Grants paid by The Ark Foundation
EIN 38-4055324 · Santa Rosa, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Ark Foundation of Santa Rosa, CA (EIN 38-4055324) reported 25 grants paid totaling $8,830,800 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$8,830,800
25 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $1,080,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $1,150,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $2,750,800 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $3,850,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from The Ark Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States Energy Foundation | U | San Francisco, CA | 3 | $1,750,000 | 2024 |
| Arizona State University Foundation | U | Tempe, AZ | 2 | $1,100,000 | 2024 |
| Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund | U | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $1,080,000 | 2020 |
| Ceres 22-3053747 | B | Boston, MA | 2 | $750,800 | 2024 |
| Health Care Without Harm 52-2358837 | C | Reston, VA | 2 | $750,000 | 2024 |
| Educators for Excellence Inc 27-3382030 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $700,000 | 2024 |
| Alder Graduate School of Education 47-4649648 | C | Redwood City, CA | 2 | $500,000 | 2024 |
| Prime Coalition Inc 46-4621007 | B | Cambridge, MA | 2 | $500,000 | 2023 |
| Activate Global Inc 47-5502184 | B | Berkeley, CA | 2 | $500,000 | 2023 |
| Silicon Schools Fund Inc 45-4860788 | B | Oakland, CA | 1 | $500,000 | 2024 |
| Transcend Inc 30-0878820 | B | Hastings On Hudson, NY | 1 | $250,000 | 2024 |
| Edvoice Institute | U | Sacramento, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Bay Education Fund 87-4788862 | C | Oakland, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| New Schools Fund 94-3281780 | C | Oakland, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Rockefeller Philanthropy Advisors 13-3615533 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Ted Foundation Inc 82-1934592 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | United States Energy Foundation San Francisco, CA | U | $750,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533219349101883 |
| 2024 | Silicon Schools Fund Inc Oakland, CA | B | $500,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533219349101883 |
| 2024 | Health Care Without Harm Reston, VA | C | $500,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533219349101883 |
| 2024 | Ceres Boston, MA | B | $500,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533219349101883 |
| 2024 | Arizona State University Foundation Tempe, AZ | U | $500,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533219349101883 |
| 2024 | Educators for Excellence Inc New York, NY | B | $350,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533219349101883 |
| 2024 | Transcend Inc Hastings On Hudson, NY | B | $250,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533219349101883 |
| 2024 | Alder Graduate School of Education Redwood City, CA | C | $200,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533219349101883 |
| 2024 | Edvoice Institute Sacramento, CA | U | $100,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533219349101883 |
| 2024 | New Schools Fund Oakland, CA | C | $100,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533219349101883 |
| 2024 | Bay Education Fund Oakland, CA | C | $100,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533219349101883 |
| 2023 | Arizona State University Foundation Tempe, AZ | U | $600,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443129349100729 |
| 2023 | United States Energy Foundation San Francisco, CA | U | $500,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443129349100729 |
| 2023 | Educators for Excellence Inc New York, NY | B | $350,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443129349100729 |
| 2023 | Alder Graduate School of Education Redwood City, CA | C | $300,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443129349100729 |
| 2023 | Ceres Boston, MA | B | $250,800 | paid | TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443129349100729 |
| 2023 | Health Care Without Harm Reston, VA | C | $250,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443129349100729 |
| 2023 | Prime Coalition Inc Cambridge, MA | B | $250,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443129349100729 |
| 2023 | Activate Global Inc Berkeley, CA | B | $250,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443129349100729 |
| 2022 | United States Energy Foundation San Francisco, CA | U | $500,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333189349104443 |
| 2022 | Activate Global Inc Berkeley, CA | B | $250,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333189349104443 |
| 2022 | Prime Coalition Inc Cambridge, MA | B | $250,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333189349104443 |
| 2022 | Rockefeller Philanthropy Advisors New York, NY | C | $100,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333189349104443 |
| 2022 | Ted Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333189349104443 |
| 2020 | Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund Cincinnati, OH | U | $1,080,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143199349102074 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533219349101883 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443129349100729 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333189349104443 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143199349102074 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/384055324.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.