Grants paid by Eup Community Alliance Inc
EIN 38-3210718 · Sault S Marie, MI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T31
Eup Community Alliance Inc of Sault S Marie, MI (EIN 38-3210718) reported 31 grants paid totaling $377,009 to 23 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$377,009
31 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $44,265 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $53,366 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $139,031 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $88,652 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $51,695 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from Eup Community Alliance Inc, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vortex | U | Sault Sainte Marie, MI | 2 | $91,001 | 2023 |
| War Memorial Hospital | U | Sault Sainte Marie, MI | 2 | $28,548 | 2021 |
| Pickford Area Schools 38-2453293 | D | Pickford, MI | 2 | $27,567 | 2024 |
| City of Sault Sainte Marie | U | Sault Sainte Marie, MI | 2 | $26,358 | 2024 |
| Sault Ste Marie Area Public Schools | U | Sault Sainte Marie, MI | 2 | $21,714 | 2023 |
| Lake Superior State University 46-5630813 | B | Sault Sainte Maire, MI | 2 | $17,854 | 2024 |
| United Way of the Eup | U | Sault Sainte Maire, MI | 2 | $16,928 | 2022 |
| Bluewater Studio | U | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $16,785 | 2021 |
| All Star Graphics 45-5395910 | D | Sault Sainte Marie, MI | 2 | $15,729 | 2024 |
| The Panther Legacy Project | U | Pickford, MI | 1 | $14,000 | 2022 |
| Darling Concrete | U | Sault Sainte Marie, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Great Lakes Recovery Center | U | Sault Sainte Marie, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Up Engineers and Architects | U | Sault Sainte Maire, MI | 1 | $9,375 | 2022 |
| Eup Chippewa County Cmmunity Found | U | Sault Siante Marie, MI | 1 | $8,297 | 2020 |
| Soo Locks Children's Museum 47-4767505 | B | Sault Sainte Marie, MI | 1 | $8,000 | 2021 |
| Superior Health Support System 35-2238542 | C | Sault Sainte Maire, MI | 1 | $8,000 | 2020 |
| Tree Tops | U | Baravia, IL | 1 | $7,668 | 2023 |
| Rudyard Area Schools | U | Rudyeard, MI | 1 | $7,515 | 2023 |
| Vital Signs | U | Sault Sainte Marie, MI | 1 | $7,100 | 2023 |
| Best Maintenance and Lawn Care | U | Sault Sainte Marie, MI | 1 | $6,500 | 2023 |
| Up Hauling & Disposal | U | Sault Sainte Maire, MI | 1 | $6,405 | 2022 |
| Robinson Fence Co | U | Pickford, MI | 1 | $6,295 | 2023 |
| The Waters Edge Dock and Hoist Inc | U | Howell, MI | 1 | $5,370 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Pickford Area Schools Pickford, MI | D | $20,981 | paid | 202513299349300436 | |
| 2024 | City of Sault Sainte Marie Sault Sainte Marie, MI | U | $16,948 | paid | 202513299349300436 | |
| 2024 | Lake Superior State University Sault Sainte Maire, MI | B | $8,000 | paid | 202513299349300436 | |
| 2024 | All Star Graphics Sault Sainte Marie, MI | D | $5,766 | paid | 202513299349300436 | |
| 2023 | Sault Ste Marie Area Public Schools Sault Sainte Marie, MI | U | $11,714 | paid | 202423189349303592 | |
| 2023 | Darling Concrete Sault Sainte Marie, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | 202423189349303592 | |
| 2023 | All Star Graphics Sault Sainte Marie, MI | D | $9,963 | paid | 202423189349303592 | |
| 2023 | Lake Superior State University Sault Sainte Maire, MI | B | $9,854 | paid | 202423189349303592 | |
| 2023 | Tree Tops Baravia, IL | U | $7,668 | paid | 202423189349303592 | |
| 2023 | Rudyard Area Schools Rudyeard, MI | U | $7,515 | paid | 202423189349303592 | |
| 2023 | Vital Signs Sault Sainte Marie, MI | U | $7,100 | paid | 202423189349303592 | |
| 2023 | Vortex Sault Sainte Marie, MI | U | $6,673 | paid | 202423189349303592 | |
| 2023 | Best Maintenance and Lawn Care Sault Sainte Marie, MI | U | $6,500 | paid | 202423189349303592 | |
| 2023 | Robinson Fence Co Pickford, MI | U | $6,295 | paid | 202423189349303592 | |
| 2023 | The Waters Edge Dock and Hoist Inc Howell, MI | U | $5,370 | paid | 202423189349303592 | |
| 2022 | Vortex Sault Sainte Marie, MI | U | $84,328 | paid | 202332859349302063 | |
| 2022 | The Panther Legacy Project Pickford, MI | U | $14,000 | paid | 202332859349302063 | |
| 2022 | Sault Ste Marie Area Public Schools Sault Sainte Marie, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | 202332859349302063 | |
| 2022 | Up Engineers and Architects Sault Sainte Maire, MI | U | $9,375 | paid | 202332859349302063 | |
| 2022 | United Way of the Eup Sault Sainte Maire, MI | U | $8,337 | paid | 202332859349302063 | |
| 2022 | Pickford Area Schools Pickford, MI | D | $6,586 | paid | 202332859349302063 | |
| 2022 | Up Hauling & Disposal Sault Sainte Maire, MI | U | $6,405 | paid | 202332859349302063 | |
| 2021 | Bluewater Studio Grand Rapids, MI | U | $16,785 | paid | 202202599349300605 | |
| 2021 | Great Lakes Recovery Center Sault Sainte Marie, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | 202202599349300605 | |
| 2021 | War Memorial Hospital Sault Sainte Marie, MI | U | $9,990 | paid | 202202599349300605 | |
| 2021 | United Way of the Eup Sault Sainte Maire, MI | U | $8,591 | paid | 202202599349300605 | |
| 2021 | Soo Locks Children's Museum Sault Sainte Marie, MI | B | $8,000 | paid | 202202599349300605 | |
| 2020 | War Memorial Hospital Sault Sainte Marie, MI | U | $18,558 | paid | 202142159349301029 | |
| 2020 | City of Sault Sainte Marie Sault Sainte Marie, MI | U | $9,410 | paid | 202142159349301029 | |
| 2020 | Eup Chippewa County Cmmunity Found Sault Siante Marie, MI | U | $8,297 | paid | 202142159349301029 | |
| 2020 | Superior Health Support System Sault Sainte Maire, MI | C | $8,000 | paid | 202142159349301029 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202513299349300436 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202423189349303592 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332859349302063 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202202599349300605 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202142159349301029 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/383210718.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.