funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by Michael Jeffers Memorial Education Fund

EIN 38-3431990 · Columbus, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82Z

Michael Jeffers Memorial Education Fund of Columbus, OH (EIN 38-3431990) reported 12 grants paid totaling $1,690,000 to 3 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,690,000

12 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$310,000
20212$245,000
20222$290,000
20232$290,000
20242$250,000
20252$305,000

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Michael Jeffers Memorial Education Fund, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Saginaw Community Foundation 38-2474297BSaginaw, MI6$1,267,5002025
Cmu Medical Education PartnersUPittsburgh, PA5$345,0002025
Cmu Medical Education Partners 38-1870664BSaginaw, MI1$77,5002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Michael Jeffers Memorial Education Fund
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Saginaw Community Foundation Saginaw, MIB$228,750paidGENERAL OPERATING202611009349100906
2025Cmu Medical Education Partners Pittsburgh, PAU$76,250paidGENERAL OPERATING202611009349100906
2024Saginaw Community Foundation Saginaw, MIB$187,500paidGENERAL OPERATING202511279349102986
2024Cmu Medical Education Partners Pittsburgh, PAU$62,500paidGENERAL OPERATING202511279349102986
2023Saginaw Community Foundation Saginaw, MIB$217,500paidGENERAL OPERATING202401279349103405
2023Cmu Medical Education Partners Pittsburgh, PAU$72,500paidGENERAL OPERATING202401279349103405
2022Saginaw Community Foundation Saginaw, MIB$217,500paidGENERAL OPERATING202321319349104772
2022Cmu Medical Education Partners Pittsburgh, PAU$72,500paidGENERAL OPERATING202321319349104772
2021Saginaw Community Foundation Saginaw, MIB$183,750paidGENERAL OPERATING202201299349102615
2021Cmu Medical Education Partners Pittsburgh, PAU$61,250paidGENERAL OPERATING202201299349102615
2020Saginaw Community Foundation Saginaw, MIB$232,500paidGENERAL OPERATING202102929349101105
2020Cmu Medical Education Partners Saginaw, MIB$77,500paidGENERAL OPERATING202102929349101105

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202611009349100906
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511279349102986
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401279349103405
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202321319349104772
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202201299349102615
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202102929349101105

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/383431990.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.