funder-graph

FundersCT

Grants paid by Joseph C Day Foundation

EIN 38-3543776 · Hartford, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Joseph C Day Foundation of Hartford, CT (EIN 38-3543776) reported 59 grants paid totaling $320,921 to 26 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$320,921

59 grants

Recipients

26

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
201810$28,025
201910$30,850
202010$167,000
20215$14,500
20222$9,500
20234$16,000
20249$32,000
20259$23,046

Top recipients

The 26 recipients receiving the most from Joseph C Day Foundation, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The Kane CenterUStuart, FL3$180,0002020
Hartford Hospital 06-0646668BHartford, CT10$75,3212025
Sexual Assault Center 62-1043294CNashville, TN2$8,5002025
Pinson Hospital Hospitality HouseUNashville, TN2$8,5002024
Pinson Hosp Hospital HouseUNashville, TN3$6,2502021
Berkshire School 04-2121313BSheffield, MA7$6,0002025
Sw Tenn Community CollegeUMemphis, TN3$4,2502021
Elizabeth Park Conservancy 06-0983352CWest Hartford, CT4$4,0002024
Hartford Hospital AuxillaryUHartford, CT2$3,5002025
Capitol Squash 27-2791355BHartford, CT2$3,0002025
St Lawrence UniversityUCanton, NY1$2,5002018
Martin Countystuart Fire FightersUStuart, FL1$2,0002018
YWCA of NashvilleUNashville, TN1$2,0002024
Kent School Annual FundUNashville, FL1$2,0002018
Mariner Sands Chapel 59-2349297BStuart, FL1$2,0002020
Memphis River Park Partn 62-1811726CMemphis, TN2$2,0002019
Brentwood Academy 62-0811952BBrentwood, TN4$1,5002022
Martin County CommunityUStuart, FL1$1,1002019
Upper Room Church Pensacola 59-3544193DPensacola Beach, FL1$1,0002020
The New Beginnings Center 90-0751722CNashville, TN1$1,0002025
National Association of Rehabilitation Providers and Agencies 31-1026576DWashington, DC2$1,0002025
Uconn Foundation 92-3683755DStorrs, CT1$1,0002025
Renbrook School Quint Noyes Memorial FundUWest Hartford, CT1$1,0002025
Cumberland UniversityULebanon, TN1$7502020
West End United Methodist Church 62-0475752DNashville, TN1$5002019
Kid Sancturay Campus IncUWest Palm Beach, FL1$2502018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 59 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Joseph C Day Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Hartford Hospital Hartford, CTC$9,046paidGENERAL FUND202601329349102835
2025Sexual Assault Center Nashville, TNB$6,500paidGENERAL FUND202601329349102835
2025Capitol Squash Hartford, CTB$2,000paidGENERAL FUND202601329349102835
2025Berkshire School Sheffield, MAB$1,500paidGENERAL FUND202601329349102835
2025Renbrook School Quint Noyes Memorial Fund West Hartford, CTU$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202601329349102835
2025Uconn Foundation Storrs, CTD$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202601329349102835
2025The New Beginnings Center Nashville, TNC$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202601329349102835
2025Hartford Hospital Auxillary Hartford, CTU$500paidGENERAL FUND202601329349102835
2025National Association of Rehabilitation Providers and Agencies Washington, DCD$500paidGENERAL FUND202601329349102835
2024Hartford Hospital Hartford, CTC$16,500paidGENERAL FUND202541339349103969
2024Pinson Hospital Hospitality House Nashville, TNU$3,500paidGENERAL FUND202541339349103969
2024Hartford Hospital Auxillary Hartford, CTU$3,000paidGENERAL FUND202541339349103969
2024Elizabeth Park Conservancy West Hartford, CTB$2,000paidGENERAL FUND202541339349103969
2024Sexual Assault Center Nashville, TNC$2,000paidGENERAL FUND202541339349103969
2024YWCA of Nashville Nashville, TNU$2,000paidGENERAL FUND202541339349103969
2024Berkshire School Sheffield, MAB$1,500paidGENERAL FUND202541339349103969
2024Capitol Squash Hartford, CTB$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202541339349103969
2024National Association of Rehabilitation Providers and Agencies Washington, DCD$500paidGENERAL FUND202541339349103969
2023Hartford Hospital Hartford, CTC$9,000paidGENERAL FUND202403179349101735
2023Pinson Hospital Hospitality House Nashville, TNU$5,000paidGENERAL FUND202403179349101735
