Grants paid by Shaevsky Family Foundation
EIN 38-3423716 · Bloomfield Hills, MI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30Z
Shaevsky Family Foundation of Bloomfield Hills, MI (EIN 38-3423716) reported 35 grants paid totaling $556,750 to 11 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$556,750
35 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 6 | $52,300 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $0 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $42,700 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $14,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $54,250 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $208,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $185,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Shaevsky Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Michigan 38-6006309 | A | Ann Arbor, MI | 4 | $132,500 | 2025 |
| Detroit Symphony Orchestra 38-1385132 | A | Detroit, MI | 7 | $124,000 | 2025 |
| Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Detroit 38-1359214 | A | Bloomfield Hills, MI | 5 | $118,400 | 2025 |
| Variety Club Charity for Children Inc 38-2140520 | A | Birmingham, MI | 5 | $48,850 | 2025 |
| Beaumont Health Foundation 36-4852171 | A | Southfield, MI | 1 | $30,500 | 2024 |
| Oakland University 38-1714400 | A | Rochester, MI | 4 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Frankel Jewish Academy 38-3428219 | A | West Bloomfield, MI | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Community House Foundation 82-1068586 | A | Birmingham, MI | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| The Children's Foundation 32-0087353 | A | Detroit, MI | 2 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Detroit Public Media 38-1440200 | A | Wixom, MI | 1 | $12,500 | 2025 |
| Temple Beth El 38-1359595 | A | Bloomfield Hills, MI | 3 | $10,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Jewish Federation of Detroit Bloomfield Hills, MI | A | $87,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ANNUAL CAMPAIGN. | 202621049349300902 |
| 2025 | Detroit Symphony Orchestra Detroit, MI | A | $62,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ARTS | 202621049349300902 |
| 2025 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $15,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION | 202621049349300902 |
| 2025 | Detroit Public Media Wixom, MI | A | $12,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202621049349300902 |
| 2025 | Variety Club Charity for Children Inc Birmingham, MI | A | $9,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202621049349300902 |
| 2024 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $105,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION | 202500869349300625 |
| 2024 | Beaumont Health Foundation Southfield, MI | A | $30,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY. | 202500869349300625 |
| 2024 | Jewish Federation of Detroit Bloomfield Hills, MI | A | $20,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ANNUAL CAMPAIGN. | 202500869349300625 |
| 2024 | Detroit Symphony Orchestra Detroit, MI | A | $12,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ARTS | 202500869349300625 |
| 2024 | Variety Club Charity for Children Inc Birmingham, MI | A | $10,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202500869349300625 |
| 2024 | The Children's Foundation Detroit, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202500869349300625 |
| 2024 | Oakland University Rochester, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION | 202500869349300625 |
| 2024 | Frankel Jewish Academy West Bloomfield, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION | 202500869349300625 |
| 2023 | Community House Foundation Birmingham, MI | A | $20,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202430719349301313 |
| 2023 | Variety Club Charity for Children Inc Birmingham, MI | A | $12,250 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202430719349301313 |
| 2023 | Detroit Symphony Orchestra Detroit, MI | A | $12,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ARTS | 202430719349301313 |
| 2023 | Jean and Samuel Frankel Jewish Academy W Bloomfield, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202430719349301313 |
| 2022 | Detroit Symphony Orchestra Detroit, MI | A | $14,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ARTS. | 202340619349301344 |
| 2021 | Detroit Symphony Orchestra Detroit, MI | A | $12,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ARTS. | 202230459349302133 |
| 2021 | Oakland University Rochester, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION. | 202230459349302133 |
| 2021 | Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Detroit Bloomfield Hills, MI | A | $5,700 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE JEWISH COMMUNITY. | 202230459349302133 |
| 2021 | Temple Beth El Bloomfield Hills, MI | A | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE JEWISH COMMUNITY. | 202230459349302133 |
| 2021 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION. | 202230459349302133 |
| 2021 | The Children's Foundation Detroit, MI | A | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202230459349302133 |
| 2020 | Temple Beth El Bloomfield Hills, MI | A | $0 + $5,000 non-cash | paid | TO SUPPORT THE JEWISH COMMUNITY. | 202110639349301201 |
| 2020 | Oakland University Rochester, MI | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION. | 202110639349301201 |
| 2020 | Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Detroit Bloomfield Hills, MI | A | $0 + $5,700 non-cash | paid | TO SUPPORT THE JEWISH COMMUNITY. | 202110639349301201 |
| 2020 | Variety Club Charity for Children Inc Birmingham, MI | A | $0 + $11,000 non-cash | paid | TO HELP CHILDREN IN NEED. | 202110639349301201 |
| 2020 | Detroit Symphony Orchestra Detroit, MI | A | $0 + $12,000 non-cash | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ARTS. | 202110639349301201 |
| 2019 | Variety Club Charity for Children Inc Birmingham, MI | A | $17,100 | paid | TO HELP CHILDREN IN NEED. | 202040379349300729 |
| 2019 | Detroit Symphony Orchestra Detroit, MI | A | $12,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ARTS. | 202040379349300729 |
| 2019 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $7,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION. | 202040379349300729 |
| 2019 | Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Detroit Bloomfield Hills, MI | A | $5,700 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE JEWISH COMMUNITY. | 202040379349300729 |
| 2019 | Temple Beth El Bloomfield Hills, MI | A | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE JEWISH COMMUNITY. | 202040379349300729 |
| 2019 | Oakland University Rochester, MI | A | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION. | 202040379349300729 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-05-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202621049349300902 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-05-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202500869349300625 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-05-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430719349301313 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-05-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202340619349301344 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-05-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202230459349302133 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-05-31 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202110639349301201 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-05-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202040379349300729 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/383423716.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.