funder-graph

FundersMI

Grants paid by The Joslin Foundation

EIN 38-3484334 · Novi, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

The Joslin Foundation of Novi, MI (EIN 38-3484334) reported 31 grants paid totaling $182,015 to 17 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$182,015

31 grants

Recipients

17

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202011$45,500
20214$45,000
20227$48,000
20236$41,000
20241$2,000
20252$515

Top recipients

The 17 recipients receiving the most from The Joslin Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The Harvard Westlake School 95-1644019BStudio City, CA4$95,0002023
Community Partners for Civic CenterULos Angeles, CA3$30,0002023
Brown UniversityUProvidence, RI4$20,0002023
Yale UniversityUNew Haven, CT4$12,0002023
Michigan State UniversityUEast Lansing, MI2$7,0002023
Salvation ArmyUAlexandria, VA2$4,0002022
Haven FoundationUBrewer, ME2$3,0002022
Michigan State University - University AdvancementUEast Lansing, MI1$2,0002020
The Governor's AcademyUBlyfield, MA1$2,0002020
Klinger Lake Country Club 38-0722245BSturgis, MI1$2,0002024
Children's Hospital - Los AngelesULos Angeles, CA1$2,0002023
Gleaners Community Food Bank 38-2156255DDetroit, MI1$1,0002020
Gam FoundationUCottonwood Heights, UT1$5002020
American Cancer SocietyUOklahoma City, OK1$5002020
Little City Foundation 36-2434562BPalatine, IL1$5002020
National Blood Clot Alliance 56-2425135BPhiladelphia, PA1$2652025
American Warrior Association 82-4397332BFort Worth, TX1$2502025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Joslin Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025National Blood Clot Alliance Philadelphia, PAB$265paidCharitable202601349349102545
2025American Warrior Association Fort Worth, TXB$250paidCharitable202601349349102545
2024Klinger Lake Country Club Sturgis, MIB$2,000paidCharitable202520979349100807
2023The Harvard Westlake School Studio City, CAB$20,000paidCharitable202401109349102550
2023Community Partners for Civic Center Los Angeles, CAU$10,000paidCharitable202401109349102550
2023Brown University Providence, RIU$5,000paidCharitable202401109349102550
2023Michigan State University East Lansing, MIU$3,000paidCharitable202401109349102550
2023Children's Hospital - Los Angeles Los Angeles, CAU$2,000paidCharitable202401109349102550
2023Yale University New Haven, CTU$1,000paidCharitable202401109349102550
2022The Harvard Westlake School Studio City, CAB$25,000paidCharitable202301109349100710
2022Community Partners for Civic Center Los Angeles, CAU$10,000paidCharitable202301109349100710
2022Brown University Providence, RIU$5,000paidCharitable202301109349100710
2022Michigan State University East Lansing, MIU$4,000paidCharitable202301109349100710
2022Salvation Army Alexandria, VAU$2,000paidCharitable202301109349100710
2022Yale University New Haven, CTU$1,000paidCharitable202301109349100710
2022The Haven Foundation Brewer, MEU$1,000paidCharitable202301109349100710
2021The Harvard Westlake School Studio City, CAB$25,000paidCharitable202221229349101607
2021Community Partners for Civic Center Los Angeles, CAU$10,000paidCharitable202221229349101607
2021Brown University Providence, RIU$5,000paidCharitable202221229349101607
2021Yale University New Haven, CTU$5,000paidCharitable202221229349101607
2020The Harvard Westlake School Studio City, CAB$25,000paidCHARITABLE202111099349100711
2020Brown University Providence, RIU$5,000paidCHARITABLE202111099349100711
2020Yale University New Haven, CTU$5,000paidCHARITABLE202111099349100711
2020Salvation Army Alexandria, VAU$2,000paidCHARITABLE202111099349100711
2020The Governor's Academy Blyfield, MAU$2,000paidCHARITABLE202111099349100711
2020Haven Foundation Brewer, MEU$2,000paidCHARITABLE202111099349100711
2020Michigan State University - University Advancement East Lansing, MIU$2,000paidCHARITABLE202111099349100711
2020Gleaners Community Food Bank Detroit, MID$1,000paidCHARITABLE202111099349100711
2020Little City Foundation Palatine, ILB$500paidCHARITABLE202111099349100711
2020Gam Foundation Cottonwood Heights, UTU$500paidCHARITABLE202111099349100711
2020American Cancer Society Oklahoma City, OKU$500paidCHARITABLE202111099349100711

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202601349349102545
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202520979349100807
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401109349102550
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202301109349100710
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202221229349101607
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202111099349100711

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/383484334.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.