2023Berkshire School Sheffield, MAB$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202403179349101735
2023Elizabeth Park Conservancy West Hartford, CTB$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202403179349101735
2022Hartford Hospital Hartford, CTB$9,000paidGENERAL FUND202301309349102875
2022Brentwood Academy Brentwood, TNB$500paidGENERAL FUND202301309349102875
2021Hartford Hospital Hartford, CTB$9,000paidGENERAL FUND202231129349101003
2021Pinson Hosp Hospital House Nashville, TNU$3,750paidGENERAL FUND202231129349101003
2021Sw Tenn Community College Memphis, TNU$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202231129349101003
2021Berkshire School Sheffield, MAB$500paidGENERAL FUND202231129349101003
2021Brentwood Academy Brentwood, TNB$250paidGENERAL FUND202231129349101003
2020The Kane Center Stuart, FLU$150,000paidGENERAL FUNDGENERAL FUND202101179349102125
2020Hartford Hospital Hartford, CTB$9,000paidGENERAL FUND202101179349102125
2020Mariner Sands Chapel Stuart, FLB$2,000paidGENERAL FUND202101179349102125
2020Pinson Hosp Hospital House Nashville, TNU$2,000paidGENERAL FUND202101179349102125
2020Upper Room Church Pensacola Pensacola Beach, FLD$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202101179349102125
2020Sw Tenn Community College Memphis, TNU$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202101179349102125
2020Cumberland University Lebanon, TNU$750paidGENERAL FUND202101179349102125
2020Elizabeth Park Conservancy West Hartford, CTC$500paidGENERAL FUND202101179349102125
2020Berkshire School Sheffield, MAB$500paidGENERAL FUND202101179349102125
2020Brentwood Academy Brentwood, TNB$250paidGENERAL FUND202101179349102125
2019The Kane Center Stuart, FLU$15,000paidGENERAL FUNDGENERAL FUND202020499349100502
2019Hartford Hospital Hartford, CTB$9,000paidGENERAL FUND202020499349100502
2019Sw Tenn Community College Memphis, TNU$2,250paidGENERAL FUND202020499349100502
2019Martin County Community Stuart, FLU$1,100paidGENERAL FUND202020499349100502
2019Memphis River Park Partn Memphis, TNC$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202020499349100502
2019West End United Methodist Church Nashville, TND$500paidGENERAL FUND202020499349100502
2019Pinson Hosp Hospital House Nashville, TNU$500paidGENERAL FUND202020499349100502
2019Berkshire School Sheffield, MAB$500paidGENERAL FUND202020499349100502
2019Elizabeth Park Conservancy West Hartford, CTC$500paidGENERAL FUND202020499349100502
2019Brentwood Academy Brentwood, TNB$500paidGENERAL FUND202020499349100502
2018The Kane Center Stuart, FLU$15,000paidGENERAL FUNDGENERAL FUND201901199349100655
2018Hartford Hospital Hartford, CTB$4,000paidGENERAL FUND201901199349100655
2018St Lawrence University Canton, NYU$2,500paidGENERAL FUND201901199349100655
2018Kent School Annual Fund Nashville, FLU$2,000paidGENERAL FUND201901199349100655
2018Martin Countystuart Fire Fighters Stuart, FLU$2,000paidGENERAL FUND201901199349100655
2018Memphis River Park Partn Memphis, TNC$1,000paidGENERAL FUND201901199349100655
2018Hartford Hospital Hartford, CTB$500paidGENERAL FUND201901199349100655
2018Berkshire School Sheffield, MAB$500paidGENERAL FUND201901199349100655
2018Hartford Hospital Hartford, CTB$275paidGENERAL FUND201901199349100655
2018Kid Sancturay Campus Inc West Palm Beach, FLU$250paidGENERAL FUND201901199349100655

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202601329349102835
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202541339349103969
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403179349101735
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202301309349102875
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202231129349101003
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202101179349102125
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202020499349100502
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201901199349100655

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/383543776.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.