Grants paid by Marine Thrift Shop
EIN 38-3924106 · Fpo, AP · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P29
Marine Thrift Shop of Fpo, AP (EIN 38-3924106) reported 11 grants paid totaling $208,404 to 6 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$208,404
11 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $40,787 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $63,707 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $75,422 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $28,488 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Marine Thrift Shop, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Welfare & Works Foundation 98-0227149 | A | Fpo, AP | 4 | $151,672 | 2024 |
| Kubasaki High School Ptso 83-3120209 | A | Fpo, AP | 2 | $24,377 | 2024 |
| Kubasaki High School - Sports Activity Fund 99-0382822 | A | Fpo, AP | 2 | $13,674 | 2022 |
| Dfas-Co Hqcwhn 31-1575142 | A | Fpo, AP | 1 | $7,500 | 2023 |
| Camp Courtney Rugby Club | U | Fpo, AP | 1 | $6,150 | 2023 |
| Navy Marine Corps Relief Society 53-0204618 | A | Arlington, VA | 1 | $5,031 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | American Welfare and Works Association Fpo, AP | A | $19,669 | paid | Purpose of grant COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202510939349300851 |
| 2024 | Kubasaki High School Ptso Fpo, AP | A | $8,819 | paid | Purpose of grant SPONSORSHIP OF SCHOOL EVENTS, EQUIPMENT, AND FIELD TRIPS | 202510939349300851 |
| 2023 | American Welfare and Works Association Fpo, AP | A | $41,183 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202401989349301535 |
| 2023 | Kubasaki High School Ptso Fpo, AP | A | $15,558 | paid | SPONSORSHIP OF SCHOOL EVENTS, EQUIPMENT, AND FIELD TRIPS | 202401989349301535 |
| 2023 | Dfas-Co Hqcwhn Fpo, AP | A | $7,500 | paid | GROCERY GIFTCARDS | 202401989349301535 |
| 2023 | Camp Courtney Rugby Club Fpo, AP | U | $6,150 | paid | RUGBY EQUIPMENT | 202401989349301535 |
| 2023 | Navy Marine Corps Relief Society Arlington, VA | A | $5,031 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202401989349301535 |
| 2022 | American Welfare & Works Foundation Fpo, AP | A | $57,332 | paid | AWWA IS A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION THAT SUPPORTS THE LOCAL COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING GRANT FUNDING TO AMERICAN PRIVATE ORGANIZATIONS AND JAPANESE NON-PROFITS. | 202301329349300730 |
| 2022 | Kubasaki High School - Sports Activity Fund Fpo, AP | A | $6,375 | paid | CASH DONATION TO SUPPORT SCHOOL EVENTS AND PROJECTS. | 202301329349300730 |
| 2021 | American Welfare & Works Foundation Fpo, AP | A | $33,488 | paid | AWWA is a 501(c)(3) organization that supports the local community by providing grant funding to American private organizations and Japanese non-profits. | 202231159349300518 |
| 2021 | Kubasaki High School - Sports Activity Fund Fpo, AP | A | $7,299 | paid | FUNDING SUPPORTED KUBASAKI HIGH SCHOOL WITH THEIR ROTC AND FOOTBALL PROGRAMS. | 202231159349300518 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202510939349300851 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401989349301535 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301329349300730 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202231159349300518 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/383924106.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.