Grants paid by The Cresswell Family Foundation Inc
EIN 38-3483412 · Royal Oak, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Cresswell Family Foundation Inc of Royal Oak, MI (EIN 38-3483412) reported 30 grants paid totaling $186,400 to 18 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$186,400
30 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $70,500 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $28,500 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $23,500 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $17,900 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $19,500 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $26,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from The Cresswell Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit Institute of Arts 38-1359510 | B | Detroit, MI | 3 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Baptist Health of South Florida 65-0267668 | C | Coral Gables, FL | 2 | $30,000 | 2021 |
| The Brick Presbyterian Church 13-7176917 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| The Living Arts | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Cranbrook Institute of Science | U | Bloomfield Hills, MI | 3 | $19,700 | 2025 |
| The Ocean Reef Cultural Center 65-0843801 | B | Key Largo, FL | 2 | $17,500 | 2021 |
| Aim High School 45-2671538 | C | Farmington Hills, MI | 5 | $10,500 | 2025 |
| Living Arts 43-1950379 | B | Detroit, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Riverview School 04-2240919 | B | East Sandwich, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Dennis Union Church | U | Dennis, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Love Team Tessa 82-3106158 | B | Royal Oak, MI | 2 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Cranbrook Schools | U | Bloomfield Hills, MI | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| The American Heart Association 13-5613797 | C | Dallas, TX | 1 | $1,200 | 2023 |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| National Kidney Foundation of Michigan 38-1559941 | D | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Relentless Care Foundation | U | Plymouth, MI | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Alsac | U | Memphis, TN | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Temple Emanuel 38-1493514 | C | Oak Park, MI | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Cranbrook Institute of Science Bloomfield Hills, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202620729349100407 |
| 2025 | Riverview School East Sandwich, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202620729349100407 |
| 2025 | Aim High School Farmington Hills, MI | C | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202620729349100407 |
| 2025 | Love Team Tessa Royal Oak, MI | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202620729349100407 |
| 2025 | National Kidney Foundation of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202620729349100407 |
| 2024 | Detroit Institute of Arts Detroit, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541349349101364 |
| 2024 | Cranbrook Institute of Science Bloomfield Hills, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541349349101364 |
| 2024 | Aim High School Farmington Hills, MI | C | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541349349101364 |
| 2024 | Cranbrook Schools Bloomfield Hills, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541349349101364 |
| 2024 | Relentless Care Foundation Plymouth, MI | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541349349101364 |
| 2023 | Detroit Institute of Arts Detroit, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202431249349101433 |
| 2023 | Cranbrook Institute of Science Bloomfield Hills, MI | U | $4,700 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202431249349101433 |
| 2023 | The American Heart Association Dallas, TX | C | $1,200 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202431249349101433 |
| 2023 | Aim High School Farmington Hills, MI | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202431249349101433 |
| 2023 | Cranbrook Schools Bloomfield Hills, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202431249349101433 |
| 2022 | Detroit Institute of Arts Detroit, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202321359349100532 |
| 2022 | Living Arts Detroit, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202321359349100532 |
| 2022 | Aim High School Farmington Hills, MI | C | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202321359349100532 |
| 2022 | Aim High School Farmington Hills, MI | C | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202321359349100532 |
| 2022 | Temple Emanuel Oak Park, MI | C | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202321359349100532 |
| 2022 | Love Team Tessa Royal Oak, MI | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202321359349100532 |
| 2021 | The Ocean Reef Cultural Center Key Largo, FL | B | $12,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201339349103170 |
| 2021 | Baptist Health of South Florida Coral Gables, FL | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201339349103170 |
| 2021 | Dennis Union Church Dennis, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201339349103170 |
| 2021 | Memorial Sloan Kettering New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201339349103170 |
| 2020 | The Brick Presbyterian Church New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202121209349100112 |
| 2020 | Baptist Health of South Florida Coral Gables, FL | C | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202121209349100112 |
| 2020 | The Living Arts Philadelphia, PA | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202121209349100112 |
| 2020 | The Ocean Reef Cultural Center Key Largo, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202121209349100112 |
| 2020 | Alsac Memphis, TN | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202121209349100112 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202620729349100407 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202541349349101364 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431249349101433 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321359349100532 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202201339349103170 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121209349100112 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/383483412.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.