Grants paid by The Joslin Foundation
EIN 38-3484334 · Novi, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Joslin Foundation of Novi, MI (EIN 38-3484334) reported 31 grants paid totaling $182,015 to 17 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$182,015
31 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 11 | $45,500 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $45,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $48,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $41,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $2,000 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $515 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from The Joslin Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Harvard Westlake School 95-1644019 | B | Studio City, CA | 4 | $95,000 | 2023 |
| Community Partners for Civic Center | U | Los Angeles, CA | 3 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Brown University | U | Providence, RI | 4 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Yale University | U | New Haven, CT | 4 | $12,000 | 2023 |
| Michigan State University | U | East Lansing, MI | 2 | $7,000 | 2023 |
| Salvation Army | U | Alexandria, VA | 2 | $4,000 | 2022 |
| Haven Foundation | U | Brewer, ME | 2 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Michigan State University - University Advancement | U | East Lansing, MI | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| The Governor's Academy | U | Blyfield, MA | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Klinger Lake Country Club 38-0722245 | B | Sturgis, MI | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Children's Hospital - Los Angeles | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Gleaners Community Food Bank 38-2156255 | D | Detroit, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Gam Foundation | U | Cottonwood Heights, UT | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Little City Foundation 36-2434562 | B | Palatine, IL | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| National Blood Clot Alliance 56-2425135 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $265 | 2025 |
| American Warrior Association 82-4397332 | B | Fort Worth, TX | 1 | $250 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | National Blood Clot Alliance Philadelphia, PA | B | $265 | paid | Charitable | 202601349349102545 |
| 2025 | American Warrior Association Fort Worth, TX | B | $250 | paid | Charitable | 202601349349102545 |
| 2024 | Klinger Lake Country Club Sturgis, MI | B | $2,000 | paid | Charitable | 202520979349100807 |
| 2023 | The Harvard Westlake School Studio City, CA | B | $20,000 | paid | Charitable | 202401109349102550 |
| 2023 | Community Partners for Civic Center Los Angeles, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | Charitable | 202401109349102550 |
| 2023 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $5,000 | paid | Charitable | 202401109349102550 |
| 2023 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $3,000 | paid | Charitable | 202401109349102550 |
| 2023 | Children's Hospital - Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | Charitable | 202401109349102550 |
| 2023 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | Charitable | 202401109349102550 |
| 2022 | The Harvard Westlake School Studio City, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | Charitable | 202301109349100710 |
| 2022 | Community Partners for Civic Center Los Angeles, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | Charitable | 202301109349100710 |
| 2022 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $5,000 | paid | Charitable | 202301109349100710 |
| 2022 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $4,000 | paid | Charitable | 202301109349100710 |
| 2022 | Salvation Army Alexandria, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | Charitable | 202301109349100710 |
| 2022 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | Charitable | 202301109349100710 |
| 2022 | The Haven Foundation Brewer, ME | U | $1,000 | paid | Charitable | 202301109349100710 |
| 2021 | The Harvard Westlake School Studio City, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | Charitable | 202221229349101607 |
| 2021 | Community Partners for Civic Center Los Angeles, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | Charitable | 202221229349101607 |
| 2021 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $5,000 | paid | Charitable | 202221229349101607 |
| 2021 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $5,000 | paid | Charitable | 202221229349101607 |
| 2020 | The Harvard Westlake School Studio City, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111099349100711 |
| 2020 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111099349100711 |
| 2020 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111099349100711 |
| 2020 | Salvation Army Alexandria, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111099349100711 |
| 2020 | The Governor's Academy Blyfield, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111099349100711 |
| 2020 | Haven Foundation Brewer, ME | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111099349100711 |
| 2020 | Michigan State University - University Advancement East Lansing, MI | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111099349100711 |
| 2020 | Gleaners Community Food Bank Detroit, MI | D | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111099349100711 |
| 2020 | Little City Foundation Palatine, IL | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111099349100711 |
| 2020 | Gam Foundation Cottonwood Heights, UT | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111099349100711 |
| 2020 | American Cancer Society Oklahoma City, OK | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111099349100711 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601349349102545 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202520979349100807 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401109349102550 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301109349100710 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202221229349101607 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111099349100711 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/383484334.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.