Grants paid by Crain Family Foundation
EIN 38-3618818 · Detroit, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Crain Family Foundation of Detroit, MI (EIN 38-3618818) reported 60 grants paid totaling $427,550 to 32 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$427,550
60 grants
Recipients
32
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 9 | $65,500 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $66,550 | — |
| 2022 | 13 | $79,500 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $66,000 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $70,000 | — |
| 2025 | 11 | $80,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 32 recipients receiving the most from Crain Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 32 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Michigan | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 4 | $80,000 | 2025 |
| Greenwich Country Day School 06-0646657 | C | Greenwich, CT | 3 | $72,000 | 2025 |
| We Are Gcds | U | Greenwich, CT | 3 | $32,000 | 2022 |
| Care House of Oakland County 38-2305297 | B | Pontiac, MI | 4 | $29,500 | 2025 |
| Saddle Up 58-1930303 | B | Franklin, TN | 5 | $24,000 | 2025 |
| The Ensworth Fund | U | Nashville, TN | 5 | $22,500 | 2025 |
| American Red Cross | U | Washington, DC | 4 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Basblue Foundation 85-4027726 | D | Detroit, MI | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital 62-0646012 | B | Memphis, TN | 1 | $14,000 | 2022 |
| Pathways 06-1051588 | B | Greenwich, CT | 2 | $12,500 | 2022 |
| The Goldfinch Foundation 99-4493443 | C | Nashville, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Chukkers for Charity | U | Franklin, TN | 2 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Faithfully Restored 83-3765961 | C | Brentwood, TN | 2 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Angel Heart Farm 62-1844451 | B | College Grove, TN | 3 | $7,050 | 2023 |
| Detroit Country Day School 38-1359251 | B | Beverly Hills, MI | 1 | $6,500 | 2020 |
| Fellowship Bible Church 62-1834987 | C | Franklin, TN | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Alzheimer's Association Michigan Chapter | U | Southfield, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Navy Seal Foundation 31-1728910 | C | Virginia Beach, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| St Paul's School 02-0222227 | B | Concord, NH | 2 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Harpeth Conservancy 62-1802858 | B | Brentwood, TN | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Brightstone 62-1783260 | C | Franklin, TN | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Friends of Franklin Parks 81-0993195 | B | Franklin, TN | 1 | $4,500 | 2025 |
| Rainforest Trust 13-3500609 | C | Warrenton, VA | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Woodmont Christian Church 62-0524537 | B | Nashville, TN | 1 | $4,000 | 2022 |
| The Land Trust for Tennessee 62-1770549 | B | Nashville, TN | 1 | $4,000 | 2022 |
| Dartmouth College | U | Hanover, NH | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Greenwich 06-0646655 | B | Greenwich, CT | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Rochelle Center 62-0813080 | C | Nashville, TN | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| The Next Door Recovery 43-2001774 | D | Nashville, TN | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Maples Basketball Boosters 47-1187999 | C | Bloomfield Hills, MI | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Nashville Public Library Foundation 62-1681766 | B | Nashville, TN | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Goodwill | U | Nashville, TN | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 60 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Greenwich Country Day School Greenwich, CT | C | $24,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202601999349100200 |
| 2025 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202601999349100200 |
| 2025 | The Goldfinch Foundation Nashville, TN | C | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202601999349100200 |
| 2025 | Care House of Oakland County Pontiac, MI | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202601999349100200 |
| 2025 | Saddle Up Franklin, TN | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202601999349100200 |
| 2025 | Basblue Detroit, MI | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202601999349100200 |
| 2025 | Friends of Franklin Parks Franklin, TN | B | $4,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202601999349100200 |
| 2025 | The Ensworth Fund Nashville, TN | U | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202601999349100200 |
| 2025 | The Next Door Recovery Nashville, TN | D | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202601999349100200 |
| 2025 | Nashville Public Library Foundation Nashville, TN | B | $1,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202601999349100200 |
| 2025 | Goodwill Nashville, TN | U | $500 | paid | UNERSTRICTED | 202601999349100200 |
| 2024 | Greenwich Country Day School Greenwich, CT | C | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513019349100911 |
| 2024 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513019349100911 |
| 2024 | Saddle Up Franklin, TN | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513019349100911 |
| 2024 | Harpeth Conservancy Brentwood, TN | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513019349100911 |
| 2024 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513019349100911 |
