Grants paid by Purtan Family Foundation
EIN 38-3498771 · Plymouth, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T30
Purtan Family Foundation of Plymouth, MI (EIN 38-3498771) reported 34 grants paid totaling $506,500 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$506,500
34 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $99,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $79,650 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $80,250 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $81,100 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $86,500 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $80,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Purtan Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Salvation Army 38-1370971 | B | Southfield, MI | 6 | $205,100 | 2025 |
| Children's Foundation of Mi | U | Detroit, MI | 6 | $180,000 | 2025 |
| Northridge Church 38-1415416 | B | Plymouth, MI | 6 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Inst | U | Detroit, MI | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| New Day Foundation for Families 26-0609040 | C | Rochester Hills, MI | 4 | $20,250 | 2024 |
| Capital District Youth for Christ 14-1433750 | B | Clifton Park, NY | 5 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Samaritan's Purse 58-1437002 | B | Boone, NC | 3 | $8,400 | 2025 |
| Mi Paralyzed Veterans of America | U | Plymouth, MI | 2 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Paralyzed Veterans of America | U | Topeka, KS | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Children's Foundation of Mi Detroit, MI | U | $30,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202611319349102641 |
| 2025 | The Salvation Army Southfield, MI | B | $30,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202611319349102641 |
| 2025 | Northridge Church Plymouth, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202611319349102641 |
| 2025 | Samaritan's Purse Boone, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202611319349102641 |
| 2025 | Mi Paralyzed Veterans of America Plymouth, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202611319349102641 |
| 2024 | The Salvation Army Southfield, MI | B | $37,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202522549349101402 |
| 2024 | Children's Foundation of Mi Detroit, MI | U | $30,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202522549349101402 |
| 2024 | Northridge Church Plymouth, MI | B | $6,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202522549349101402 |
| 2024 | New Day Foundation for Families Rochester Hills, MI | C | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202522549349101402 |
| 2024 | Capital District Youth for Christ Clifton Park, NY | B | $3,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202522549349101402 |
| 2024 | Samaritan's Purse Boone, NC | B | $3,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202522549349101402 |
| 2024 | Mi Paralyzed Veterans of America Plymouth, MI | U | $2,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202522549349101402 |
| 2023 | The Salvation Army Southfield, MI | B | $37,100 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202441289349102744 |
| 2023 | Children's Foundation of Mi Detroit, MI | U | $30,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202441289349102744 |
| 2023 | Northridge Church Plymouth, MI | B | $6,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202441289349102744 |
| 2023 | New Day Foundation for Families Rochester Hills, MI | C | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202441289349102744 |
| 2023 | Capital District Youth for Christ Clifton Park, NY | B | $3,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202441289349102744 |
| 2022 | The Salvation Army Southfield, MI | B | $36,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202302299349100015 |
| 2022 | Children's Foundation of Mi Detroit, MI | U | $30,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202302299349100015 |
| 2022 | Northridge Church Plymouth, MI | B | $6,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202302299349100015 |
| 2022 | New Day Foundation for Families Rochester Hills, MI | C | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202302299349100015 |
| 2022 | Capital District Youth for Christ Clifton Park, NY | B | $3,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202302299349100015 |
| 2022 | Paralyzed Veterans of America Topeka, KS | U | $250 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202302299349100015 |
| 2021 | The Salvation Army Southfield, MI | B | $35,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202241319349100629 |
| 2021 | Children's Foundation of Mi Detroit, MI | U | $30,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202241319349100629 |
| 2021 | Northridge Church Plymouth, MI | B | $6,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202241319349100629 |
| 2021 | New Day Foundation for Families Rochester Hills, MI | C | $5,250 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202241319349100629 |
| 2021 | Capital District Youth for Christ Halfmoon, NY | B | $3,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202241319349100629 |
| 2021 | Samaritan's Purse Boone, NC | B | $400 | paid | TO SUPPOPRT THE COMMUNITY | 202241319349100629 |
| 2020 | The Salvation Army Southfield, MI | B | $30,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202103169349102130 |
| 2020 | Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Inst Detroit, MI | U | $30,000 | paid | TO SUPPOPRT THE COMMUNITY | 202103169349102130 |
| 2020 | Children's Foundation of Mi Detroit, MI | U | $30,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202103169349102130 |
| 2020 | Northridge Church Plymouth, MI | B | $6,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202103169349102130 |
| 2020 | Capital District Youth for Christ Halfmoon, NY | B | $3,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY | 202103169349102130 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611319349102641 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202522549349101402 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441289349102744 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302299349100015 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202241319349100629 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202103169349102130 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/383498771.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.