Grants paid by Lorna a Welch Charitable Foundation Xxx-Xx-Xxxx
EIN 38-3553903 · Saint Louis, MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Lorna a Welch Charitable Foundation Xxx-Xx-Xxxx of Saint Louis, MO (EIN 38-3553903) reported 39 grants paid totaling $393,819 to 19 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$393,819
39 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 10 | $51,319 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $50,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $91,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $91,000 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $110,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from Lorna a Welch Charitable Foundation Xxx-Xx-Xxxx, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Michigan | U | Flint, MI | 5 | $93,500 | 2025 |
| Michigan State University | U | East Lansing, MI | 5 | $87,973 | 2025 |
| Grand Valley State University | U | Allendale, MI | 4 | $45,605 | 2024 |
| Kettering University 38-2410852 | B | Flint, MI | 4 | $26,715 | 2025 |
| Saginaw Valley State University | U | University Center, MI | 3 | $24,500 | 2025 |
| Western Michigan University | U | Kalamazoo, MI | 2 | $19,500 | 2025 |
| University of Olivet | U | Olivet, MI | 1 | $13,000 | 2025 |
| University of Detroit Mercy 38-1360586 | B | Detroit, MI | 2 | $13,000 | 2025 |
| Central Michigan University | U | Mt Pleasant, MI | 2 | $11,500 | 2024 |
| Lake Superior State University 46-5630813 | B | Sault Sainte Marie, MI | 2 | $11,500 | 2023 |
| Northern Michigan University | U | Marquette, MI | 1 | $6,500 | 2025 |
| Oakland University 38-1714400 | B | Rochester, MI | 1 | $6,500 | 2024 |
| Calvin University 38-3071514 | B | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $6,500 | 2023 |
| Lawrence Technological University 38-1369604 | B | Southfield, MI | 1 | $6,500 | 2025 |
| Northwood University | U | Midland, MI | 1 | $6,500 | 2025 |
| Spring Arbor University | U | Spring Arbor, MI | 1 | $5,715 | 2021 |
| Kalamazoo College 38-1358014 | B | Kalamazoo, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Cornerstone University 38-1443369 | B | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $3,096 | 2021 |
| Alma College | U | Alma, MI | 1 | $715 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 39 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $19,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202611289349101956 |
| 2025 | University of Olivet Olivet, MI | U | $13,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611289349101956 |
| 2025 | Saginaw Valley State University University Center, MI | U | $13,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202611289349101956 |
| 2025 | Western Michigan University Kalamazoo, MI | U | $13,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611289349101956 |
| 2025 | University of Michigan Flint, MI | U | $13,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202611289349101956 |
| 2025 | Kettering University Flint, MI | B | $13,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202611289349101956 |
| 2025 | Northern Michigan University Marquette, MI | U | $6,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611289349101956 |
| 2025 | Lawrence Technological University Southfield, MI | B | $6,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611289349101956 |
| 2025 | Northwood University Midland, MI | U | $6,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611289349101956 |
| 2025 | University of Detroit Mercy Detroit, MI | B | $6,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611289349101956 |
| 2024 | University of Michigan Flint, MI | U | $26,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511269349102606 |
| 2024 | Grand Valley State University Allendale, MI | U | $19,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511269349102606 |
| 2024 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $19,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511269349102606 |
| 2024 | Saginaw Valley State University University Center, MI | U | $6,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511269349102606 |
| 2024 | Central Michigan University Mt Pleasant, MI | U | $6,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511269349102606 |
| 2024 | Oakland University Rochester, MI | B | $6,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511269349102606 |
| 2024 | Kettering University Flint, MI | B | $6,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511269349102606 |
| 2023 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $26,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202421229349102422 |
| 2023 | University of Michigan Flint, MI | U | $19,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202421229349102422 |
| 2023 | Grand Valley State University Allendale, MI | U | $13,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202421229349102422 |
| 2023 | University of Detroit Mercy Detroit, MI | B | $6,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202421229349102422 |
| 2023 | Kettering University Flint, MI | B | $6,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202421229349102422 |
| 2023 | Western Michigan University Kalamazoo, MI | U | $6,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202421229349102422 |
| 2023 | Lake Superior State University Sault Sainte Marie, MI | B | $6,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202421229349102422 |
| 2023 | Calvin University Grand Rapids, MI | B | $6,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202421229349102422 |
| 2022 | University of Michigan Flint, MI | U | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341309349101394 |
| 2022 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $15,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341309349101394 |
| 2022 | Lake Superior State University Sault Sainte Marie, MI | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202341309349101394 |
| 2022 | Grand Valley State University Allendale, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341309349101394 |
| 2021 | University of Michigan Flint, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202221339349100632 |
| 2021 | Grand Valley State University Allendale, MI | U | $8,105 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202221339349100632 |
| 2021 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $7,973 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202221339349100632 |
| 2021 | Spring Arbor University Spring Arbor, MI | U | $5,715 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202221339349100632 |
| 2021 | Saginaw Valley State University University Center, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202221339349100632 |
| 2021 | Kalamazoo College Kalamazoo, MI | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202221339349100632 |
| 2021 | Central Michigan University Mt Pleasant, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202221339349100632 |
| 2021 | Cornerstone University Grand Rapids, MI | B | $3,096 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202221339349100632 |
| 2021 | Alma College Alma, MI | U | $715 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202221339349100632 |
| 2021 | Kettering University Flint, MI | B | $715 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202221339349100632 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611289349101956 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511269349102606 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421229349102422 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341309349101394 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202221339349100632 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/383553903.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.