funder-graph

FundersMI

Grants paid by Downtown Detroit Partnership Inc

EIN 38-3436456 · Detroit, MI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S20

Downtown Detroit Partnership Inc of Detroit, MI (EIN 38-3436456) reported 11 grants paid totaling $6,605,162 to 9 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$6,605,162

11 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2024

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20221$153,959
20231$112,500
20249$6,338,703

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from Downtown Detroit Partnership Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Rkp GroupUDetroit, MI1$2,089,2752024
Detroit Belle Isle Grand Prix 20-5885762ADetroit, MI1$2,000,0002024
UsflUNew York, NY1$1,000,0002024
Visit Detroit 38-0478370ADetroit, MI1$511,7502024
Cambridge AcquisitionsUDetroit, MI1$375,2412024
Detroit 300 Conservancy 30-0002873ADetroit, MI3$325,9432024
Paradise Valley Cultural and Entertainment District 82-2122862ADetroit, MI1$214,0802024
Greektown Neighborhood Partnership 20-3221715ADetroit, MI1$70,1252024
Hamilton Anderson AssociatesUDetroit, MI1$18,7482024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Downtown Detroit Partnership Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Rkp Group Detroit, MIU$2,089,275paidSPECIAL EVENT202523229349300112
2024Detroit Belle Isle Grand Prix Detroit, MIA$2,000,000paidSPECIAL EVENT202523229349300112
2024Usfl New York, NYU$1,000,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202523229349300112
2024Visit Detroit Detroit, MIA$511,750paidGENERAL SUPPORT202523229349300112
2024Cambridge Acquisitions Detroit, MIU$375,241paidGENERAL SUPPORT202523229349300112
2024Paradise Valley Cultural and Entertainment District Detroit, MIA$214,080paidRAP SUBGRANTEE202523229349300112
2024Greektown Neighborhood Partnership Detroit, MIA$70,125paidRAP SUBGRANTEE202523229349300112
2024Detroit 300 Conservancy Detroit, MIA$59,484paidGENERAL SUPPORT202523229349300112
2024Hamilton Anderson Associates Detroit, MIU$18,748paidRAP SUBGRANTEE202523229349300112
2023Detroit 300 Conservancy Detroit, MIA$112,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202403209349328915
2022Detroit 300 Conservancy Detroit, MIA$153,959paidGENERAL SUPPORT202303199349329915

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523229349300112
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403209349328915
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303199349329915

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/383436456.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.