Grants paid by Huron County Community Foundation
EIN 38-3160009 · Bad Axe, MI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T31
Huron County Community Foundation of Bad Axe, MI (EIN 38-3160009) reported 66 grants paid totaling $871,448 to 35 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$871,448
66 grants
Recipients
35
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $153,290 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $55,868 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $82,608 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $129,791 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $73,105 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $49,250 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $49,903 | — |
| 2025 | 20 | $277,633 | — |
Top recipients
The 35 recipients receiving the most from Huron County Community Foundation, by grants paid, out of 35 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Hubert Catholic Church | U | 4 | $85,023 | 2025 | |
| Sacred Heart Cath Chrch - St Hubert 46-2825065 | A | Bad Axe, MI | 4 | $75,228 | 2021 |
| Port Austin State Bank 38-0937240 | A | Port Austin, MI | 1 | $62,100 | 2021 |
| Pigeon Historical Society 38-6007199 | A | Pigeon, MI | 1 | $53,600 | 2018 |
| Huron Isd 38-1714500 | A | Bad Axe, MI | 5 | $50,506 | 2021 |
| Frankenmuth Credit Union | U | 1 | $48,100 | 2025 | |
| Dollywood Foundation 62-1348105 | A | Pigeon Forge, TN | 4 | $44,825 | 2021 |
| Village of Pigeon | U | Pigeon, MI | 4 | $43,000 | 2021 |
| Grand Valley State University | U | 4 | $37,756 | 2025 | |
| Saginaw Valley State University | U | 3 | $33,902 | 2025 | |
| Sanilac County Community Foundation 38-3204484 | A | Sandusky, MI | 1 | $30,200 | 2018 |
| Big Burning School Huron Isd Attn | U | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 | |
| Huron Area Tech Center | U | 4 | $24,698 | 2025 | |
| Kettering University 38-2410852 | D | 4 | $24,458 | 2025 | |
| Huron Co Community Foundation | U | 1 | $23,365 | 2025 | |
| Central Michigan University | U | 2 | $21,548 | 2025 | |
| University of Michigan | U | 3 | $21,067 | 2024 | |
| Port Austin Reef Lighthouse 38-3018951 | A | Port Austin, MI | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Michigan State University | U | 1 | $17,181 | 2025 | |
| Port Austin Fire Dept 38-2953104 | A | Port Austin, MI | 2 | $15,075 | 2021 |
| Delta College | U | 1 | $12,797 | 2025 | |
| Bad Axe Public Schools | U | 1 | $12,372 | 2025 | |
| Ferris State University | U | 1 | $11,598 | 2025 | |
| Michigan Technological University | U | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | |
| Elkton Pigeon Bay Port Laker School | U | Pigeon, MI | 1 | $9,926 | 2019 |
| Port Austin Fire Dept | U | 1 | $7,781 | 2025 | |
| Western Michigan University | U | 1 | $7,126 | 2025 | |
| Food Bank of Eastern Michigan 38-2379678 | A | Flint, MI | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| Huron County Sheriff's Department 38-6004856 | A | Bad Axe, MI | 1 | $5,800 | 2021 |
| Ubly Community Schools | U | 1 | $5,471 | 2025 | |
| Harbor Beach Lighthouse Preservatio | U | 1 | $5,321 | 2025 | |
| Huron County Safe Place 61-1458639 | A | Bad Axe, MI | 1 | $5,297 | 2020 |
| Alpena Community College 38-2310748 | D | 1 | $5,180 | 2025 | |
| Harbor Beach Community Schools | U | 1 | $5,147 | 2025 | |
| Degree Forward | U | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 66 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Frankenmuth Credit Union | U | $48,100 | paid | 202630989349300843 | |
| 2025 | Big Burning School Huron Isd Attn | U | $25,000 | paid | 202630989349300843 | |
| 2025 | Huron Co Community Foundation | U | $23,365 | paid | 202630989349300843 | |
| 2025 | Saginaw Valley State University | U | $23,181 | paid | 202630989349300843 | |
| 2025 | St Hubert Catholic Church | U | $21,339 | paid | 202630989349300843 | |
| 2025 | Michigan State University | U | $17,181 | paid | 202630989349300843 | |
| 2025 | Grand Valley State University | U | $16,025 | paid | 202630989349300843 | |
| 2025 | Delta College | U | $12,797 | paid | 202630989349300843 | |
| 2025 | Bad Axe Public Schools | U | $12,372 | paid | 202630989349300843 | |
| 2025 | Ferris State University | U | $11,598 | paid | 202630989349300843 | |
| 2025 | Central Michigan University | U | $11,548 | paid | 202630989349300843 | |
| 2025 | Port Austin Fire Dept | U | $7,781 | paid | 202630989349300843 | |
| 2025 | Kettering University | D | $7,502 | paid | 202630989349300843 | |
| 2025 | Western Michigan University | U | $7,126 | paid | 202630989349300843 | |
| 2025 | Huron Area Tech Center | U | $6,599 | paid | 202630989349300843 | |
| 2025 | Ubly Community Schools | U | $5,471 | paid | 202630989349300843 | |
| 2025 | Harbor Beach Lighthouse Preservatio | U | $5,321 | paid | 202630989349300843 | |
| 2025 | Alpena Community College | D | $5,180 | paid | 202630989349300843 | |
| 2025 | Harbor Beach Community Schools | U | $5,147 | paid | 202630989349300843 | |
| 2025 | Degree Forward | U | $5,000 | paid | 202630989349300843 | |
| 2024 | St Hubert Catholic Church | U | $21,602 | paid | 202512599349300411 | |
| 2024 | University of Michigan | U | $10,537 | paid | 202512599349300411 | |
| 2024 | Huron Area Tech Center | U | $6,136 | paid | 202512599349300411 | |
