Grants paid by Charak Foundation
EIN 38-3514053 · Las Vegas, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Charak Foundation of Las Vegas, CA (EIN 38-3514053) reported 8 grants paid totaling $209,713 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$209,713
8 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $880 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $34,923 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $130,910 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $43,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Charak Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jss Medical Research Asia | U | Mumbai, MAHARASHTRA | 1 | $98,800 | 2023 |
| Biolink Life Sciences Carolinas Inc | U | Cary, NC | 1 | $42,000 | 2024 |
| Ca Yuan Yung Buddhism Center | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Bilcare Ltd | U | Mumbai, MAHARASHTRA | 1 | $17,810 | 2023 |
| Aizant Drug Research | U | Mumbai, MAHARASHTRA | 1 | $14,300 | 2023 |
| Santiago Community College 33-0794988 | D | Santa Ana, CA | 1 | $4,923 | 2022 |
| Rutgers the State University 22-6001086 | B | Piscataway, NJ | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Department of Plant and Soil Scienc | U | Lexington, KY | 1 | $880 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Biolink Life Sciences Carolinas Inc Cary, NC | U | $42,000 | paid | REPURPOSING THE DRUG | 202543179349101744 |
| 2024 | Rutgers the State University Piscataway, NJ | B | $1,000 | paid | PHASE 1 CLINICAL STUDIES | 202543179349101744 |
| 2023 | Jss Medical Research Asia Mumbai, MAHARASHTRA | U | $98,800 | paid | RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT | 202403209349108035 |
| 2023 | Bilcare Ltd Mumbai, MAHARASHTRA | U | $17,810 | paid | CHARITABLE SVCS | 202403209349108035 |
| 2023 | Aizant Drug Research Mumbai, MAHARASHTRA | U | $14,300 | paid | RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT | 202403209349108035 |
| 2022 | Ca Yuan Yung Buddhism Center Los Angeles, CA | U | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE SVCS. TO LOW INC. NATIONS | 202303189349105950 |
| 2022 | Santiago Community College Santa Ana, CA | D | $4,923 | paid | CHARITY FOR EDUCATION | 202303189349105950 |
| 2020 | Department of Plant and Soil Scienc Lexington, KY | U | $880 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202113199349110126 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543179349101744 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403209349108035 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303189349105950 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202113199349110126 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/383514053.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.