Grants paid by We Can Learn
EIN 38-4065487 · Minneapolis, MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T23
We Can Learn of Minneapolis, MN (EIN 38-4065487) reported 19 grants paid totaling $2,259,983 to 15 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,259,983
19 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $56,650 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $1,650,724 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $75,319 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $477,290 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from We Can Learn, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakthrough | U | Oakland, CA | 1 | $1,570,419 | 2023 |
| Breakthrough Collaborative 94-3140620 | B | Oakland, CA | 1 | $439,375 | 2025 |
| St Jude Research Hospital | U | Memphis, TN | 4 | $153,569 | 2025 |
| Emerald Youth Foundation 62-1474791 | B | Knoxville, TN | 2 | $29,597 | 2025 |
| Alight 36-3241033 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $18,580 | 2023 |
| Hope Academy Schools Ebcm | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $14,407 | 2025 |
| Project Success 88-3428732 | D | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Emmanuel International College Jos 04-2105769 | D | Boston, MA | 1 | $4,807 | 2025 |
| Family Biz Builder 47-1483063 | B | Tunica, MS | 1 | $3,850 | 2023 |
| Kids On Point 27-0771548 | C | Charleston, SC | 1 | $3,707 | 2025 |
| Project Build 84-4915331 | C | Naples, FL | 1 | $3,607 | 2025 |
| Raising Expectations 58-2395581 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $2,797 | 2025 |
| Child Help 95-2884608 | D | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $2,625 | 2023 |
| Care Fresno 77-0434973 | B | Fresno, CA | 1 | $1,936 | 2024 |
| Kim's Open Door 46-3475813 | B | Jacksonville, FL | 1 | $707 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Breakthrough Collaborative Oakland, CA | B | $439,375 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SOFTWARE & ASSESSMENT | 202502379349100800 |
| 2025 | Hope Academy Schools Ebcm Houston, TX | U | $14,407 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SOFTWARE & ASSESSMENT | 202502379349100800 |
| 2025 | St Jude Research Hospital Memphis, TN | U | $7,169 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SOFTWARE & ASSESSMENT | 202502379349100800 |
| 2025 | Emmanuel International College Jos Boston, MA | D | $4,807 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SOFTWARE & ASSESSMENT | 202502379349100800 |
| 2025 | Kids On Point Charleston, SC | C | $3,707 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SOFTWARE & ASSESSMENT | 202502379349100800 |
| 2025 | Project Build Naples, FL | C | $3,607 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SOFTWARE & ASSESSMENT | 202502379349100800 |
| 2025 | Raising Expectations Atlanta, GA | B | $2,797 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SOFTWARE & ASSESSMENT | 202502379349100800 |
| 2025 | Emerald Youth Foundation Knoxville, TN | B | $714 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SOFTWARE & ASSESSMENT | 202502379349100800 |
| 2025 | Kim's Open Door Jacksonville, FL | B | $707 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SOFTWARE & ASSESSMENT | 202502379349100800 |
| 2024 | St Jude Research Hospital Memphis, TN | U | $44,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SOFTWARE & ASSESSMENT | 202411149349100021 |
| 2024 | Emerald Youth Foundation Knoxville, TN | B | $28,883 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SOFTWARE & ASSESSMENT | 202411149349100021 |
| 2024 | Care Fresno Fresno, CA | B | $1,936 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SOFTWARE & ASSESSMENT | 202411149349100021 |
| 2023 | Breakthrough Oakland, CA | U | $1,570,419 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SOFTWARE & ASSESSMENT | 202341709349100054 |
| 2023 | St Jude Research Hospital Memphis, TN | U | $45,250 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SOFTWARE & ASSESSMENT | 202341709349100054 |
| 2023 | Alight Minneapolis, MN | B | $18,580 | paid | CASH FOR SCHOOL IN NAKIVALE | 202341709349100054 |
| 2023 | Project Success Minneapolis, MN | D | $10,000 | paid | CASH DONATION FOR PROJECT SUCCESS | 202341709349100054 |
| 2023 | Family Biz Builder Tunica, MS | B | $3,850 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SOFTWARE & ASSESSMENT | 202341709349100054 |
| 2023 | Child Help Phoenix, AZ | D | $2,625 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SOFTWARE & ASSESSMENT | 202341709349100054 |
| 2021 | St Jude Research Hospital Memphis, TN | U | $56,650 | paid | Educational software and assessments | 202222239349100002 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-01-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502379349100800 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-01-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411149349100021 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-01-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341709349100054 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-01-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202222239349100002 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/384065487.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.