funder-graph

FundersKY

Grants paid by Empowerment Foundation

EIN 38-3384718 · Simpsonville, KY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Empowerment Foundation of Simpsonville, KY (EIN 38-3384718) reported 67 grants paid totaling $1,201,403 to 47 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,201,403

67 grants

Recipients

47

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
201817$172,406
202021$544,500
20215$23,000
202211$265,557
20236$64,016
20244$73,954
20253$57,970

Top recipients

The 47 recipients receiving the most from Empowerment Foundation, by grants paid, out of 47 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
DarsaUHouston, TX1$210,0842022
Indiana University 20-2804389CBloomington, IN4$197,3582025
Focus Hope 38-1948285BDetroit, MI2$100,0002020
Gleaners' Community Food Bank 38-2156255DDetroit, MI1$100,0002020
Room to Read 91-2003533BSan Francisco, CA2$96,0002020
Say DetroitUSouthfield, MI1$85,0002020
Forgotten Harvest 38-2926476BOak Park, MI1$65,0002020
Pratham USA 76-0620808BHouston, TX1$45,0002018
Clemson University 52-1276092BClemson, SC1$37,9002018
Michigan State UniversityUEast Lansing, MI5$35,0002023
University of MichiganUDearborn, MI3$25,0002021
Cass Community Social Services 38-3429921BDetroit, MI1$15,0002020
Cots DetroitUDetroit, MI1$15,0002020
First StepsUPlymouth, MI1$15,0002020
Mercy Education Project 38-3209556BDetroit, MI1$15,0002020
Saint Mary Academy 20-8936584BProspect, KY3$15,0002021
Food Bank of Eastern Michigan 38-2379678BFlint, MI1$15,0002020
Shades of Pink 20-3946913CBirmingham, MI4$11,0002024
Big Brothers Big SistersUMilwaukee, WI4$10,0002024
Flag Metro Detroit Fund -Community FoundationUPort Huron, MI1$10,0002020
The Yunion 30-0292775COak Park, MI1$10,0002020
Lighthouse of Oakland County 38-2391381BPontiac, MI1$10,0002020
Savanah College of Creative Arts and Design 58-1357177DSavannah, GA2$10,0002023
Haven of Oakland CountyUPontiac, MI1$10,0002020
Lansing Community College 38-2372751CLansing, MI1$5,3472018
College for Creative Studies 38-1550064BDetroit, MI1$5,0002021
Divine Will Foundation 46-3820097CEncinitas, CA1$5,0002025
Globalgiving 30-0108263CWashington, DC1$4,7202022
Depaul University 36-2167048CChicago, IL1$3,3742018
Team Kentucky Fund-Kentucky Tornado Relief FundUFrankfort, KY1$2,8352022
Plymouth Community United Way 23-7327248BPlymouth, MI1$2,5002023
Michigan AauUDetroit, MI1$2,0002020
The Milk Bank 20-1662573CIndianapolis, IN1$2,0002022
United Way 23-7168046CPlymouth, MI1$1,9502018
Big Brothersbig SistersUMilwaukee, WI1$1,5002020
Care and Share -Make a WishUBrighton, MI1$1,5002022
Michigan Animal Welfare Foundation 81-2139193BFarmington, MI1$1,0002022
JdrfUSouthfield, MI1$1,0002020
Kentucky Humane Society 61-0463938CLouisville, KY1$1,0002025
CatchUDetroit, MI1$8002018
Ozone House 38-1916505CAnn Arbor, MI1$5002018
Gilda's Club 36-4115144DChicago, IL1$5002024
Animal House of South East Michigan 46-0769240BRoyal Oak, MI1$4502018
Lost Dog Search Team of MichiganUHolly, MI1$4502018
Care and ShareUHolland, MI1$2502018
Michigan Animal Rescue League 38-1557622BPontiac, MI1$2002018
Care House of Oakland County 38-2305297BPontiac, MI1$1852018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 67 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Empowerment Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Indiana University Bloomington, INC$51,970paidScholarship202641329349104429
2025Divine Will Foundation Encinitas, CAC$5,000paidGeneral Fund202641329349104429
2025Kentucky Humane Society Louisville, KYC$1,000paidGeneral Fund202641329349104429
2024Indiana University Bloomington, INC$70,954paidScholarship202541349349103724
2024Shades of Pink Birmingham, MIC$2,000paidGeneral Fund202541349349103724
2024Big Brothers Big Sisters Milwaukee, WIU$500paidGeneral Fund202541349349103724
2024Gilda's Club Chicago, ILD$500paidGeneral Fund202541349349103724
2023Indiana University Bloomington, INC$46,516paidScholarship202441359349102839
2023Michigan State University East Lansing, MIU$5,000paidScholarship202441359349102839
2023Savanah College of Creative Art and Design Savannah, GAD$5,000paidScholarship202441359349102839
2023Big Brothers Big Sisters Milwaukee, WIU$3,000paidGeneral Fund202441359349102839
2023Plymouth Community United Way Plymouth, MIB$2,500paidGeneral Fund202441359349102839
2023Shades of Pink Birmingham, MIC$2,000paidGeneral Fund202441359349102839
2022Darsa Houston, TXU$210,084paidGeneral Fund202341309349101474
2022Indiana University Bloomington, INC$27,918paidScholarship202341309349101474
2022Savanah College of Creative Arts and Design Savannah, GAD$5,000paidScholarship202341309349101474
2022Michigan State University East Lansing, MIU$5,000paidScholarship202341309349101474
2022Globalgiving Washington, DCC$4,720paidUkraine supportrelief202341309349101474
