Grants paid by Nickum Foundation
EIN 38-3141920 · Hinsdale, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Nickum Foundation of Hinsdale, IL (EIN 38-3141920) reported 68 grants paid totaling $1,142,000 to 28 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,142,000
68 grants
Recipients
28
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | $151,000 | — |
| 2020 | 12 | $150,000 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $165,000 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $180,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $165,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $150,000 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $181,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 28 recipients receiving the most from Nickum Foundation, by grants paid, out of 28 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Oliver Memorial Hospital Foundation 38-1415623 | C | Frankforst, MI | 7 | $260,000 | 2025 |
| Cranbrook Schools | U | Bloomfield, MI | 7 | $140,000 | 2025 |
| Denison University | U | Granville, OH | 7 | $140,000 | 2025 |
| Rollins College 59-0624440 | B | Winter Park, FL | 4 | $65,000 | 2025 |
| Grand Traverse Regional Land Conservancy 38-2994229 | B | Traverse City, MI | 2 | $55,000 | 2025 |
| Fenwick High School 36-1066828 | B | Oak Park, IL | 3 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Frankfort-Elberta Education Foundation 38-3006011 | D | Frankfort, MI | 2 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Turning Pointe Autism Foundation 26-1286022 | B | Naperville, IL | 4 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Northwestern University 36-2167817 | B | Evanston, IL | 5 | $45,000 | 2025 |
| Ray Graham Association | U | Lisle, IL | 3 | $40,000 | 2023 |
| University of Iowa | U | Iowa City, IA | 3 | $38,500 | 2025 |
| Housing Trust of Benzie | U | Frankfort, MI | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Munson Healthcare Foundations 38-2642724 | B | Traverse City, MI | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Misericordia | U | Chicago, IL | 3 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| University of Chicago Lab School 36-2177139 | D | Chicago, IL | 2 | $17,500 | 2020 |
| The Avery Coonley School 36-2171680 | B | Downers Grove, IL | 2 | $17,500 | 2020 |
| Notre Dame School Teacher Endowment Fund 36-4369400 | D | Clarendon Hills, IL | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| State University of Iowa Foundation 42-0796760 | C | Iowa City, IA | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| Oliver Art Center 39-6792654 | D | Frankfort, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Northwestern Pritzker School of Law | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Interlochen Center for the Arts 38-1689022 | B | Interlochen, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Santa Clara University | U | Santa Clara, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Hinsdale Central Hs - Boosters 99-3772476 | D | Hinsdale, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Frankfort Area Community Land Trust 87-4567668 | B | Frankfort, MI | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Hinsdale Humane Society 36-2441177 | B | Hinsdale, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Chicago Rowing Foundation 36-3137851 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Hinsdale Hospital Foundation 52-1466387 | B | Hinsdale, IL | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Freedom Golf Association | U | Burr Ridge, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 68 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Housing Trust of Benzie Frankfort, MI | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601349349102450 |
| 2025 | Frankfort-Elberta Education Foundation Frankfort, MI | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601349349102450 |
| 2025 | Denison University Granville, OH | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601349349102450 |
| 2025 | Paul Oliver Memorial Hospital Foundation Frankfort, MI | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601349349102450 |
| 2025 | Cranbrook Schools Bloomfield, MI | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601349349102450 |
| 2025 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | U | $13,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601349349102450 |
| 2025 | Grand Traverse Regional Land Conservancy Traverse City, MI | B | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601349349102450 |
| 2025 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601349349102450 |
| 2025 | Santa Clara University Santa Clara, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601349349102450 |
| 2025 | Rollins College Winter Park, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601349349102450 |
| 2024 | Grand Traverse Regional Land Conservancy Traverse City, MI | B | $42,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202511329349102051 |
| 2024 | Denison University Granville, OH | U | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202511329349102051 |
| 2024 | Frankfort-Elberta Education Foundation Frankfort, MI | D | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202511329349102051 |
| 2024 | Paul Oliver Memorial Hospital Foundation Frankfort, MI | C | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202511329349102051 |
| 2024 | Cranbrook Schools Bloomfield, MI | U | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202511329349102051 |
| 2024 | Northwestern Pritzker School of Law Chicago, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202511329349102051 |
| 2024 | Frankfort Area Community Land Trust Frankfort, MI | B | $7,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202511329349102051 |
| 2023 | Paul Oliver Memorial Hospital Foundation Frankforst, MI | C | $35,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202441349349102844 |
| 2023 | Munson Healthcare Foundations Traverse City, MI | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202441349349102844 |
| 2023 | Denison University Granville, OH | U | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202441349349102844 |
| 2023 | Cranbrook Schools Bloomfield, MI | U | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202441349349102844 |
