Grants paid by Joseph C Day Foundation
EIN 38-3543776 · Hartford, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Joseph C Day Foundation of Hartford, CT (EIN 38-3543776) reported 59 grants paid totaling $320,921 to 26 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$320,921
59 grants
Recipients
26
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | $28,025 | — |
| 2019 | 10 | $30,850 | — |
| 2020 | 10 | $167,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $14,500 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $9,500 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $16,000 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $32,000 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $23,046 | — |
Top recipients
The 26 recipients receiving the most from Joseph C Day Foundation, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Kane Center | U | Stuart, FL | 3 | $180,000 | 2020 |
| Hartford Hospital 06-0646668 | B | Hartford, CT | 10 | $75,321 | 2025 |
| Sexual Assault Center 62-1043294 | C | Nashville, TN | 2 | $8,500 | 2025 |
| Pinson Hospital Hospitality House | U | Nashville, TN | 2 | $8,500 | 2024 |
| Pinson Hosp Hospital House | U | Nashville, TN | 3 | $6,250 | 2021 |
| Berkshire School 04-2121313 | B | Sheffield, MA | 7 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Sw Tenn Community College | U | Memphis, TN | 3 | $4,250 | 2021 |
| Elizabeth Park Conservancy 06-0983352 | C | West Hartford, CT | 4 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Hartford Hospital Auxillary | U | Hartford, CT | 2 | $3,500 | 2025 |
| Capitol Squash 27-2791355 | B | Hartford, CT | 2 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| St Lawrence University | U | Canton, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Martin Countystuart Fire Fighters | U | Stuart, FL | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| YWCA of Nashville | U | Nashville, TN | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Kent School Annual Fund | U | Nashville, FL | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Mariner Sands Chapel 59-2349297 | B | Stuart, FL | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Memphis River Park Partn 62-1811726 | C | Memphis, TN | 2 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| Brentwood Academy 62-0811952 | B | Brentwood, TN | 4 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Martin County Community | U | Stuart, FL | 1 | $1,100 | 2019 |
| Upper Room Church Pensacola 59-3544193 | D | Pensacola Beach, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| The New Beginnings Center 90-0751722 | C | Nashville, TN | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| National Association of Rehabilitation Providers and Agencies 31-1026576 | D | Washington, DC | 2 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Uconn Foundation 92-3683755 | D | Storrs, CT | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Renbrook School Quint Noyes Memorial Fund | U | West Hartford, CT | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Cumberland University | U | Lebanon, TN | 1 | $750 | 2020 |
| West End United Methodist Church 62-0475752 | D | Nashville, TN | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
| Kid Sancturay Campus Inc | U | West Palm Beach, FL | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 59 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Hartford Hospital Hartford, CT | C | $9,046 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202601329349102835 |
| 2025 | Sexual Assault Center Nashville, TN | B | $6,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202601329349102835 |
| 2025 | Capitol Squash Hartford, CT | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202601329349102835 |
| 2025 | Berkshire School Sheffield, MA | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202601329349102835 |
| 2025 | Renbrook School Quint Noyes Memorial Fund West Hartford, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202601329349102835 |
| 2025 | Uconn Foundation Storrs, CT | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202601329349102835 |
| 2025 | The New Beginnings Center Nashville, TN | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202601329349102835 |
| 2025 | Hartford Hospital Auxillary Hartford, CT | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202601329349102835 |
| 2025 | National Association of Rehabilitation Providers and Agencies Washington, DC | D | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202601329349102835 |
| 2024 | Hartford Hospital Hartford, CT | C | $16,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202541339349103969 |
| 2024 | Pinson Hospital Hospitality House Nashville, TN | U | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202541339349103969 |
| 2024 | Hartford Hospital Auxillary Hartford, CT | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202541339349103969 |
| 2024 | Elizabeth Park Conservancy West Hartford, CT | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202541339349103969 |
| 2024 | Sexual Assault Center Nashville, TN | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202541339349103969 |
| 2024 | YWCA of Nashville Nashville, TN | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202541339349103969 |
| 2024 | Berkshire School Sheffield, MA | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202541339349103969 |
| 2024 | Capitol Squash Hartford, CT | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202541339349103969 |
| 2024 | National Association of Rehabilitation Providers and Agencies Washington, DC | D | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202541339349103969 |
