Grants paid by Ted Lindsay Foundation
EIN 38-3597256 · Troy, MI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30
Ted Lindsay Foundation of Troy, MI (EIN 38-3597256) reported 17 grants paid totaling $632,347 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$632,347
17 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $62,796 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $209,500 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $173,291 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $186,760 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Ted Lindsay Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakland University 38-1714400 | B | Rochester, MI | 4 | $290,462 | 2024 |
| The Johnson Center | U | Austin, TX | 2 | $183,000 | 2024 |
| Far Conservatory | U | Birmingham, MI | 4 | $80,122 | 2024 |
| Lifelab Kids Foundation 81-1334117 | B | Ferndale, MI | 2 | $30,662 | 2022 |
| Other 501(c)(3) Organizations | U | 1 | $14,591 | 2023 | |
| Dutton Farms Inc 27-1940625 | C | Rochester, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Misc - Less Than 5000 | U | 1 | $9,010 | 2024 | |
| Hope Network Foundation 38-2731395 | B | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $7,500 | 2023 |
| Lumen Pediatric Therapy LLC | U | St Clair Chores, MI | 1 | $7,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Oakland University Rochester, MI | B | $110,000 | paid | 202530659349301518 | |
| 2024 | The Johnson Center Austin, TX | U | $39,000 | paid | 202530659349301518 | |
| 2024 | Far Conservatory Birmingham, MI | U | $11,750 | paid | 202530659349301518 | |
| 2024 | Dutton Farms Inc Rochester, MI | C | $10,000 | paid | 202530659349301518 | |
| 2024 | Misc - Less Than 5000 | U | $9,010 | paid | 202530659349301518 | |
| 2024 | Lumen Pediatric Therapy LLC St Clair Chores, MI | U | $7,000 | paid | 202530659349301518 | |
| 2023 | Oakland University Rochester, MI | B | $140,000 | paid | 202443219349301934 | |
| 2023 | Other 501(c)(3) Organizations | U | $14,591 | paid | 202443219349301934 | |
| 2023 | Far Conservatory Birmingham, MI | U | $11,200 | paid | 202443219349301934 | |
| 2023 | Hope Network Foundation Grand Rapids, MI | B | $7,500 | paid | 202443219349301934 | |
| 2022 | The Johnson Center Austin, TX | U | $144,000 | paid | 202343159349301534 | |
| 2022 | Far Conservatory Birmingham, MI | U | $31,500 | paid | 202343159349301534 | |
| 2022 | Oakland University Rochester, MI | B | $25,000 | paid | 202343159349301534 | |
| 2022 | Lifelab Kids Foundation Ferndale, MI | B | $9,000 | paid | 202343159349301534 | |
| 2020 | Far Conservatory Birmingham, MI | U | $25,672 | paid | 202113169349305956 | |
| 2020 | Lifelab Kids Foundation Ferndale, MI | B | $21,662 | paid | 202113169349305956 | |
| 2020 | Oakland University Rochester, MI | B | $15,462 | paid | 202113169349305956 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202530659349301518 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202443219349301934 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343159349301534 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202113169349305956 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/383597256.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.