| 2024 | Grand Valley State University | U | $5,974 | paid | 202512599349300411 | |
| 2024 | Kettering University | D | $5,654 | paid | 202512599349300411 | |
| 2023 | St Hubert Catholic Church | U | $21,378 | paid | 202432009349301608 | |
| 2023 | Huron Area Tech Center | U | $6,083 | paid | 202432009349301608 | |
| 2023 | Saginaw Valley State University | U | $5,721 | paid | 202432009349301608 | |
| 2023 | Kettering University | D | $5,651 | paid | 202432009349301608 | |
| 2023 | University of Michigan | U | $5,265 | paid | 202432009349301608 | |
| 2023 | Grand Valley State University | U | $5,152 | paid | 202432009349301608 | |
| 2022 | St Hubert Catholic Church | U | $20,704 | paid | 202332549349301753 | |
| 2022 | Grand Valley State University | U | $10,605 | paid | 202332549349301753 | |
| 2022 | Central Michigan University | U | $10,000 | paid | 202332549349301753 | |
| 2022 | Michigan Technological University | U | $10,000 | paid | 202332549349301753 | |
| 2022 | Huron Area Tech Center | U | $5,880 | paid | 202332549349301753 | |
| 2022 | Kettering University | D | $5,651 | paid | 202332549349301753 | |
| 2022 | University of Michigan | U | $5,265 | paid | 202332549349301753 | |
| 2022 | Saginaw Valley State University | U | $5,000 | paid | 202332549349301753 | |
| 2021 | Port Austin State Bank Port Austin, MI | A | $62,100 | paid | RELIEF AID | 202222019349301017 |
| 2021 | Sacred Heart Cath Chrch - St Hubert Bad Axe, MI | A | $19,568 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202222019349301017 |
| 2021 | Dollywood Foundation Pigeon Forge, TN | A | $10,111 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202222019349301017 |
| 2021 | Village of Pigeon Pigeon, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202222019349301017 |
| 2021 | Huron Area Tech Center Bad Axe, MI | A | $9,612 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202222019349301017 |
| 2021 | Port Austin Fire Dept Port Austin, MI | A | $6,600 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202222019349301017 |
| 2021 | Food Bank of Eastern Michigan Flint, MI | A | $6,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202222019349301017 |
| 2021 | Huron County Sheriff's Department Bad Axe, MI | A | $5,800 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202222019349301017 |
| 2020 | Port Austin Reef Lighthouse Port Austin, MI | A | $20,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202143099349300209 |
| 2020 | Sacred Heart Cath Chrch - St Hubert Bad Axe, MI | A | $19,330 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202143099349300209 |
| 2020 | Village of Pigeon Pigeon, MI | U | $13,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202143099349300209 |
| 2020 | Dollywood Foundation Pigeon Forge, TN | A | $10,985 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202143099349300209 |
| 2020 | Port Austin Fire Dept Port Austin, MI | A | $8,475 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202143099349300209 |
| 2020 | Huron Area Tech Center Bad Axe, MI | A | $5,521 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202143099349300209 |
| 2020 | Huron County Safe Place Bad Axe, MI | A | $5,297 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202143099349300209 |
| 2019 | Sacred Heart Cath Chrch - St Hubert Bad Axe, MI | A | $19,145 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202001709349301610 |
| 2019 | Dollywood Foundation Pigeon Forge, TN | A | $11,443 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202001709349301610 |
| 2019 | Village of Pigeon Pigeon, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202001709349301610 |
| 2019 | Elkton Pigeon Bay Port Laker School Pigeon, MI | U | $9,926 | paid | 202001709349301610 | |
| 2019 | Huron Area Tech Center Bad Axe, MI | A | $5,354 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202001709349301610 |
| 2018 | Pigeon Historical Society Pigeon, MI | A | $53,600 | paid | OPERATIONS | 201941349349302249 |
| 2018 | Sanilac County Community Foundation Sandusky, MI | A | $30,200 | paid | ACCESS HEALTHY FOOD | 201941349349302249 |
| 2018 | Huron Isd Bad Axe, MI | A | $24,754 | paid | OPERATIONS | 201941349349302249 |
| 2018 | Sacred Heart Cath Chrch - St Hubert Bad Axe, MI | A | $17,185 | paid | OPERATIONS | 201941349349302249 |
| 2018 | Dollywood Foundation Pigeon Forge, TN | A | $12,286 | paid | OPERATIONS | 201941349349302249 |
| 2018 | Village of Pigeon Pigeon, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 201941349349302249 |
| 2018 | Huron Area Tech Center Bad Axe, MI | A | $5,265 | paid | OPERATIONS | 201941349349302249 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202630989349300843 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512599349300411 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432009349301608 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332549349301753 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202222019349301017 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143099349300209 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202001709349301610 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941349349302249 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/383160009.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.