2022Big Brothers Big Sisters Milwaukee, WIU$3,500paidGeneral Fund202341309349101474
2022Team Kentucky Fund-Kentucky Tornado Relief Fund Frankfort, KYU$2,835paidWestern Kentucky Tornado Relief Fund202341309349101474
2022The Milk Bank Indianapolis, INC$2,000paidGeneral Fund202341309349101474
2022Shades of Pink Birmingham, MIC$2,000paidGeneral fund202341309349101474
2022Care and Share -Make a Wish Brighton, MIU$1,500paidGeneral Fund202341309349101474
2022Michigan Animal Welfare Foundation Farmington, MIB$1,000paidGeneral Fund202341309349101474
2021Michigan State University East Lansing, MIU$5,000paidScholarship202201369349100130
2021College for Creative Studies Detroit, MIB$5,000paidGeneral Fund202201369349100130
2021University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MIU$5,000paidScholarship202201369349100130
2021Saint Mary Academy Prospect, KYB$5,000paidScholarship202201369349100130
2021Big Brothers Big Sisters Milwaukee, WIU$3,000paidGeneral Fund202201369349100130
2020Gleaners' Community Food Bank Detroit, MID$100,000paidGeneral Fund202121379349101417
2020Say Detroit Southfield, MIU$85,000paidGeneral Fund202121379349101417
2020Focus Hope Detroit, MIB$75,000paidGeneral Fund202121379349101417
2020Room to Read San Francisco, CAB$75,000paidGeneral Fund202121379349101417
2020Forgotten Harvest Oak Park, MIB$65,000paidGeneral Fund202121379349101417
2020Mercy Education Project Detroit, MIB$15,000paidGeneral Fund202121379349101417
2020Food Bank of Eastern Michigan Flint, MIB$15,000paidGeneral Fund202121379349101417
2020First Steps Plymouth, MIU$15,000paidGeneral Fund202121379349101417
2020Cass Community Social Services Detroit, MIB$15,000paidGeneral Fund202121379349101417
2020Cots Detroit Detroit, MIU$15,000paidGeneral Fund202121379349101417
2020University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MIU$10,000paidScholarship202121379349101417
2020Flag Metro Detroit Fund -Community Foundation Port Huron, MIU$10,000paidGeneral Fund202121379349101417
2020Lighthouse of Oakland County Pontiac, MIB$10,000paidGeneral Fund202121379349101417
2020The Yunion Oak Park, MIC$10,000paidGeneral Fund202121379349101417
2020Haven of Oakland County Pontiac, MIU$10,000paidGeneral Fund202121379349101417
2020Saint Mary Academy Prospect, KYB$5,000paidScholarship202121379349101417
2020Michigan State University East Lansing, MIU$5,000paidGeneral Fund202121379349101417
2020Shades of Pink Birmingham, MIC$5,000paidGeneral Fund202121379349101417
2020Michigan Aau Detroit, MIU$2,000paidGeneral Fund202121379349101417
2020Big Brothersbig Sisters Milwaukee, WIU$1,500paidGeneral Fund202121379349101417
2020Jdrf Southfield, MIU$1,000paidGeneral Fund202121379349101417
2018Pratham USA Houston, TXB$45,000paidVocational training for students in hospitality nursing and electrical201941369349100134
2018Clemson University Clemson, SCB$37,900paidScholarship201941369349100134
2018Focus Hope Detroit, MIB$25,000paidHope Village Freedom School summer program201941369349100134
2018Room to Read San Francisco, CAB$21,000paidEstablish 3 Libraries201941369349100134
2018Michigan State University East Lansing, MIU$15,000paidScholarship201941369349100134
2018University of Michigan Dearborn, MIU$10,000paidScholarship201941369349100134
2018Lansing Community College Lansing, MIC$5,347paidScholarship201941369349100134
2018Saint Mary Academy Prospect, KYB$5,000paidScholarship201941369349100134
2018Depaul University Chicago, ILC$3,374paidScholarship201941369349100134
2018United Way Plymouth, MIC$1,950paidGeneral Fund contribution201941369349100134
2018Catch Detroit, MIU$800paidSupport for childrens charity201941369349100134
2018Ozone House Ann Arbor, MIC$500paidGeneral Fund201941369349100134
2018Animal House of South East Michigan Royal Oak, MIB$450paidAnimal Protection and Welfare201941369349100134
2018Lost Dog Search Team of Michigan Holly, MIU$450paidProvide support and assitance for lost dogs201941369349100134
2018Care and Share Holland, MIU$250paidSupport for nonprofit organization201941369349100134
2018Michigan Animal Rescue League Pontiac, MIB$200paidAnimal Rescue Support201941369349100134
2018Care House of Oakland County Pontiac, MIB$185paidGeneral Fund Contribution201941369349100134

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202641329349104429
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202541349349103724
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441359349102839
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341309349101474
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202201369349100130
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202121379349101417
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201941369349100134

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/383384718.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.