Detroit Mi, MIU$100,000paidRESEACH AND EDUCATION202341799349101019
2022Detroit Institute for Res and Ed Detroit, MIU$85,000paidRESEARCH AND EDUCATION202341799349101019
2021Detroit Institute for Res and Ed Detroit, MIU$85,000paidRESEARCH AND EDUCATION202202439349100020
2020Detroit Institute for Res and Ed Detroit, MIU$100,000paidRESEARCH AND EDUCATION202102569349100045
2019Detroit Institute for Res and Ed Detroit, MIU$86,000paidRESEARCH AND EDUCATION202022419349100107

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202622039349100307
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202522109349100917
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441709349101074
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341799349101019
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202202439349100020
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202102569349100045
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202022419349100107

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/383064919.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.