Grants paid by Olga Schiefer Charitable Trust
EIN 38-3078080 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Olga Schiefer Charitable Trust of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 38-3078080) reported 33 grants paid totaling $94,748 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$94,748
33 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $7,122 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $7,418 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $7,054 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $7,100 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $7,576 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $43,985 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $7,800 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $6,693 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Olga Schiefer Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Lorenz Evg Lutheran Church 38-1565701 | C | Frankenmuth, MI | 8 | $37,899 | 2025 |
| Lutheran Homes of Mi Inc 38-1358410 | C | Saginaw, MI | 4 | $29,725 | 2025 |
| Lutheran Homes of Mi Inc | U | Flint, MI | 4 | $12,912 | 2021 |
| Bethesda Lutheran Home & Svcs | U | Watertown, WI | 8 | $5,346 | 2025 |
| Lutheran Special Education 38-1360583 | D | Farmington Hills, MI | 8 | $4,738 | 2025 |
| Ablelight 39-0806446 | B | Watertown, WI | 1 | $4,128 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Lutheran Homes of Mi Inc Saginaw, MI | C | $3,012 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349103655 |
| 2025 | St Lorenz Evg Lutheran Church Frankenmuth, MI | C | $2,677 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349103655 |
| 2025 | Bethesda Lutheran Home & Svcs Watertown, WI | U | $669 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349103655 |
| 2025 | Lutheran Special Education Farmington Hills, MI | D | $335 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601289349103655 |
| 2024 | Lutheran Homes of Mi Inc Saginaw, MI | C | $3,510 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521169349100827 |
| 2024 | St Lorenz Evg Lutheran Church Frankenmuth, MI | C | $3,120 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521169349100827 |
| 2024 | Bethesda Lutheran Home & Svcs Watertown, WI | U | $780 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521169349100827 |
| 2024 | Lutheran Special Education Farmington Hills, MI | D | $390 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521169349100827 |
| 2023 | Lutheran Homes of Mi Inc Saginaw, MI | C | $19,794 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431169349101973 |
| 2023 | St Lorenz Evg Lutheran Church Frankenmuth, MI | C | $17,594 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431169349101973 |
| 2023 | Ablelight Watertown, WI | B | $4,128 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431169349101973 |
| 2023 | Lutheran Special Education Farmington Hills, MI | D | $2,199 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431169349101973 |
| 2023 | Bethesda Lutheran Home & Svcs Watertown, WI | U | $270 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431169349101973 |
| 2022 | Lutheran Homes of Mi Inc Saginaw, MI | C | $3,409 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311159349100801 |
| 2022 | St Lorenz Evg Lutheran Church Frankenmuth, MI | C | $3,030 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311159349100801 |
| 2022 | Bethesda Lutheran Home & Svcs Watertown, WI | U | $758 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311159349100801 |
| 2022 | Lutheran Special Education Farmington Hills, MI | D | $379 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311159349100801 |
| 2021 | Lutheran Homes of Mi Inc Flint, MI | U | $3,195 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202241019349100109 |
| 2021 | St Lorenz Evg Lutheran Church Frankenmuth, MI | C | $2,840 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202241019349100109 |
| 2021 | Bethesda Lutheran Home & Svcs Watertown, WI | U | $710 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202241019349100109 |
| 2021 | Lutheran Special Education Farmington Hills, MI | D | $355 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202241019349100109 |
| 2020 | Lutheran Homes of Mi Inc Flint, MI | U | $3,174 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131009349100708 |
| 2020 | St Lorenz Evg Lutheran Church Frankenmuth, MI | C | $2,822 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131009349100708 |
| 2020 | Bethesda Lutheran Home & Svcs Watertown, WI | U | $705 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131009349100708 |
| 2020 | Lutheran Special Education Farmington Hills, MI | D | $353 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131009349100708 |
| 2019 | Lutheran Homes of Mi Inc Flint, MI | U | $3,338 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202040769349100114 |
| 2019 | St Lorenz Evg Lutheran Church Frankenmuth, MI | C | $2,967 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202040769349100114 |
| 2019 | Bethesda Lutheran Home & Svcs Watertown, WI | U | $742 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202040769349100114 |
| 2019 | Lutheran Special Education Farmington Hills, MI | D | $371 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202040769349100114 |
| 2018 | Lutheran Homes of Mi Inc Flint, MI | U | $3,205 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201900949349101305 |
| 2018 | St Lorenz Evg Lutheran Church Frankenmuth, MI | C | $2,849 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201900949349101305 |
| 2018 | Bethesda Lutheran Home & Svcs Watertown, WI | U | $712 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201900949349101305 |
| 2018 | Lutheran Special Education Farmington Hills, MI | D | $356 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201900949349101305 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601289349103655 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521169349100827 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431169349101973 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311159349100801 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202241019349100109 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131009349100708 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202040769349100114 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201900949349101305 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/383078080.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.