| 2023 | Rollins College Winter Park, FL | B | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202441349349102844 |
| 2023 | Ray Graham Association Lisle, IL | U | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202441349349102844 |
| 2023 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202441349349102844 |
| 2023 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202441349349102844 |
| 2022 | Paul Oliver Memorial Hospital Foundation Frankforst, MI | C | $60,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202301309349103990 |
| 2022 | Rollins College Winter Park, FL | B | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202301309349103990 |
| 2022 | Fenwick High School Oak Park, IL | B | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202301309349103990 |
| 2022 | Denison University Granville, OH | U | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202301309349103990 |
| 2022 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | U | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202301309349103990 |
| 2022 | Cranbrook Schools Bloomfield, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202301309349103990 |
| 2022 | Oliver Art Center Frankfort, MI | D | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202301309349103990 |
| 2022 | Interlochen Center for the Arts Interlochen, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202301309349103990 |
| 2022 | Turning Pointe Autism Foundation Naperville, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202301309349103990 |
| 2022 | Misericordia Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202301309349103990 |
| 2022 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202301309349103990 |
| 2022 | Ray Graham Association Lisle, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202301309349103990 |
| 2021 | Paul Oliver Memorial Hospital Foundation Frankforst, MI | C | $45,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202211319349101956 |
| 2021 | Turning Pointe Autism Foundation Naperville, IL | B | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202211319349101956 |
| 2021 | Denison University Granville, OH | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202211319349101956 |
| 2021 | Cranbrook Schools Bloomfield, MI | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202211319349101956 |
| 2021 | Rollins College Winter Park, FL | B | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202211319349101956 |
| 2021 | Fenwick High School Oak Park, IL | B | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202211319349101956 |
| 2021 | State University of Iowa Foundation Iowa City, IA | C | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202211319349101956 |
| 2021 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202211319349101956 |
| 2021 | Misericordia Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202211319349101956 |
| 2020 | Paul Oliver Memorial Hospital Foundation Frankforst, MI | C | $40,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111259349100336 |
| 2020 | Cranbrook Schools Bloomfield, MI | U | $30,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202111259349100336 |
| 2020 | Fenwick High School Oak Park, IL | B | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202111259349100336 |
| 2020 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202111259349100336 |
| 2020 | Misericordia Chicago, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111259349100336 |
| 2020 | Turning Pointe Autism Foundation Naperville, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111259349100336 |
| 2020 | Denison University Granville, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202111259349100336 |
| 2020 | University of Chicago Lab School Chicago, IL | D | $7,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202111259349100336 |
| 2020 | The Avery Coonley School Downers Grove, IL | B | $7,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202111259349100336 |
| 2020 | Hinsdale Humane Society Hinsdale, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111259349100336 |
| 2020 | Chicago Rowing Foundation Chicago, IL | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111259349100336 |
| 2020 | Hinsdale Hospital Foundation Hinsdale, IL | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111259349100336 |
| 2018 | Paul Oliver Memorial Hospital Foundation Frankforst, MI | C | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201921349349103972 |
| 2018 | Cranbrook Schools Bloomfield, MI | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201921349349103972 |
| 2018 | Ray Graham Association Lisle, IL | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201921349349103972 |
| 2018 | Denison University Granville, OH | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201921349349103972 |
| 2018 | Notre Dame School Teacher Endowment Fund Clarendon Hills, IL | D | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201921349349103972 |
| 2018 | Turning Pointe Autism Foundation Naperville, IL | B | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201921349349103972 |
| 2018 | The Avery Coonley School Downers Grove, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201921349349103972 |
| 2018 | University of Chicago Lab School Chicago, IL | D | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201921349349103972 |
| 2018 | Hinsdale Central Hs - Boosters Hinsdale, IL | D | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201921349349103972 |
| 2018 | Freedom Golf Association Burr Ridge, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201921349349103972 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601349349102450 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511329349102051 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441349349102844 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301309349103990 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211319349101956 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111259349100336 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921349349103972 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/383141920.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.