| 2023 | Hartford Hospital Hartford, CT | C | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202403179349101735 |
| 2023 | Pinson Hospital Hospitality House Nashville, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202403179349101735 |
| 2023 | Berkshire School Sheffield, MA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202403179349101735 |
| 2023 | Elizabeth Park Conservancy West Hartford, CT | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202403179349101735 |
| 2022 | Hartford Hospital Hartford, CT | B | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202301309349102875 |
| 2022 | Brentwood Academy Brentwood, TN | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202301309349102875 |
| 2021 | Hartford Hospital Hartford, CT | B | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202231129349101003 |
| 2021 | Pinson Hosp Hospital House Nashville, TN | U | $3,750 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202231129349101003 |
| 2021 | Sw Tenn Community College Memphis, TN | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202231129349101003 |
| 2021 | Berkshire School Sheffield, MA | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202231129349101003 |
| 2021 | Brentwood Academy Brentwood, TN | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202231129349101003 |
| 2020 | The Kane Center Stuart, FL | U | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDGENERAL FUND | 202101179349102125 |
| 2020 | Hartford Hospital Hartford, CT | B | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202101179349102125 |
| 2020 | Mariner Sands Chapel Stuart, FL | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202101179349102125 |
| 2020 | Pinson Hosp Hospital House Nashville, TN | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202101179349102125 |
| 2020 | Upper Room Church Pensacola Pensacola Beach, FL | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202101179349102125 |
| 2020 | Sw Tenn Community College Memphis, TN | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202101179349102125 |
| 2020 | Cumberland University Lebanon, TN | U | $750 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202101179349102125 |
| 2020 | Elizabeth Park Conservancy West Hartford, CT | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202101179349102125 |
| 2020 | Berkshire School Sheffield, MA | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202101179349102125 |
| 2020 | Brentwood Academy Brentwood, TN | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202101179349102125 |
| 2019 | The Kane Center Stuart, FL | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDGENERAL FUND | 202020499349100502 |
| 2019 | Hartford Hospital Hartford, CT | B | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202020499349100502 |
| 2019 | Sw Tenn Community College Memphis, TN | U | $2,250 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202020499349100502 |
| 2019 | Martin County Community Stuart, FL | U | $1,100 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202020499349100502 |
| 2019 | Memphis River Park Partn Memphis, TN | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202020499349100502 |
| 2019 | West End United Methodist Church Nashville, TN | D | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202020499349100502 |
| 2019 | Pinson Hosp Hospital House Nashville, TN | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202020499349100502 |
| 2019 | Berkshire School Sheffield, MA | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202020499349100502 |
| 2019 | Elizabeth Park Conservancy West Hartford, CT | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202020499349100502 |
| 2019 | Brentwood Academy Brentwood, TN | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202020499349100502 |
| 2018 | The Kane Center Stuart, FL | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDGENERAL FUND | 201901199349100655 |
| 2018 | Hartford Hospital Hartford, CT | B | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201901199349100655 |
| 2018 | St Lawrence University Canton, NY | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201901199349100655 |
| 2018 | Kent School Annual Fund Nashville, FL | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201901199349100655 |
| 2018 | Martin Countystuart Fire Fighters Stuart, FL | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201901199349100655 |
| 2018 | Memphis River Park Partn Memphis, TN | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201901199349100655 |
| 2018 | Hartford Hospital Hartford, CT | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201901199349100655 |
| 2018 | Berkshire School Sheffield, MA | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201901199349100655 |
| 2018 | Hartford Hospital Hartford, CT | B | $275 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201901199349100655 |
| 2018 | Kid Sancturay Campus Inc West Palm Beach, FL | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201901199349100655 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601329349102835 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541339349103969 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403179349101735 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301309349102875 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231129349101003 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101179349102125 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202020499349100502 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901199349100655 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/383543776.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.