Grants paid by Racing for Kids C/O J Patrick Wright
EIN 38-3457448 · Harbor Spgs, MI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E86
Racing for Kids C/O J Patrick Wright of Harbor Spgs, MI (EIN 38-3457448) reported 12 grants paid totaling $211,063 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$211,063
12 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $11,140 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $127,744 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $52,500 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $19,679 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Racing for Kids C/O J Patrick Wright, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Children's Hospital of Michigan Foundation 32-0087353 | A | Detroit, MI | 3 | $66,000 | 2024 |
| Ascension St John Providence Foundations 20-2961579 | A | Detroit, MI | 2 | $39,243 | 2024 |
| Beaumont Foundation 36-4852171 | A | Southfield, MI | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Teen Street Skills 81-4788535 | A | Detroit, MI | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Henry Ford Health Systems 38-1357020 | A | Detroit, MI | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Detroit Mercy Law School - Daniel Wright Memorial Scholarship 38-1360586 | A | Detroit, MI | 1 | $5,180 | 2022 |
| Riley Hospital for Children 35-0868147 | A | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| St Vincent Hospital & Health Care 35-0869066 | A | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Grosse Pointe Chamber of Commerce 65-1257347 | A | Grosse Pointe Farms, MI | 1 | $640 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Children's Hospital of Michigan Foundation Detroit, MI | A | $13,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523219349303242 |
| 2024 | Ascension St John Providence Foundations Detroit, MI | A | $6,679 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523219349303242 |
| 2023 | Children's Hospital of Michigan Foundation Detroit, MI | A | $52,500 + $1,065 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443209349312634 |
| 2022 | Ascension St John Providence Foundations Detroit, MI | A | $32,564 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303179349303210 |
| 2022 | Beaumont Foundation Southfield, MI | A | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303179349303210 |
| 2022 | Henry Ford Health Systems Detroit, MI | A | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303179349303210 |
| 2022 | Teen Street Skills Detroit, MI | A | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303179349303210 |
| 2022 | Detroit Mercy Law School - Daniel Wright Memorial Scholarship Detroit, MI | A | $5,180 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303179349303210 |
| 2020 | St Vincent Hospital & Health Care Indianapolis, IN | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349325216 |
| 2020 | Riley Hospital for Children Indianapolis, IN | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349325216 |
| 2020 | Grosse Pointe Chamber of Commerce Grosse Pointe Farms, MI | A | $640 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349325216 |
| 2020 | Children's Hospital of Michigan Foundation Detroit, MI | A | $500 + $68 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349325216 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523219349303242 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443209349312634 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303179349303210 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113199349325216 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/383457448.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.