Grants paid by Health Net of West Michigan
EIN 38-3609504 · Grand Rapids, MI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E80
Health Net of West Michigan of Grand Rapids, MI (EIN 38-3609504) reported 28 grants paid totaling $846,179 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2022, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$846,179
28 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2022
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $208,896 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $177,290 | — |
| 2020 | 9 | $226,672 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $88,912 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $144,409 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Health Net of West Michigan, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cherry Health 38-2853534 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 6 | $383,413 | 2022 |
| Fitkids360 85-0653931 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $120,634 | 2022 |
| Family Outreach Center Inc 38-2272711 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 6 | $104,953 | 2022 |
| Ingham County Health Dept 38-6005629 | A | Lansing, MI | 1 | $80,926 | 2018 |
| Arbor Circle Corporation 38-3263853 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 5 | $57,856 | 2021 |
| Kent County Health Dept 38-6004862 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 2 | $43,000 | 2019 |
| Healthy Homes Coalition of West Mi 20-5326650 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 3 | $29,434 | 2020 |
| Catholic Charities West Michigan 38-3012473 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 3 | $17,863 | 2020 |
| Munson Medical Center 38-1362830 | A | Traverse City, MI | 1 | $8,100 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Fitkids360 Grand Rapids, MI | A | $120,634 | paid | Fund operations | 202312129349300731 |
| 2022 | Cherry Health Grand Rapids, MI | A | $16,338 | paid | Service Agreement | 202312129349300731 |
| 2022 | Family Outreach Center Inc Grand Rapids, MI | A | $7,437 | paid | Service Agreement | 202312129349300731 |
| 2021 | Cherry Health Grand Rapids, MI | A | $67,383 | paid | Service agreement | 202222249349301632 |
| 2021 | Family Outreach Center Inc Grand Rapids, MI | A | $15,338 | paid | Service agreement | 202222249349301632 |
| 2021 | Arbor Circle Corporation Grand Rapids, MI | A | $6,191 | paid | Service agreement | 202222249349301632 |
| 2020 | Cherry Health Grand Rapids, MI | A | $78,370 | paid | Service agreement | 202122109349300222 |
| 2020 | Cherry Health Grand Rapids, MI | A | $78,370 | paid | Service agreement | 202242249349301854 |
| 2020 | Family Outreach Center Inc Grand Rapids, MI | A | $19,092 | paid | Service agreement | 202122109349300222 |
| 2020 | Family Outreach Center Inc Grand Rapids, MI | A | $19,092 | paid | Service agreement | 202242249349301854 |
| 2020 | Arbor Circle Corporation Grand Rapids, MI | A | $6,839 | paid | Service agreement | 202122109349300222 |
| 2020 | Arbor Circle Corporation Grand Rapids, MI | A | $6,839 | paid | Service agreement | 202242249349301854 |
| 2020 | Catholic Charities West Michigan Grand Rapids, MI | A | $6,079 | paid | Service agreement | 202242249349301854 |
| 2020 | Catholic Charities West Michigan Grand Rapids, MI | A | $6,079 | paid | Service agreement | 202122109349300222 |
| 2020 | Healthy Homes Coalition of West Mi Grand Rapids, MI | A | $5,912 | paid | Service agreement | 202122109349300222 |
| 2019 | Cherry Health Grand Rapids, MI | A | $99,616 | paid | Service agreement | 202042059349300904 |
| 2019 | Family Outreach Center Inc Grand Rapids, MI | A | $25,410 | paid | Service agreement | 202042059349300904 |
| 2019 | Arbor Circle Corporation Grand Rapids, MI | A | $22,653 | paid | Service agreement | 202042059349300904 |
| 2019 | Kent County Health Dept Grand Rapids, MI | A | $18,000 | paid | Service agreement | 202042059349300904 |
| 2019 | Healthy Homes Coalition of West Mi Grand Rapids, MI | A | $5,906 | paid | Service agreement | 202042059349300904 |
| 2019 | Catholic Charities West Michigan Grand Rapids, MI | A | $5,705 | paid | Service agreement | 202042059349300904 |
| 2018 | Ingham County Health Dept Lansing, MI | A | $80,926 | paid | SERVICE AGREEMENT | 201912059349300031 |
| 2018 | Cherry Heatlh Grand Rapids, MI | A | $43,336 | paid | SERVICE AGREEMENT | 201912059349300031 |
| 2018 | Kent County Health Department Grand Rapids, MI | A | $25,000 | paid | SERVICE AGREEMENT | 201912059349300031 |
| 2018 | Family Outreach Center Inc Grand Rapids, MI | A | $18,584 | paid | SERVICE AGREEMENT | 201912059349300031 |
| 2018 | Healthy Homes Coalition of West Mic Grand Rapids, MI | A | $17,616 | paid | SERVICE AGREEMENT | 201912059349300031 |
| 2018 | Arbor Circle Corporation Grand Rapids, MI | A | $15,334 | paid | SERVICE AGREEMENT | 201912059349300031 |
| 2018 | Munson Medical Center Traverse City, MI | A | $8,100 | paid | SERVICE AGREEMENT | 201912059349300031 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202312129349300731 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202222249349301632 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202122109349300222 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202242249349301854 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202042059349300904 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201912059349300031 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/383609504.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.