| 2024 | The Ensworth Fund Nashville, TN | U | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513019349100911 |
| 2024 | St Paul's School Concord, NH | B | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513019349100911 |
| 2024 | Faithfully Restored Brentwood, TN | C | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513019349100911 |
| 2024 | Rochelle Center Nashville, TN | C | $2,500 | paid | UNERSTRICTED | 202513019349100911 |
| 2023 | Greenwich Country Day School Greenwich, CT | C | $23,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202421299349102922 |
| 2023 | Basblue Foundation Detroit, MI | D | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202421299349102922 |
| 2023 | Alzheimer's Association Michigan Chapter Southfield, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202421299349102922 |
| 2023 | Brightstone Franklin, TN | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202421299349102922 |
| 2023 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202421299349102922 |
| 2023 | Saddle Up Franklin, TN | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202421299349102922 |
| 2023 | Care House of Oakland County Pontiac, MI | B | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202421299349102922 |
| 2023 | Angel Heart Farm College Grove, TN | B | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202421299349102922 |
| 2023 | The Ensworth Fund Nashville, TN | U | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202421299349102922 |
| 2022 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202301329349103370 |
| 2022 | St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | B | $14,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202301329349103370 |
| 2022 | We Are Gcds Greenwich, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202301329349103370 |
| 2022 | Care House of Oakland County Pontiac, MI | B | $6,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202301329349103370 |
| 2022 | Faithfully Restored Brentwood, TN | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202301329349103370 |
| 2022 | Saddle Up Franklin, TN | B | $4,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202301329349103370 |
| 2022 | The Land Trust for Tennessee Nashville, TN | B | $4,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202301329349103370 |
| 2022 | Woodmont Christian Church Nashville, TN | B | $4,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202301329349103370 |
| 2022 | The Ensworth Fund Nashville, TN | U | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202301329349103370 |
| 2022 | Dartmouth College Hanover, NH | U | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202301329349103370 |
| 2022 | St Paul's School Concord, NH | B | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202301329349103370 |
| 2022 | Pathways Greenwich, CT | B | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202301329349103370 |
| 2022 | Angel Heart Farm College Grove, TN | B | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202301329349103370 |
| 2021 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202231319349105128 |
| 2021 | We Are Gcds Greenwich, CT | U | $12,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202231319349105128 |
| 2021 | Pathways Greenwich, CT | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202231319349105128 |
| 2021 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202231319349105128 |
| 2021 | Chukkers for Charity Franklin, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202231319349105128 |
| 2021 | Fellowship Bible Church Franklin, TN | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202231319349105128 |
| 2021 | Saddle Up Franklin, TN | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202231319349105128 |
| 2021 | Angel Heart Farm College Grove, TN | B | $2,550 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202231319349105128 |
| 2021 | Maples Basketball Boosters Bloomfield Hills, MI | C | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202231319349105128 |
| 2020 | Care House of Oakland County Pontiac, MI | B | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131339349102103 |
| 2020 | The Ensworth Fund Nashville, TN | U | $12,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131339349102103 |
| 2020 | We Are Gcds Greenwich, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131339349102103 |
| 2020 | Detroit Country Day School Beverly Hills, MI | B | $6,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131339349102103 |
| 2020 | Navy Seal Foundation Virginia Beach, VA | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131339349102103 |
| 2020 | Chukkers for Charity Franklin, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131339349102103 |
| 2020 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131339349102103 |
| 2020 | Rainforest Trust Warrenton, VA | C | $4,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131339349102103 |
| 2020 | Boys and Girls Club of Greenwich Greenwich, CT | B | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131339349102103 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.2 | 202601999349100200 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513019349100911 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421299349102922 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301329349103370 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231319349105128 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131339349102103 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/383618818.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.