Grants paid by Woolworth Doan Foundation
EIN 38-3671660 · Canal Fulton, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90
Woolworth Doan Foundation of Canal Fulton, OH (EIN 38-3671660) reported 34 grants paid totaling $31,947 to 13 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$31,947
34 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 | $4,030 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $4,200 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $3,450 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $4,750 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $5,500 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $4,666 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $5,351 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Woolworth Doan Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schalmo Family YMCA | U | Canal Fulton, OH | 5 | $7,000 | 2025 |
| Athletic Charitable Committee for the Nw Soccer Boosters | U | Canal Fulton, OH | 6 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Womens Impact Inc 32-0384984 | B | Canton, OH | 3 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| R G Drage Career Technical Center | U | Massillon, OH | 1 | $2,730 | 2019 |
| Hawken School 34-0714427 | B | Gates Mills, OH | 7 | $2,216 | 2025 |
| Canal Fulton Rotary Charities Inc 26-2164481 | B | Canal Fulton, OH | 2 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Stark County Educational Service Center 55-0789886 | D | North Canton, OH | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Bountiful Gifts Inc 32-0422911 | B | Canal Fulton, OH | 2 | $1,250 | 2025 |
| Tuslaw Community Foundation 27-1442944 | B | North Lawrence, OH | 1 | $1,200 | 2020 |
| Summa Health System 34-0714755 | C | Akron, OH | 1 | $1,200 | 2021 |
| Canal Fulton Downtown Historic District | U | Canal Fulton, OH | 1 | $1,151 | 2025 |
| Northwest Cheerleading Association 99-4503187 | B | Canal Fulton, OH | 2 | $1,100 | 2025 |
| St Philip & James School | U | Canal Fulton, OH | 2 | $1,100 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Schalmo Family YMCA Canal Fulton, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611329349101946 |
| 2025 | Canal Fulton Downtown Historic District Canal Fulton, OH | U | $1,151 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202611329349101946 |
| 2025 | St Philip & James School Canal Fulton, OH | U | $600 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611329349101946 |
| 2025 | Northwest Cheerleading Association Canal Fulton, OH | B | $600 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611329349101946 |
| 2025 | Hawken School Gates Mills, OH | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611329349101946 |
| 2025 | Bountiful Gifts Inc Canal Fulton, OH | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611329349101946 |
| 2024 | Womens Impact Inc Canton, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501149349101520 |
| 2024 | Schalmo Family YMCA Canal Fulton, OH | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501149349101520 |
| 2024 | Northwest Cheerleading Association Canal Fulton, OH | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501149349101520 |
| 2024 | Athletic Charitable Committee for the Nw Soccer Boosters Canal Fulton, OH | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501149349101520 |
| 2024 | Hawken School Gates Mills, OH | B | $166 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501149349101520 |
| 2023 | Womens Impact Inc Canton, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411109349102706 |
| 2023 | Schalmo Family YMCA Canal Fulton, OH | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411109349102706 |
| 2023 | Athletic Charitable Committee for the Nw Soccer Boosters Canal Fulton, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411109349102706 |
| 2023 | Canal Fulton Rotary Charities Inc Canal Fulton, OH | B | $750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411109349102706 |
| 2023 | Hawken School Gates Mills, OH | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411109349102706 |
| 2022 | Schalmo Family YMCA Canal Fulton, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311219349100936 |
| 2022 | Womens Impact Inc Canton, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311219349100936 |
| 2022 | Bountiful Gifts Inc Canal Fulton, OH | B | $750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311219349100936 |
| 2022 | Canal Fulton Rotary Charities Inc Canal Fulton, OH | B | $750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311219349100936 |
| 2022 | St Philip & James School Canal Fulton, OH | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311219349100936 |
| 2022 | Athletic Charitable Committee for the Nw Soccer Boosters Canal Fulton, OH | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311219349100936 |
| 2022 | Hawken School Gates Mills, OH | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311219349100936 |
| 2021 | Summa Health System Akron, OH | C | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202221199349100422 |
| 2021 | Schalmo Family YMCA Canal Fulton, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202221199349100422 |
| 2021 | Athletic Charitable Committee for the Nw Soccer Boosters Canal Fulton, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202221199349100422 |
| 2021 | Hawken School Gates Mills, OH | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202221199349100422 |
| 2020 | Stark County Educational Service Center North Canton, OH | D | $1,500 | paid | RG DRAGE CAREER TECH SCHOOL | 202121279349101907 |
| 2020 | Tuslaw Community Foundation North Lawrence, OH | B | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121279349101907 |
| 2020 | Athletic Charitable Committee for the Nw Soccer Boosters Canal Fulton, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121279349101907 |
| 2020 | Hawken School Gates Mills, OH | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121279349101907 |
| 2019 | R G Drage Career Technical Center Massillon, OH | U | $2,730 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202021219349100437 |
| 2019 | Athletic Charitable Committee for the Nw Soccer Boosters Canal Fulton, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202021219349100437 |
| 2019 | Hawken School Gates Mills, OH | B | $300 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202021219349100437 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611329349101946 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501149349101520 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411109349102706 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311219349100936 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202221199349100422 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121279349101907 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202021219349100437 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/383671660.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.