Grants paid by Downtown Detroit Partnership Inc
EIN 38-3436456 · Detroit, MI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S20
Downtown Detroit Partnership Inc of Detroit, MI (EIN 38-3436456) reported 11 grants paid totaling $6,605,162 to 9 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$6,605,162
11 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | $153,959 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $112,500 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $6,338,703 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Downtown Detroit Partnership Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rkp Group | U | Detroit, MI | 1 | $2,089,275 | 2024 |
| Detroit Belle Isle Grand Prix 20-5885762 | A | Detroit, MI | 1 | $2,000,000 | 2024 |
| Usfl | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2024 |
| Visit Detroit 38-0478370 | A | Detroit, MI | 1 | $511,750 | 2024 |
| Cambridge Acquisitions | U | Detroit, MI | 1 | $375,241 | 2024 |
| Detroit 300 Conservancy 30-0002873 | A | Detroit, MI | 3 | $325,943 | 2024 |
| Paradise Valley Cultural and Entertainment District 82-2122862 | A | Detroit, MI | 1 | $214,080 | 2024 |
| Greektown Neighborhood Partnership 20-3221715 | A | Detroit, MI | 1 | $70,125 | 2024 |
| Hamilton Anderson Associates | U | Detroit, MI | 1 | $18,748 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Rkp Group Detroit, MI | U | $2,089,275 | paid | SPECIAL EVENT | 202523229349300112 |
| 2024 | Detroit Belle Isle Grand Prix Detroit, MI | A | $2,000,000 | paid | SPECIAL EVENT | 202523229349300112 |
| 2024 | Usfl New York, NY | U | $1,000,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523229349300112 |
| 2024 | Visit Detroit Detroit, MI | A | $511,750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523229349300112 |
| 2024 | Cambridge Acquisitions Detroit, MI | U | $375,241 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523229349300112 |
| 2024 | Paradise Valley Cultural and Entertainment District Detroit, MI | A | $214,080 | paid | RAP SUBGRANTEE | 202523229349300112 |
| 2024 | Greektown Neighborhood Partnership Detroit, MI | A | $70,125 | paid | RAP SUBGRANTEE | 202523229349300112 |
| 2024 | Detroit 300 Conservancy Detroit, MI | A | $59,484 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523229349300112 |
| 2024 | Hamilton Anderson Associates Detroit, MI | U | $18,748 | paid | RAP SUBGRANTEE | 202523229349300112 |
| 2023 | Detroit 300 Conservancy Detroit, MI | A | $112,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202403209349328915 |
| 2022 | Detroit 300 Conservancy Detroit, MI | A | $153,959 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303199349329915 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523229349300112 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403209349328915 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303199349329915 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/383436456.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.